1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er jeres elefant."

"Det er jeres elefant."

Translation:It is your elephant.

September 26, 2014

13 Comments


spiffwalker

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'de' and det'?


trevro

I had to look this up, and it appears that "de" is pronounce more like "dee" would be in English, and "det" is pronounced closer to "day". Both sound a touch flatter to me than they would in English.

Hope that helps! (And I hope I'm right, too.)


fer84

Is there a reason not to accept "This is your elephant" - Only It, and That are accepted - I reported it, but maybe I was just wrong :)


Regrets

When you rougly translate the two words "this" would be "dette" and "it" would be "det". So I think it's for a more simple sentence. I think both should be accepted. Not sure though ;)


Ileancik

I would say in Danish there is no difference between 'this' and 'that' and I would agree they should both be accepted. Den and Det only relates to the noun's form in 'ubestemt' , that is, if it has an 'en' or 'et' in the regular form (not sure what bestemt and ubestemt translates to English)...


prumpsyplo

My elephant only has three legs, we named it tripod


KyleJDahl

De er ikke elefanterne du er leder efter.


endercool11

Just look at its 'elephant' collar and you will see whose elephant it is!


lovedansk

your elephant is lost in India.


UNBALANC3D

I thought this was amusing. Not sure why it was downvoted.


UNBALANC3D

Could this also be "THAT is your elephant" ... As well as "IT is your elephant?"

Thank you


SindriShise

as soon as i pressed the thing to talk it automatically said it was wrong

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.