"Det er jeres elefant."

Translation:It is your elephant.

September 26, 2014

11 Comments


spiffwalker

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'de' and det'?

October 17, 2014

trevro

I had to look this up, and it appears that "de" is pronounce more like "dee" would be in English, and "det" is pronounced closer to "day". Both sound a touch flatter to me than they would in English.

Hope that helps! (And I hope I'm right, too.)

October 22, 2014

fer84

Is there a reason not to accept "This is your elephant" - Only It, and That are accepted - I reported it, but maybe I was just wrong :)

September 26, 2014

Regrets

When you rougly translate the two words "this" would be "dette" and "it" would be "det". So I think it's for a more simple sentence. I think both should be accepted. Not sure though ;)

September 28, 2014

Ileancik

I would say in Danish there is no difference between 'this' and 'that' and I would agree they should both be accepted. Den and Det only relates to the noun's form in 'ubestemt' , that is, if it has an 'en' or 'et' in the regular form (not sure what bestemt and ubestemt translates to English)...

January 14, 2015

KyleJDahl

De er ikke elefanterne du er leder efter.

July 14, 2018

endercool11

Just look at its 'elephant' collar and you will see whose elephant it is!

July 31, 2016

KaffyKool

Hehe

November 24, 2018

prumpsyplo

My elephant only has three legs, we named it tripod

July 9, 2017

UNBALANC3D

Could this also be "THAT is your elephant" ... As well as "IT is your elephant?"

Thank you

July 11, 2018

Sindri579199

as soon as i pressed the thing to talk it automatically said it was wrong

March 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.