"Deterjereselefant."

Translation:It is your elephant.

4 years ago

14 Comments


spiffwalker
spiffwalker

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'de' and det'?

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

I had to look this up, and it appears that "de" is pronounce more like "dee" would be in English, and "det" is pronounced closer to "day". Both sound a touch flatter to me than they would in English.

Hope that helps! (And I hope I'm right, too.)

4 years ago

fer84
fer84

Is there a reason not to accept "This is your elephant" - Only It, and That are accepted - I reported it, but maybe I was just wrong :)

4 years ago

Regrets

When you rougly translate the two words "this" would be "dette" and "it" would be "det". So I think it's for a more simple sentence. I think both should be accepted. Not sure though ;)

4 years ago

Ileancik

I would say in Danish there is no difference between 'this' and 'that' and I would agree they should both be accepted. Den and Det only relates to the noun's form in 'ubestemt' , that is, if it has an 'en' or 'et' in the regular form (not sure what bestemt and ubestemt translates to English)...

4 years ago

endercool11

Just look at its 'elephant' collar and you will see whose elephant it is!

2 years ago

KaffyKool

Hehe

1 month ago

KyleJDahl

De er ikke elefanterne du er leder efter.

6 months ago

Dane21851

Who would say that to someone like really i'de really like to know...

1 year ago

prumpsyplo

My elephant only has three legs, we named it tripod

1 year ago

UNBALANC3D

Could this also be "THAT is your elephant" ... As well as "IT is your elephant?"

Thank you

6 months ago

123456Alberts---

Where is my elephant???

3 years ago

lovedansk

your elephant is lost in India.

2 years ago

UNBALANC3D

I thought this was amusing. Not sure why it was downvoted.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.