Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Deze dame heeft alleen maar dure kleren."

Translation:This lady only has expensive clothes.

3 years ago

8 Comments


superpope99

"this lady has nothing but expensive clothes" should be accepted I feel, have reported

2 years ago

Hartgekocht

I agree completely.

2 years ago

Mor_V

Is "alleen maar" the same as "heel veel", an emphasis? Could you say "alleen dure kleren" and/or "maar dure kleren"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope. heel veel means a lot, alleen maar means only.

Alleen dure kleren has the same meaning, but with less emphasis, in this context you cannot use maar dure kleren.

3 years ago

Mor_V

I didn't mean it's the same meaning, I mean it's the same behavior - "heel veel" is more than just "veel"; "alleen maar" is more than just "alleen" (while "maar" here is completely wrong). Thanks!

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Ah ok, I get your question now. They are different. Heel veel is an amplifier, this is more than veel. Alleen maar is like erg in heel erg veel it's an extra filler word that is optional and doesn't really change the meaning, but it makes the sentence 'nicer' and better flowing. Another example where there is a bigger difference between using this word is: Zeg het maar vs Zeg het. The former means How can I help you or Just tell me, the latter means Say it.

3 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

"woman" is not accepted. Why?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

A woman = Een vrouw. A lady = Een dame.

2 years ago