Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soldaten har orange bukser."

Translation:The soldier has orange pants.

4 years ago

18 Comments


xanderayes
xanderayes

He serves the Style Army

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

vatican ?

4 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

I hope he isn't intending to go to a war-zone dressed like that!

3 years ago

heldura
heldura

Maybe he's a Dutch Soldier of Orange

3 years ago

HannahOrch1

So does 'pants' here mean 'trousers' or 'underpants' ??

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

"Bukser" means 'trousers'. "Underbukser" is 'underpants'.

3 years ago

hazelevans
hazelevans

*trousers!

3 years ago

Haruliak

^_^ yes!

3 years ago

marmitelove

In the UK "pants" means underwear. :)

3 years ago

Sue416173

Trousers! In UK English pants are underpants.

2 years ago

aliovorsum

Eh? I've never hears them called that here. We call them boxers or underpants. Pants just covers all long legwear.

2 years ago

kunt16
kunt16

In the UK pants=underwear and trousers are the garment you wear on top of that, like jeans for instance. Had me wondering which one "bukser" was, and still messes with my head when I see it... :-(

1 year ago

flecky90

Unusual camouflage. Inspired by Ali G perhaps

2 years ago

maude_harold

how do you say "slacks" in Danish?

3 years ago

dpchalmers
dpchalmers

'Slacks' is slang, so it's doubtful if there is a direct translation.

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

Soldat at Ronald McDonald.

10 months ago

alsmith

I put trousers and it was marked wrong. Please fix.

8 months ago

KTo288
KTo288

Soldier in an orange Hazmat suit https://wyomilitary.wyo.gov/17_132/

2 months ago