1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Soldaten har orange bukser."

"Soldaten har orange bukser."

Translation:The soldier has orange pants.

September 26, 2014

16 Comments


xanderayes

He serves the Style Army


dpchalmers

I hope he isn't intending to go to a war-zone dressed like that!


heldura

Maybe he's a Dutch Soldier of Orange


HannahOrch1

So does 'pants' here mean 'trousers' or 'underpants' ??


M.Ugatu

"Bukser" means 'trousers'. "Underbukser" is 'underpants'.


rachelvantonder

In the UK "pants" means underwear. :)


Sue416173

Trousers! In UK English pants are underpants.


flecky90

Unusual camouflage. Inspired by Ali G perhaps


alsmith

I put trousers and it was marked wrong. Please fix.


maude_harold

how do you say "slacks" in Danish?


dpchalmers

'Slacks' is slang, so it's doubtful if there is a direct translation.


KyleJDahl

Soldat at Ronald McDonald.


KTo288

Soldier in an orange Hazmat suit https://wyomilitary.wyo.gov/17_132/

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.