1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Voor het moment heeft zij ee…

"Voor het moment heeft zij een hoed."

Translation:For the moment, she has a hat.

September 26, 2014

12 Comments


marcuslangford

Because someone's going to steal it?


theoriginalkm

Really, "voor moment" does not mean, "at the moment?" Also again machine voice makes it impossible to tell the gender!


YvonneJanssen

at this moment would be: op dit moment


Duckies5

. . . but it is a very blustery day!


kletskoekk

Why is the word order "heeft zij" instead of "zij heeft"?


Simius

If the subject is not the first word in the sentence, then the verb and the subject switch places. This is knows as inversion, you can read more about it here.


Ran_luv

broken link, fix it please. hope there will be more lessons about inversion in the dutch tree 2.0, which will be out soon, because at times the words order can be quite confusing at first. Bedankt.


xipetotec

There's a nice in-depth description here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00


YehShawn

Why isn't it "before the moment"


tlear0412

"At the moment" should be accepted as a translation, please fix this mistake.


Princess746095

Help me understand please. Why it isn't before the moment, and if I wa9to say before the moment how should I say it? Thanks


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I believe that if you wanted "voor" to mean "before" (as opposed to "after") or "for" (as opposed to "against") you would say it with a little more emphasis, and you would (or could -- it's not obligatory) write it as "vóór". (Native speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong about this!)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.