1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme aus Hamburg."

"Ich komme aus Hamburg."

Translation:I am from Hamburg.

June 8, 2013

11 Comments


JasonI24

People from Hamburg are called Hamburgers.


RobertMcDo875387

Why is "I come from Hamburg" not accepted??


CapnDoug

That seems a good translation to me, and should be reported as correct.


sifaMwachiro

Iam coming from Hamburg, why is it wrong?


IsabyOlo

Not even kidding you, Hamburg sounds a WHOLE lot like handbook, so that's why I got confused.


vkilohani

How would you say: "I am coming from Hamburg"?


Dennis766722

I suspect: " Ich komme von Hamburg aus", as 'auskommen' is a separable verb meaning "to come from". Hence, 'I am coming from Hamburg' as opposed to 'I am from Hamburg'?


BillJim

"I am coming from Great Britain" was accepted for "Ich komme aus Gro├čbritannien".


Guru820567

I am comming from hamburg Lol


bidur437058

Why " i came from hamburg" is wrong???????? I need genuine reply


CapnDoug

"I came from Hamburg" is past tense. The sentence to translate "I come from Hamburg" is present tense.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.