Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We know whose work it is."

Translation:Nosotros sabemos de quién es el trabajo.

5 years ago

10 Comments


allani
allani

"Sabemos es el trabajo de quien" Words are there, order is wrong? Clarify?

4 years ago

sancharsharma

Why is 'de' used here?

5 years ago

venetoblu

de quíen = of whom = whose

5 years ago

jkomsky

Can you also say "Sabemos trabajo de quien es"?

Also, when do you use "saber" versus "conocer"?

5 years ago

gcoscolluela

The english can be translated to "We know of whom the work is." Which is being said in the correct translation. Saber is with facts, conocer is knowing people or being familiar with ideas, places, or things.

5 years ago

shadycrzy
shadycrzy

is trabajo both present tense conjugation and the noun form?

4 years ago

pmm123
pmm123

"Yo trabajo" = "I work," "el trabajo" = "the work". You can tell by context even if the pronoun "yo" is not used.

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

Could obra be used here as well?

4 years ago

susan.veli

At the begining of this course, a whole excercise shiuld have been given on articles.

4 years ago

abigailmorton

Could "cuyo" be used instead of the "de quien" phrase?

4 years ago