1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Captaen na foirne."

"Captaen na foirne."

Translation:Captain of the team.

September 26, 2014

14 Comments


Breandan2014

'The team captain' would also be correct. Although it is more helpful to think of this phrase as meaning 'Captain of the team ' because most times you use ' of the ' in English this will require the use of the genitive in Irish i.e. The name ' of the ' street, The colour ' of the ' car or The top ' of the ' pen.

May 4, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

@Fergall, Yes. Technically it is "the", but in English, in this case, 'the' is not needed.

He is the captain of the team = he is team captain = he is the team captain = he is captain of the team.

The thing it is never is anything meaning 'a team captain' or 'a captain of the/a team'.

For the latter, or if you wanted to emphasize 'the', yoy would need to use other constructions...

December 22, 2016

Gabi_Buchner

Why do they ask for the genitive form of foireann which has not been introduced at this stage of the Irish course? How can I be supposed to know that?

September 27, 2017

Prony-dH-Bray

Probably because very frequent concepts have to be used before they are introduced. Experiencing them is no harm, and it would be hard to avoid it.

September 27, 2017

FeargalMcGovern

would "captain of the team" be correct also?

March 4, 2015

scilling

No, but “the captain of the team” would be correct, since the na makes both captaen and foirne definite.

June 28, 2015

bigheadjer

Then how would one say "a captain of the team" (in the case of there being co-captains?)

November 26, 2015

scilling

Captaen den fhoireann, using the partitive dative rather than the genitive.

November 26, 2015

bigheadjer

Thanks!

November 27, 2015

AinePoilin

Hmm. I wrote "captain of the team", and Duolingo accepted it... :/

October 19, 2019

Schwevy1

Yes

March 11, 2015

ValaCZE

why is it in plural? Could it be "Captaen an foireann" ?

September 26, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's in the genitive. Some nouns genitive singular forms are their nominative plural ones. foireann is one. Also, because it's a feminine noun, you use na as the article in this case.

September 26, 2014

ValaCZE

aha, thanks. It looks that irish is with every lesson more and more complicated. :-(

September 26, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.