1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Captaen na foirne."

"Captaen na foirne."

Translation:Captain of the team.

September 26, 2014

16 Comments


Breandan2014

'The team captain' would also be correct. Although it is more helpful to think of this phrase as meaning 'Captain of the team ' because most times you use ' of the ' in English this will require the use of the genitive in Irish i.e. The name ' of the ' street, The colour ' of the ' car or The top ' of the ' pen.


pmcinerney

Would you be able to say "captin of our team"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Is í captaen ár bhfoireann í - "She is the captain of our team".


Prony-dH-Bray

@Fergall, Yes. Technically it is "the", but in English, in this case, 'the' is not needed.

He is the captain of the team = he is team captain = he is the team captain = he is captain of the team.

The thing it is never is anything meaning 'a team captain' or 'a captain of the/a team'.

For the latter, or if you wanted to emphasize 'the', yoy would need to use other constructions...


Gabi_Buchner

Why do they ask for the genitive form of foireann which has not been introduced at this stage of the Irish course? How can I be supposed to know that?


Prony-dH-Bray

Probably because very frequent concepts have to be used before they are introduced. Experiencing them is no harm, and it would be hard to avoid it.


ValaCZE

why is it in plural? Could it be "Captaen an foireann" ?


galaxyrocker

It's in the genitive. Some nouns genitive singular forms are their nominative plural ones. foireann is one. Also, because it's a feminine noun, you use na as the article in this case.


ValaCZE

aha, thanks. It looks that irish is with every lesson more and more complicated. :-(


FeargalMcGovern

would "captain of the team" be correct also?


scilling

No, but “the captain of the team” would be correct, since the na makes both captaen and foirne definite.


bigheadjer

Then how would one say "a captain of the team" (in the case of there being co-captains?)


scilling

Captaen den fhoireann, using the partitive dative rather than the genitive.


IrishHiker

but the translation answer given above originally was "captain of the team"???

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.