"Captaen na foirne."

Translation:Captain of the team.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Breandan2014
Breandan2014

'The team captain' would also be correct. Although it is more helpful to think of this phrase as meaning 'Captain of the team ' because most times you use ' of the ' in English this will require the use of the genitive in Irish i.e. The name ' of the ' street, The colour ' of the ' car or The top ' of the ' pen.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

@Fergall, Yes. Technically it is "the", but in English, in this case, 'the' is not needed.

He is the captain of the team = he is team captain = he is the team captain = he is captain of the team.

The thing it is never is anything meaning 'a team captain' or 'a captain of the/a team'.

For the latter, or if you wanted to emphasize 'the', yoy would need to use other constructions...

1 year ago

FeargalMcGovern

would "captain of the team" be correct also?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, but “the captain of the team” would be correct, since the na makes both captaen and foirne definite.

3 years ago

bigheadjer
bigheadjer

Then how would one say "a captain of the team" (in the case of there being co-captains?)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Captaen den fhoireann, using the partitive dative rather than the genitive.

2 years ago

bigheadjer
bigheadjer

Thanks!

2 years ago

Schwevy1

Yes

3 years ago

Gabi_Buchner
Gabi_Buchner

Why do they ask for the genitive form of foireann which has not been introduced at this stage of the Irish course? How can I be supposed to know that?

1 year ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Probably because very frequent concepts have to be used before they are introduced. Experiencing them is no harm, and it would be hard to avoid it.

1 year ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

why is it in plural? Could it be "Captaen an foireann" ?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's in the genitive. Some nouns genitive singular forms are their nominative plural ones. foireann is one. Also, because it's a feminine noun, you use na as the article in this case.

4 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

aha, thanks. It looks that irish is with every lesson more and more complicated. :-(

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.