Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Captaen na foirne."

Translation:Captain of the team.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Breandan2014
Breandan2014

'The team captain' would also be correct. Although it is more helpful to think of this phrase as meaning 'Captain of the team ' because most times you use ' of the ' in English this will require the use of the genitive in Irish i.e. The name ' of the ' street, The colour ' of the ' car or The top ' of the ' pen.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

would "captain of the team" be correct also?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, but “the captain of the team” would be correct, since the na makes both captaen and foirne definite.

3 years ago

bigheadjer
bigheadjer

Then how would one say "a captain of the team" (in the case of there being co-captains?)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Captaen den fhoireann, using the partitive dative rather than the genitive.

2 years ago

bigheadjer
bigheadjer

Thanks!

2 years ago

Schwevy1

Yes

3 years ago

Gabi_Buchner
Gabi_Buchner

Why do they ask for the genitive form of foireann which has not been introduced at this stage of the Irish course? How can I be supposed to know that?

11 months ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Probably because very frequent concepts have to be used before they are introduced. Experiencing them is no harm, and it would be hard to avoid it.

11 months ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

why is it in plural? Could it be "Captaen an foireann" ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's in the genitive. Some nouns genitive singular forms are their nominative plural ones. foireann is one. Also, because it's a feminine noun, you use na as the article in this case.

3 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

aha, thanks. It looks that irish is with every lesson more and more complicated. :-(

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

@Fergall, Yes. Technically it is "the", but in English, in this case, 'the' is not needed.

He is the captain of the team = he is team captain = he is the team captain = he is captain of the team.

The thing it is never is anything meaning 'a team captain' or 'a captain of the/a team'.

For the latter, or if you wanted to emphasize 'the', yoy would need to use other constructions...

1 year ago