1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The duck drinks water."

"The duck drinks water."

Translation:L'anatra beve l'acqua.

June 8, 2013

18 Comments


LSadun

It seems that "drinks water" in Italian is usually literally "drinks THE water" (beve l'acqua rather than beve acqua). However, "beve latte" is perfectly acceptable for "drinks milk". Why the difference? Is it just that inserting an (optional?) article between "beve" and "acqua" separates the vowels and sounds good?


ibarix

The duck drinks THE water. You wouldn't accept if that was our answer.


Lisagnipura

When you say "you", do you mean Duo? If so, you have to report it under "Report a Problem". This page is just for discussion among us learners.


eeyorebella

What??? Its not like your discussing anything anyways your over here complaining about other people

Lmaoooooo like im doingggg :))))


Angmail

Same here. how many times do we have to report the same issue? 1.000 or 10.0000 times. What about a million times? (just consider all Duo learners). Thanks a lot!


yOZh__

Why "La anatra beve la acqua" was not accepted? Isn't "L' " just a short form of "La"?


JoseeV64

"La" in front of a vowel becomes "l' "; "una" in front of a vowel becomes "un' ". "L' " is not a short form of "La". It is not like "it's", "I've" or "don't" in English.


Dasara14

Because they are two different words in one it needs a coma


JoseeV64

Not a comma, but an apostrophe because the noun starts with a vowel.


Amanjit9

Hey, could someone explain to me why it wasn't bevo ? If someone could explain the difference between the two, that'd be great.


LSadun

Bevo is "I drink". Beve is he/she/it drinks.


diosdefwego

I didnt put the ' mark on lacqua or lelefante


ParijahV

What is the different beve/ bevi


LSadun

It's a different conjugation. I drink is "io bevo". You (informal) drink is "tu bevi". He/she/it drinks is "lui/lei beve".


AndrewGior7

Isn't it more accurate to say they are different persons? I thought congugations were groups of verbs that have similar behavior. Or is that only true in Latin?


6o1n8

I habe difficulties with the ending in the 3rd person singular. You say "beve" but you say "mangia ". Once with e and mostly with a.it's there a rule ?


LSadun

There are three classes of verbs: those that end in are, like mangiare, those that end in ere, like bevere, and those that end in ire, like partire. Each one has its own conjugation table, which is why mangiare becomes mangia and bevere becomes beve. And of course there are also irregular verbs that don't follow the usual rules.

To answer @AndrewGior7's question, the word "conjugation" has several meanings. It is the process of adapting a verb to a particular number, person, and sometimes gender, given a particular verb in a particular tense (e.g. past) and mood (e.g. subjunctive). It is the form that the verb picks up in the process. Finally, it is a family of verbs, following similar rules, in a particular language. The last definition is most common when talking about Latin, but also shows up occasionally when talking about other languages, including Italian, where you might say that the three conjugations are are verbs, ere verbs, and ire verbs. Even so, in DL discussions "conjugation" almost always means one of the first two definitions.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.