"The duck drinks water."

Translation:L'anatra beve l'acqua.

June 8, 2013

13 Comments


diosdefwego

I didnt put the ' mark on lacqua or lelefante

May 11, 2015

ibarix

The duck drinks THE water. You wouldn't accept if that was our answer.

June 8, 2013

Lisagnipura

When you say "you", do you mean Duo? If so, you have to report it under "Report a Problem". This page is just for discussion among us learners.

November 1, 2013

eeyorebella

What??? Its not like your discussing anything anyways your over here complaining about other people

Lmaoooooo like im doingggg :))))

August 22, 2017

Angmail

Same here. how many times do we have to report the same issue? 1.000 or 10.0000 times. What about a million times? (just consider all Duo learners). Thanks a lot!

December 7, 2013

yOZh__

Why "La anatra beve la acqua" was not accepted? Isn't "L' " just a short form of "La"?

February 5, 2016

JoseeV64

"La" in front of a vowel becomes "l' "; "una" in front of a vowel becomes "un' ". "L' " is not a short form of "La". It is not like "it's", "I've" or "don't" in English.

February 23, 2019

Amanjit9

Hey, could someone explain to me why it wasn't bevo ? If someone could explain the difference between the two, that'd be great.

May 16, 2018

LSadun

Bevo is "I drink". Beve is he/she/it drinks.

May 17, 2018

LSadun

It seems that "drinks water" in Italian is usually literally "drinks THE water" (beve l'acqua rather than beve acqua). However, "beve latte" is perfectly acceptable for "drinks milk". Why the difference? Is it just that inserting an (optional?) article between "beve" and "acqua" separates the vowels and sounds good?

May 17, 2018

ParijahV

What is the different beve/ bevi

October 8, 2018

LSadun

It's a different conjugation. I drink is "io bevo". You (informal) drink is "tu bevi". He/she/it drinks is "lui/lei beve".

October 8, 2018

LanceBrinkmeyer

HELP ME

January 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.