1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wirst du auf mich warten?"

"Wirst du auf mich warten?"

Translation:Will you wait for me?

September 26, 2014

35 Comments


DanielStermer

"Wait on me" and "Wait for me" mean two different things in English. Can we be flexible with the preposition "auf", or is that the only word that works here?


rickjmill

I'd guess it similar to English, the difference being slight: "wait on me" connotes a longer wait than "wait for me".


duuuudeZ

I wouldn't say longer, but certainly a more negative experience for the person waiting. (Except, of course, when we're talking about Kellner-style waiters - they're waiting on you, but that's not what you're talking about.)

If I'm waiting on you...then, I'm waiting on you to hurry up and get downstairs cuz we gotta go! If I'm waiting for you, then I'm not in as much of a rush for you to get down. I'll wait for you, take your time.

So, not necessarily a longer wait - just a more impatient wait.


busywoman10

I keep losing lives because I cannot tell 'wirst' from 'willst' and 'wird' from 'will'. Is it just me? How can I tell the difference?


johanna_ha

"Wirst" is the future form of to be, and willst is a form of to want (wollen). Both imply a futuristic meaning. The difference lies in the intention behind the future plan one expresses with those verbs: - Ich will die Welt bereisen (I want to travel the world) v. -Ich werde die Welt bereisen (I will travel the world) -> the latter is certainly stronger in respect to the actual intention to act on the plan, the former is rather a wish than a concrete plan - same holds for wird/will


RLShahan

hooray for the new way of not loosing hearts - just keep going until you can get 20 right! So when you can't tell what she said, you just try and if it's wrong, try again!


chris947278

Remember the bayern munich chant. "Du wirst niemals untergehen" you will never go down


Stephen442646

I just have to replay it on the slow speed and listen carefully. But I agree, it isn't easy to discern.


nefter

"Wenn du springst, dann spring ich auch..."


learning0wl

No. gobbles two servings of ice-cream


Amedrosp

Is there a good indicator for using the accusative case here or is it a case of just having to know it?


duuuudeZ

It's not accusative solely due to the preposition 'auf'. Whether auf puts the noun in dative or accusative depends on whether direction (motion) or location is involved in the action. Here, though, auf is part of the phrase "auf etw/jmdn warten" meaning "to wait for st/sb": the noun in this phrase will always be in accusative. So, you'll just have to know....that sometimes it's the preposition and sometimes it's the phrase that determines the case.


SamuelBoas

Can someone explain the difference between wirst and willst then? They look similar.


duuuudeZ

werden -- to become, to turn. Used like english 'will' in building the future tense (that's done in this duolingo example). Also used like english 'is' in building passive tense: werden: ich werde; du wirst; er/sie/es wird; wir werden; ihr werdet; sie/Sie werden

wollen -- to want. This is a modal verb, which is different from english. wollen: ich will; du willst; er/sie/es will; wir wollen; ihr wollt; sie/Sie wollen


SamuelBoas

Aha, that is a clear answer. Thank you very much.


hsl183

Can this be used in the romantic sense?


StevenJame461967

Why is it not "auf mir" rather than "auf mich"?


duuuudeZ

Certain verbs and prepositions team up, and this team determines a case for the objects of the verb-preposition phrase. warten-auf determines the accusative case. kreisen-um determines accusative. But, teilnehmen-an determines dative.

Ich warte auf dich -- I'm waiting for you. (accusative)

Der Satellit kreist um die Erde -- The satellite orbits the earth. (accusative)

Ich nehme an einem Wettkampf teil -- I take part in a competition. (dative)


buchi111

can this be correct" wirst du fur mich warten ?"


duuuudeZ

That'd be: "Will you wait in my place?" or "Will you wait, instead of me waiting?" Sort of like someone holding your place in line.


Vergara.Sofia

This sentence made me sad :-( Hope he/she waits..


jogerj

It sounds like "willst du auf mich warten"


MirzaShaha1

Wirst du warten auf mich? Will this work?


duuuudeZ

Nope. The "auxiliary verb" werden (used to form the future tense) sends the infinitive warten to the end of the clause. This is the same as if you used a "modal verb".

Wirst du auf mich warten? -- Will you wait for me?

Könntest du auf mich warten? -- Could you wait for me?

Solltest du auf mich warten? -- Should you wait for me?

And, were you to use the auxiliary verb haben (to form the past perfect tense), you'd put the "past participle" (gewartet -- waited) at the end of the clause:

Hast du auf mich gewartet? -- Have you waited for me? / Did you wait for me?


HelloIAmNoah

Would the infinitive be written as "aufwarten" or "warten auf"? and why is "auf" in this position in the sentence?


duuuudeZ

warten is the verb in its infinitive form. Here, it's part of the verb phrase "auf jemanden warten", which means "to wait for somebody".

So, "wirst du auf mich warten"... "auf" comes before "mich" because that's the phrase: "auf jemanden warten".

"Warte auf mich!" -- "Wait for me!"

"Ich werde auf ihn warten" -- "I'll wait for him"

I've never heard anyone say "aufwarten", but apparently it's a part of the phrase "jmdm. mit etw. aufwarten" meaning "to offer/serve sb. [with] sth.", and an obsolete meaning is "to wait on" in the sense of being a waiter at a restaurant. You'd rather say "bedienen" here, though.


Daph872896

Why is the verb warten in the infinitive form? Shouldn't be wartest?


LuisaHuber1

wann benutze ich: will und wann :are going to?


ErikPoloni

Why is "Will you wait me?" marked wrong?


duuuudeZ

I can't think of an example when an english speaker would say that. There's 'wait on' me, in the sense of a waiter at a restaurant or I'm running late, and there's 'wait for' me, in the sense of you're being impatient or "Wait for me!" because you're going too fast and I want to catch up. Never "wait me", though.


RowanAlder

It should accept "Shall you wait for me?"


klybia01

Is "auf" required in this case. I got a question a few back, to which the answer was "Wirst du mich warten".


mizinamo

No; auf is required and Wirst du mich warten would mean "Will you service me?" (like you would service a car if it has a defect).


Minervas37

Maybe you forgot a "er"?

"Wirst du mich erwarten?" translates to "Will you expect me?".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.