Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Beide dieren hebben blauwe tongen."

Translation:Both animals have blue tongues.

3 years ago

8 Comments


serenahil
serenahil

What's the difference between "beiden" and "beide"?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

You say "beide" in front of people, animals or objects. However, if you refer back to something you mentioned earlier you need to use "beiden" for people.

  • Beide kinderen eten een appel (Both children eat an apple)
  • Beide paarden eten een appel (Both horses eat an apple)
  • De kinderen eten beiden een appel (the children both eat an apple)
  • De paarden eten beide een appel (the horses both eat an apple)
3 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

Dankjewel! Het is heel duidelijk nu :)

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12
  • een, te mij ook!

-een nieuwe studente van nederlandische taal.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

I don't know what you meant with the first sentence, could you explain?

Nederlandse* btw

2 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

I mean, "to me also". I know it is not correct.

2 years ago

Lindy639566

In a previous sentence Duolingo used the word tongens! Now you say tongen ?! Confused

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Tong (singular), tongen (plural).

There's no sentence with tongens as that isn't a Dutch word.

1 year ago