1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Beide dieren hebben blauwe t…

"Beide dieren hebben blauwe tongen."

Translation:Both animals have blue tongues.

September 26, 2014

13 Comments


serenahil

What's the difference between "beiden" and "beide"?


Lenkvist

You say "beide" in front of people, animals or objects. However, if you refer back to something you mentioned earlier you need to use "beiden" for people.

  • Beide kinderen eten een appel (Both children eat an apple)
  • Beide paarden eten een appel (Both horses eat an apple)
  • De kinderen eten beiden een appel (the children both eat an apple)
  • De paarden eten beide een appel (the horses both eat an apple)

serenahil

Dankjewel! Het is heel duidelijk nu :)


nikbels12
  • een, te mij ook!

-een nieuwe studente van nederlandische taal.


Nierls

I don't know what you meant with the first sentence, could you explain?

Nederlandse* btw


nikbels12

I mean, "to me also". I know it is not correct.


GummerKevin

why not : both animals have a blue tongue


JFSPA

It's very good english in itself. And it carries exactly the same information. Could be there's a version in dutch that's both idiomatic and identical to this english, and thus not considered the best translation for the Dutch.

I find it a bit silly that we have to guess at what else exists in Dutch (that we have not yet learned) to know what latitude we have in the English translations, though.

Basically, if "Beide dieren hebben een blauwe tong" is good Dutch too, then we can't use the translation you suggest for "Beide dieren hebben blauwe tongen." If it's not acceptable, then we can.

That's sort of like having to apply Bayesian statistics to our answers. (Or omniscience.) Seems like there should be a better rule for "close enough" that does not presume near-infinite prior knowledge.


elisabeth681575

Hello blue tongue lizard


Lindy639566

In a previous sentence Duolingo used the word tongens! Now you say tongen ?! Confused


El2theK

Tong (singular), tongen (plural).

There's no sentence with tongens as that isn't a Dutch word.


Allan375792

" Both animals have a blue tongue" wrong ???


Nierls

That’d be “Beide dieren hebben een blauwe tong”

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.