"O uniforme está curto e largo."

Translation:The uniform is short and loose.

June 8, 2013

3 Comments


Mallowigi

Why is "largo" = "loose" suddenly?

June 8, 2013

pery.freitas

Curto means that the uniform isn't long enough, while Largo means that the uniform is too "wide" despite of its "length". That's why both adjectives can make sense in that sentence

June 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

There is the verb "largar" / "soltar" (=loose) but "largo" is an adjective!!! Bug....

June 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.