Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Recibí varias postales de ellos."

Translation:I received many postcards from them.

5 years ago

26 Comments


davidgrip

I have run into this before where duolingo translates "varias" as "many" but does not include "many" as a translation hint. I think the best translation here might be "several" and I feel that has quite a different meaning than "many".

5 years ago

HelenWende1

Agreed. Several worked best for me too. Can any native Spanish speakers confirm whether or not the word "varias" is ever even used to mean "many"? If so, is it common?

3 years ago

Bertgustav1

I wrote several... but got it wrong.. but i mean

5 months ago

airandfingers

Since "de [whomever" is how possession is indicated in Spanish, could this not also be translated, "I received several of their postcards"?

5 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

I think there would be an article added... "Recibí varias de las postales de ellos" or "Recibí varias de sus postales". Without the article, "varias" is an adjective describing "postales", whereas it seems to be a pronoun ("several") when the article is added (to make it able to stand alone). However, it does still agree in gender and number. In short:

...varias postales de ellos = ...many postcards from them.

...varias de los postales de ellos = ...varias de sus postales = many of their postcards.

4 years ago

TezraM

So by your logic, does their various postcards work?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

I'd venture to say that's "sus postales varias". There's a million ways to say everything of course, just with little subtleties here and there.

There's also the question of placement before or after the noun, which changes the meaning of that word; see JustKirill's comment

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Here 'de ellos' is a prepositional phase where 'de' is the preposition and 'ellos' is the object of the preposition.

3 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

They accept various now.

5 years ago

arrotino

So varias can also mean many as well as several, assorted, various? In English there's a big difference between several and many. Ignoring context since it's not part of a dialogue, conversation or larger discussion, how can we tell from this sentence if there were several or many postcards?

4 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

Could it be various postcards of them? i.e. their picture is on the front?

4 years ago

mikebrill

c'mon - "varias" also means "various", but Dulingo marked that as an error.

5 years ago

JustKirill

Varias means various only if it's placed after the noun. There is a group of adjectives that change their meaning depending on the placement

4 years ago

itsmesd

JustKirill: Unfortunately "various postcards" was accepted. If I had not read these comments I would not have known this. Thank you. Do you have a list of the other adjectives that fall into this category?

4 years ago

tedsmoker

Otra postal de los monos.

4 years ago

Allen_Jones

Can anyone explain why it cannot be translated as "I received many postcards of them"? I was counted wrong for this mistake and I was wondering if there's an obvious reason why 'de' is "from" instead of "of" in this sentence.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

The obvious reason is that it is bad English. One receives something "from" but not "of". That is: "receive FROM X", but NOT"receive OF X". As with Spanish, English has many words that require a specific preposition with them.

For examples: "I think OF" " I think ABOUT"; but not "I think ON" ; "I think THAT." NOT "I think TO: etc.

2 years ago

Allen_Jones

Thanks for the reply! I suppose I was imagining that you could receive postcards of, say, the Eiffel Tower. I guess it would be an uncommon thing to say.

"I have never seen the pyramids but have received many postcards of them." Is this sentence grammatically incorrect?

2 years ago

rookiecodemaster

I wish post cards was a thing. Apparently it's one word: postcards. Sadness

5 years ago

s_helmer

Isn't it actually two words? Think I am losing my grasp on my native language.

4 years ago

Kai_Guy

I am now illiterate in two languages!

3 years ago

Kazmax1

No one. But I know how you feel! Join the club!

4 years ago

Kazmax1

I should have said: No, one. See what I mean?!

4 years ago

paul.coman

I used "different" ... lost a heart.

4 years ago

lepzon

Why recibí when it's the I form? It doesn't bend like that?

1 year ago

LeikAndreA
LeikAndreAPlus

I used multiple instead of many. I think it should have been accepted. Am I wrong?

7 months ago