"ancaptaen?"

Translation:Who is the captain?

4 years ago

7 Comments


CM_WC_JB_GB_PH

I am the captain now.

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Is "Cé hé" a gender neutral thing, or does it denote that the captain is presumed male?

3 years ago

soupandbread

Yeah, 'cé' will take 'hé, hí, hiad' etc. depending on the gender and number of people in question.

1 year ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Probably the guy shaking a jar of dirt and yelling. Just a hunch.

3 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Is this Pól's question as he flees the country on the first ship?

2 months ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

Is this a question rather about the name of the captain that is standing in front of us, or about who is going to be the captain?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s about identifying which person is the captain.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.