1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cé hé an captaen?"

" an captaen?"

Translation:Who is the captain?

September 26, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

CM_WC_JB_GB_PH

I am the captain now.

June 8, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

Probably the guy shaking a jar of dirt and yelling. Just a hunch.

November 14, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

Is "Cé hé" a gender neutral thing, or does it denote that the captain is presumed male?

November 15, 2015

soupandbread

Yeah, 'cé' will take 'hé, hí, hiad' etc. depending on the gender and number of people in question.

May 14, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

Is this Pól's question as he flees the country on the first ship?

November 10, 2018

aadambialas

Is this a question rather about the name of the captain that is standing in front of us, or about who is going to be the captain?

September 26, 2014

scilling

It’s about identifying which person is the captain.

September 26, 2014

SusieFitzh

Tom Crean was a hero

July 9, 2019

SusieFitzh

R.I.P. TOM

July 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.