1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cé hé an captaen?"

" an captaen?"

Translation:Who is the captain?

September 26, 2014

13 Comments


CM_WC_JB_GB_PH

I am the captain now.


FoxyAuroraBat

Probably the guy shaking a jar of dirt and yelling. Just a hunch.


FionaOnDuoL

Is this Pól's question as he flees the country on the first ship?


FoxyAuroraBat

Is "Cé hé" a gender neutral thing, or does it denote that the captain is presumed male?


soupandbread

Yeah, 'cé' will take 'hé, hí, hiad' etc. depending on the gender and number of people in question.


SusieFitzh

Tom Crean was a hero


Shivaadh

Where's the 'h' before 'é' coming from? I'm guessing that it's inserted between two vowels for a smoother flow of sound (like lenition)?


SatharnPHL

It's important to note that a h- prefix isn't an example of lenition. While lenition originally developed as a pronunciation helper many centuries ago, it no longer serves that purpose - it has been retained in the language for other reasons entirely, so you have an bheach and an beachaire, an cailín and an chailleach, where lenition does cause a change in pronunciation, but it doesn't do so for the purposes of making "a smoother flow of sound".

In the case of cé hé (and to a lesser extent in cé hí and cé hiad), the h-prefix serves to separate the two vowels, and maintain the existence of the pronouns in speech. It can be considered a "pronunciation helper" in those two cases.

doesn't require a h-prefix before other vowels, as these examples from the NEID entry for "who" demonstrate:
"who's there?" - cé atá ansin?
"who that letter from?" - cé uaidh an litir sin?
"who in God's name will tell your mother?" - cé in ainm Dé a inseoidh do do mháthair é?
"who would have imagined it?" - cé a cheapfadh é?
"who else?" - cé eile?


Woody953185

So is it optional or is their a rule: particularly, cé hé vs cé eile?


aadambialas

Is this a question rather about the name of the captain that is standing in front of us, or about who is going to be the captain?


scilling

It’s about identifying which person is the captain.


4o8J4WPj

Female captains all the way!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.