1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The boys eat an orange."

"The boys eat an orange."

Translation:Drengene spiser en appelsin.

September 26, 2014

5 Comments


Strawberry43

Can anyone explain to me when to use en and et?


Xneb

en is the indefinite article for common gender words (for example: en bil (a car), en seng (a bed), en appelsin (an orange))
et is the indefinite article for neuter gender words (for example: et hus (a house), et æg (an egg), et fjernsyn (a television))
Here is a good post from a Duolingo user. Unfortunately the "rules" for determining the gender of words (other than through some endings, and even then it's a bit unreliable) is highly inconsistent but 75% of nouns are common gender


olyglotED

Swedish is the same, by the way... just with "ett" instead of "et" as the only difference.


mijichu

Aaa, why "et æble" but "en appelsin"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.