"The boys eat an orange."

Translation:Drengene spiser en appelsin.

4 years ago

3 Comments


Strawberry43
Strawberry43

Can anyone explain to me when to use en and et?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

en is the indefinite article for common gender words (for example: en bil (a car), en seng (a bed), en appelsin (an orange))
et is the indefinite article for neuter gender words (for example: et hus (a house), et æg (an egg), et fjernsyn (a television))
Here is a good post from a Duolingo user. Unfortunately the "rules" for determining the gender of words (other than through some endings, and even then it's a bit unreliable) is highly inconsistent but 75% of nouns are common gender

4 years ago

Strawberry43
Strawberry43

Thank you!

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.