"The boys eat an orange."

Translation:Drengene spiser en appelsin.

September 26, 2014

4 Comments


Strawberry43

Can anyone explain to me when to use en and et?

September 26, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    en is the indefinite article for common gender words (for example: en bil (a car), en seng (a bed), en appelsin (an orange))
    et is the indefinite article for neuter gender words (for example: et hus (a house), et æg (an egg), et fjernsyn (a television))
    Here is a good post from a Duolingo user. Unfortunately the "rules" for determining the gender of words (other than through some endings, and even then it's a bit unreliable) is highly inconsistent but 75% of nouns are common gender

    September 26, 2014

Strawberry43

    Thank you!

    September 27, 2014

olyglotED

    Swedish is the same, by the way... just with "ett" instead of "et" as the only difference.

    February 15, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.