1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Red against blue"

"Red against blue"

Translation:Rosso contro azzurro

June 8, 2013

55 Comments


joshfm

Doulingo: We need an explanation on the difference between "contro" and "contro di" and when to use one and not the other. Thank you.


vjosullivan

Use "contro di" against people and "contro" against things.


lduffytetz

Just to clarify, does this means 'contro di' would be in say a sports game: réd vs blue, and then 'contro' like in this DL phrase, would be if someone was holding up the 2 colours next to each other?


hasanali19

For all those who asked, "contro di" can only be used with personal pronouns. For example you can say "io sono contro di voi". But, for the sentnce "rosso contro azzurre" you don't need to use "di".


funnyiloveitaly2

Italian really has the most beautiful word for blue :-)


BritniMont

We say azure in English, which sounds similar. I'm not sure if it's another word for blue or just a specific shade


fiveashart

It's a specific hue


Hector290697

Italian to me, is the most beautiful Romance language followed by French.


destradam

Rabbia contro la macchina: Rage Against the Machine.


theshulkie

No, it should be Red vs Blue :D


lisyaorancrazed

the red ones always die


Blu_Rae

Sounds like a Splatoon Splatfest!


speaktorob

I don't have a zombie survival plan. I have 36 zombie survival plans! And 35 of them involve me using you as a human shield!


piv_is

Wht is "rosso verso azzuro" incorrect?


ceannucci

Polloteeth?


lordoftherings

Is not " blu " also blue in Italian? Thats what I had learned before I started duolingo.


Matejjj

great. before we had "sono contro DI loro" so why is "rosso contro di blu" incorrect?


freyja1

i think as long as the endings match up, in this case, using 'o'. also, i could be wrong, but if the colour is not referring to a particular thing, it takes the masculine version


SaveOrSlow

Is "rossa contra azzurra" not acceptable? Does it not mean "Red against blue" ?


f.formica
Mod

Contro is an adverb, not an adjective, so it would be "rossa contro azzurra".


franwy

From an English teacher.... against is NOT an adverb - it is a preposition An Adverb describes a verb, an adjective or another adverb. In this short, 3 word phrase... (it's Not a sentence b/c it has NO verb...) so against can't be an Adverb b/c there is no verb to describe. An Adverb tells you... How, When, Where and to What degree. This word: Against... does not do Any of those things. AGAINST is always a preposition. Now that said.... these are English grammar rules... but even still, in Italian... when saying Red against Blue... there is still No verb. What we have here is 2 nouns with a preposition in-between them. NO adverb fits this description.


haidarahhusain

Could we mix the gender as "rossa contro azzurro"? It's like a group of women against a group of men.


f.formica
Mod

"Rosso contro azzurro" generally implies gender and number of "colore" (masculine singular); "rossa contro azzurra" could imply "squadra" (feminine singular). It would be strange for each of the adjectives to refer to a different noun; even if it were about two persons of different gender you'd still refer them to a common category like "player".


Ampus_Questor

Also, must remember it's 'contro' , and not 'contra', which would come more easily to an English speaker.


MaryVou

I wrote contro di azzurro. Why is this wrong?


Pataglu

I don't understand the rule here. Can someone help ?


Lloydo3000

I think the rule is "adjectives' genders must match verbs'" (as f.formica says 'contro' is an adverb).

So red can be rosso/a and blue can be azzuro/a but since contro is masculine, they must be too.


elBianca

I can say "rossa contro azzurro" but the context has to be clear. This is just a mere translation...not very usuful to understand or define a rule


AlisonThor

contro is not masculine! it's a preposition!


gooley

5 ingots to anyone who can CLEARLY explain the use of "control" and "control di". Thanks in advance


gaylelangley48

Why does DL now use the word "blu" and not "azzurre"? It underlined "blu" in the correction of my answer. Yet I opened Leave a Comment and DL has shown "azzurre" as the answer! Is it blu or azzurre.


pizspozseng

It will turn GRIGIA


rcpjenn

What context is this sentence in? Red against blue as in sports teams playing against each other, or perhaps as in "she put the red scarf against the blue sweater?" (To see how well the combination goes together?


DavetteB

That's what I want to know. Only thing I could picture besides something sports related was asking about options, "Which dress looks better ... ?", but I would say versus, not against.


marikawait

Now I'm more confused and still not sure if the answer!


franwy

the drop down box shows opposto as one of the useable definitions. Yet when I inserted that... it marked it Wrong and replaced it with contro. Why? They give us 3 words for Against.... but only allow us to use one ????


tialian

Why are there two translations for blue - "blu" but also "azzuro"


CJCatStack

Duo, you can't teach me to use one word then tell me it's wrong :/


cleopardi

whats wrong with blu?


LaneyGunz

"rossa contro blu" and "rosso contro azzurro" but not "rossa contro azzurro", why not?


srrusso

Neither gender nor number is discernible in the "Red against Blue" How am I supposed the gender of what is to be described is not given, nor is the number.


AnthonyMon970776

Da quando e' Duolongo politico?


Tadhg431342

Light blue, please, Duo. We know how much you love to specify that.


Italo824701

A.C Milan vs Interazione


Stephen38099

For me, the English has two possible meanings: 1) Colours, I set red against blue, ie juxtaposition of two paint colours in a decor scheme, or in a painting; red sun against a blue background, but it's not a competition; 2) 'Red shirts against Blue shirts' as in a team game, which could also be expressed "Reds against Blues" or "Reds v. Blues" = "Red versus Blue" where the English uses a straight Latin word. We could also say "It's this option versus that option: please choose which you want". Or we could use "this as against that".

So it seems Italian uses 'contro' in all these cases?


Stefan_Hey

because "verso" means "towards"

"contro" means "versus"


STRADS1551

Like "L'azzurro è il suo colore", we need the pronoun to start a sentence. (And I was marked wrong for starting it with "azzurro".) Would it be wrong to say "Il rosso contro l'azzurro"? I appreciate any comments.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.