"Red against blue"

Translation:Rosso contro azzurro

6/8/2013, 6:56:22 PM

38 Comments


joshfm

Doulingo: We need an explanation on the difference between "contro" and "contro di" and when to use one and not the other. Thank you.

11/22/2014, 1:25:12 PM

RadhikaPradhan

I know!!

10/4/2015, 5:45:10 PM

hasanali19

For all those who asked, "contro di" can only be used with personal pronouns. For example you can say "io sono contro di voi". But, for the sentnce "rosso contro azzurre" you don't need to use "di".

3/16/2015, 8:20:49 PM

funnyiloveitaly2

Italian really has the most beautiful word for blue :-)

6/10/2014, 9:11:38 AM

BritniMont

We say azure in English, which sounds similar. I'm not sure if it's another word for blue or just a specific shade

3/7/2015, 5:51:51 PM

fiveashart

It's a specific hue

6/12/2018, 2:13:17 AM

destradam

Rabbia contro la macchina: Rage Against the Machine.

8/28/2013, 5:44:30 PM

theshulkie

No, it should be Red vs Blue :D

4/1/2014, 6:38:52 PM

lisyaorancrazed

the red ones always die

7/5/2016, 11:23:56 PM

ceannucci

Polloteeth?

6/30/2014, 1:39:06 AM

Matejjj

great. before we had "sono contro DI loro" so why is "rosso contro di blu" incorrect?

10/29/2014, 7:39:59 PM

piv_is

Wht is "rosso verso azzuro" incorrect?

5/6/2015, 11:52:38 PM

Telisa7

Verso=towards

3/28/2017, 9:04:28 PM

SaveOrSlow

Is "rossa contra azzurra" not acceptable? Does it not mean "Red against blue" ?

6/8/2013, 6:56:22 PM

f.formica
Mod

Contro is an adverb, not an adjective, so it would be "rossa contro azzurra".

6/8/2013, 8:08:43 PM

franwy

From an English teacher.... against is NOT an adverb - it is a preposition An Adverb describes a verb, an adjective or another adverb. In this short, 3 word phrase... (it's Not a sentence b/c it has NO verb...) so against can't be an Adverb b/c there is no verb to describe. An Adverb tells you... How, When, Where and to What degree. This word: Against... does not do Any of those things. AGAINST is always a preposition. Now that said.... these are English grammar rules... but even still, in Italian... when saying Red against Blue... there is still No verb. What we have here is 2 nouns with a preposition in-between them. NO adverb fits this description.

9/6/2015, 2:37:08 PM

haidarahhusain

Could we mix the gender as "rossa contro azzurro"? It's like a group of women against a group of men.

3/29/2015, 3:50:14 PM

f.formica
Mod

"Rosso contro azzurro" generally implies gender and number of "colore" (masculine singular); "rossa contro azzurra" could imply "squadra" (feminine singular). It would be strange for each of the adjectives to refer to a different noun; even if it were about two persons of different gender you'd still refer them to a common category like "player".

3/29/2015, 4:39:16 PM

haidarahhusain

thanks.

3/29/2015, 9:05:11 PM

lordoftherings

Is not " blu " also blue in Italian? Thats what I had learned before I started duolingo.

10/27/2014, 2:43:06 PM

MaryVou

I wrote contro di azzurro. Why is this wrong?

1/3/2015, 8:06:44 PM

freyja1

i think as long as the endings match up, in this case, using 'o'. also, i could be wrong, but if the colour is not referring to a particular thing, it takes the masculine version

2/19/2014, 4:07:54 PM

bluelion04

Milan vs Inter

9/6/2015, 11:42:02 AM

Pataglu

I don't understand the rule here. Can someone help ?

1/16/2014, 5:47:12 PM

Lloydo3000

I think the rule is "adjectives' genders must match verbs'" (as f.formica says 'contro' is an adverb).

So red can be rosso/a and blue can be azzuro/a but since contro is masculine, they must be too.

2/7/2014, 2:06:47 PM

AlisonThor

contro is not masculine! it's a preposition!

7/30/2014, 9:37:47 AM

elBianca

I can say "rossa contro azzurro" but the context has to be clear. This is just a mere translation...not very usuful to understand or define a rule

2/13/2014, 9:06:43 AM

gooley

5 ingots to anyone who can CLEARLY explain the use of "control" and "control di". Thanks in advance

6/25/2015, 4:22:32 PM

tialian

Why are there two translations for blue - "blu" but also "azzuro"

7/8/2015, 2:55:10 AM

Marco_Puddu

different shades

12/2/2015, 2:52:30 PM

pizspozseng

It will turn GRIGIA

8/4/2018, 5:09:35 PM

marikawait

Now I'm more confused and still not sure if the answer!

3/29/2014, 6:42:58 PM

franwy

the drop down box shows opposto as one of the useable definitions. Yet when I inserted that... it marked it Wrong and replaced it with contro. Why? They give us 3 words for Against.... but only allow us to use one ????

12/18/2014, 10:18:45 PM

cleopardi

whats wrong with blu?

11/24/2016, 1:32:53 AM

LaneyGunz

"rossa contro blu" and "rosso contro azzurro" but not "rossa contro azzurro", why not?

12/24/2016, 6:10:43 PM

gaylelangley48

Why does DL now use the word "blu" and not "azzurre"? It underlined "blu" in the correction of my answer. Yet I opened Leave a Comment and DL has shown "azzurre" as the answer! Is it blu or azzurre.

3/18/2018, 5:36:38 AM

StefaniDeFazio

Why not blu?

4/15/2018, 3:40:50 AM

srrusso

Neither gender nor number is discernible in the "Red against Blue" How am I supposed the gender of what is to be described is not given, nor is the number.

5/6/2018, 4:51:34 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.