1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na freagraí"

"Na freagraí"

Translation:The answers

September 26, 2014

12 Comments


paolobrien

Weird that German for question is Frage, and Irish for answer is Freagra. Anyone know the etymology, if there's a link?


scilling

There’s no link between them.

The German verb fragen is thought to go back to Proto-Germanic fregnaną and Proto-Indo-European preḱ- (both of these are theoretical reconstructions). Irish iarr is cognate with these — the dropped initial P in some Irish words can also be seen in other cognates, e.g. íasc vs. Latin piscis.

The Irish verb freagair is thought to be derived from a theoretical Proto-Irish fris-gairid, roughly “against-calls”. Fris is cognate with Latin versus; it probably corresponds to freas- in the modern language. I don’t know how Proto-Irish gairid compares with other languages; its modern Irish descendant is gair.


ataltane

Excellent, thanks for that.

Just a note for learners: that word iarr is the verb "ask, request" and gair is "call, shout".

When you say "the modern freas", do you mean as in freastail, "attend"?


scilling

No, by freas- I’d meant purely as an initial component of compound words, e.g. freaschoimhéad (“counter-watch”) vs. coimhéad (“watch”).


ataltane

OK, that makes sense. Thanks!


MaryLea11

Just gave you a lingot, and my undying attention. I have to ask if you have any reading advice for people desperately trying to figure out Irish etymology. You clearly have a deep knowledge of the subject.


FionaOnDuoL

There is an old but classic Irish etymological dictionary - Alexander MacBain's. It might not be what you want as a learner, because it is primarily in Scottish Gaelic, but it also lists Irish and other Celtic headwords. Here's a link to a free online searchable transcript.

https://en.m.wikisource.org/wiki/An_Etymological_Dictionary_of_the_Gaelic_Language


Phreyah

This is so confusing to me as a Swedish person! I constantly have to remind myself the freagra is answer and not question.


paolobrien

Awesome, thanks. Think I'll study etymomology when I grow up ;-) Have a lingot.


ragnaroktopus

Is it okay for "Na" to be pronounced "nuh"? Because that "a" to "uh" sound change is in English, but i didnt think it was in Irish, but that is how she seems to be pronouncing it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.