"Nafreagraí"

Translation:The answers

4 years ago

15 Comments


paolobrien
paolobrien

Weird that German for question is Frage, and Irish for answer is Freagra. Anyone know the etymology, if there's a link?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s no link between them.

The German verb fragen is thought to go back to Proto-Germanic fregnaną and Proto-Indo-European preḱ- (both of these are theoretical reconstructions). Irish iarr is cognate with these — the dropped initial P in some Irish words can also be seen in other cognates, e.g. íasc vs. Latin piscis.

The Irish verb freagair is thought to be derived from a theoretical Proto-Irish fris-gairid, roughly “against-calls”. Fris is cognate with Latin versus; it probably corresponds to freas- in the modern language. I don’t know how Proto-Irish gairid compares with other languages; its modern Irish descendant is gair.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Excellent, thanks for that.

Just a note for learners: that word iarr is the verb "ask, request" and gair is "call, shout".

When you say "the modern freas", do you mean as in freastail, "attend"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, by freas- I’d meant purely as an initial component of compound words, e.g. freaschoimhéad (“counter-watch”) vs. coimhéad (“watch”).

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

OK, that makes sense. Thanks!

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Just gave you a lingot, and my undying attention. I have to ask if you have any reading advice for people desperately trying to figure out Irish etymology. You clearly have a deep knowledge of the subject.

1 month ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

There is an old but classic Irish etymological dictionary - Alexander MacBain's. It might not be what you want as a learner, because it is primarily in Scottish Gaelic, but it also lists Irish and other Celtic headwords. Here's a link to a free online searchable transcript.

https://en.m.wikisource.org/wiki/An_Etymological_Dictionary_of_the_Gaelic_Language

1 month ago

ragnaroktopus

Is it okay for "Na" to be pronounced "nuh"? Because that "a" to "uh" sound change is in English, but i didnt think it was in Irish, but that is how she seems to be pronouncing it.

2 years ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod
2 years ago

paolobrien
paolobrien

Awesome, thanks. Think I'll study etymomology when I grow up ;-) Have a lingot.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Thank you.

4 years ago

dangantitan

The answers to life, the universe, and everything

2 years ago

skycoolzoid

I got confused with my made-up language for a bit and put 'No answers', but then I checked myself before I pressed ENTER. :)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

You make up languages? I do that, too. Portuguese is confusing because No means 'in the'.

3 years ago

nowwheresmynut
nowwheresmynut

no = em + o , if that even helps

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.