1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na freagraí"

"Na freagraí"

Translation:The answers

September 26, 2014

22 Comments


paolobrien

Weird that German for question is Frage, and Irish for answer is Freagra. Anyone know the etymology, if there's a link?


scilling

There’s no link between them.

The German verb fragen is thought to go back to Proto-Germanic fregnaną and Proto-Indo-European preḱ- (both of these are theoretical reconstructions). Irish iarr is cognate with these — the dropped initial P in some Irish words can also be seen in other cognates, e.g. íasc vs. Latin piscis.

The Irish verb freagair is thought to be derived from a theoretical Proto-Irish fris-gairid, roughly “against-calls”. Fris is cognate with Latin versus; it probably corresponds to freas- in the modern language. I don’t know how Proto-Irish gairid compares with other languages; its modern Irish descendant is gair.


ataltane

Excellent, thanks for that.

Just a note for learners: that word iarr is the verb "ask, request" and gair is "call, shout".

When you say "the modern freas", do you mean as in freastail, "attend"?


scilling

No, by freas- I’d meant purely as an initial component of compound words, e.g. freaschoimhéad (“counter-watch”) vs. coimhéad (“watch”).


ataltane

OK, that makes sense. Thanks!


MaryLea11

Just gave you a lingot, and my undying attention. I have to ask if you have any reading advice for people desperately trying to figure out Irish etymology. You clearly have a deep knowledge of the subject.


FionaOnDuoL

There is an old but classic Irish etymological dictionary - Alexander MacBain's. It might not be what you want as a learner, because it is primarily in Scottish Gaelic, but it also lists Irish and other Celtic headwords. Here's a link to a free online searchable transcript.

https://en.m.wikisource.org/wiki/An_Etymological_Dictionary_of_the_Gaelic_Language


Phreyah

This is so confusing to me as a Swedish person! I constantly have to remind myself the freagra is answer and not question.


paolobrien

Awesome, thanks. Think I'll study etymomology when I grow up ;-) Have a lingot.


ragnaroktopus

Is it okay for "Na" to be pronounced "nuh"? Because that "a" to "uh" sound change is in English, but i didnt think it was in Irish, but that is how she seems to be pronouncing it.


joshuaburrow

The answers to life, the universe, and everything


john649467

Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy?


john649467

Hitchhiker's guide to the Galaxy


john649467

Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy


john649467

Hitchhiker's Guide to the laxy


john649467

Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy?


john649467

Joshuaburrow -Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy?


skycoolzoid

I got confused with my made-up language for a bit and put 'No answers', but then I checked myself before I pressed ENTER. :)


PaCa826187

You make up languages? I do that, too. Portuguese is confusing because No means 'in the'.


nowwheresmynut

no = em + o , if that even helps

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.