Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las niñas escriben cartas."

Translation:The girls write letters.

5 years ago

81 Comments


umbramom

How could "las niñas" be "the children"? "Niños" could be mixed boys and girls (that is, children), but doesn't "las niñas" mean only girls?

5 years ago

razuero
razuero

you are right, las niñas can literally be translated to the girls. Las niñas implies that there is only girls in the group, however the translation of the girls, since a group of girls (assuming they are young) is also a group of children. Hope that answered your question!

3 years ago

peacockgirl1

Well if there are a bunch of girls and one boy it is still called a bunch of ninos

2 years ago

lorabe

Yes, the idea is what niños are the plurally of children

2 years ago

eyenass

My thoughts exactly. "Ninas" would only be used if the children were all girls.

5 years ago

anecia0824

The answer is the girls not the children

4 years ago

Princessryanne11

Ninias = girls

3 years ago

MichaelLeb9

This sentence is just making a reference that the group of children are all girls and that they are writing letters.so las niñas in this case would mean a group of children that are girls. Thus las niñas. Hope that helps

2 years ago

sandrogpaz

When we are referring to a group of people( man and woman included), we tend to use the noun in the masculine.

3 years ago

roropunkii

It is written girls not children.

3 years ago

grace904388

Yeah the a and o in spain and mexico are feminie things words ending in a is meant more toward girls and words ending in oh is meant for guys or boys

2 years ago

dcenera1

I am pretty sure that las ninos means only girls

2 years ago

MercedesEstelle

You mean las niñas=the girls. No such thing as las niños, it would be los niños which means the boys or if an unspecified group "the children"

2 years ago

angeldale654

it does

1 year ago

kiraya04

No such thing as "las ninos" so i think you mean "las ninas" because that means girls.

1 year ago

Meme_Lele

Las niñas can be identified as the girls and los niños can be identified as the boy but if you have and "s" at the end another word for both would be the children but if there is no s then it would be the child, the boy, or the girl.

2 years ago

adelespenc

las niñas can mean "the children" and "the girls". Use either one depending on the sentence

2 years ago

kiraya04

Niñas=girls/children Niños=boys/children When there is a group of girls we would use "las niñas" Example; Las niñas comen manzanas.

1 year ago

JensenLin1

Me too.

1 year ago

demarisandrews0

right

1 year ago

kacarper

apparently this issue was fixed. "The girls write cards" worked fine for me.

5 years ago

MaireMacDonald

Me too!

3 years ago

haraldstoll

this is wrong, should be the GIRLS, not children. children would have been ninos because masculine is used to refer to plurals.

4 years ago

Meme_Lele

Actually that is incorrect niñas and niños can both mean the children i learned this from my spanish teacher 2 year or a year from now

2 years ago

22VictoriaDW123

Yes, los niños could mean plural the boys, where as los niñas means plural the girls. But los niños could also be considered as the children and it could also be los niñas as in the girl children. GIRLS ARE KIDS TOO YOU KNOW!!!!

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

so if it's a group of girls, it's not a group of children? - -

3 years ago

goblok

this is wrong, there's nothing wrong with saying the girls write cards here

5 years ago

TamaCara

I see from a comment above, that you were correct. It's been fixed since you wrote this.

5 years ago

Princessryanne11

Kind of

3 years ago

jolifique

Couldn't cartas also be cards? I see no error with my sentence.

5 years ago

louie225

no! its cardboard silly /.-

4 years ago

mitaine56

yes, playing cards, but credit card is tarjeta de crédito

4 years ago

catcampion

Neither of which are written. (i.e. You don't write playing cards nor credit cards.)

4 years ago

cimbal

What about postcards? That shouldn't be wrong

5 years ago

mitaine56

postcard = tarjeta postal

4 years ago

Lagermaine44

why would las ninas ever be translated as " the children" instead of "the girls"

5 years ago

YourPetRockPete

Niñas: A group of all girls. Niños: A group of boys, or a mixed group.

I don't know why Niñas would be translated to children, unless they were all girls.

4 years ago

Meme_Lele

BECAUSE THE GIRLS ARE CHILDREN THE BOYS ARE CHILDREN EITHER WAY BOTH GENDERS ARE CHILDREN BECAUSE THINK ABOUT IT BOY ARE NOT MEN THEY ARE YOUNG CHILDREN GIRLS ARE NOT WOMEN THEY ARE YOUNG CHILDREN NOT A DIFFERENCE BOTH DEAL WITH CHILDREN ugh oops caps i would redo in lowercase but i dont want to so hopefully yall understand that boys and girls are children

2 years ago

goldenflame3

HA HA! I like it better in caps it looks like you're really serious

2 years ago

Megan717144

Why is it all in capitals?

4 months ago

thebeastfromthe

Yep

3 years ago

nano_chic

children is not excepted anymore, why? Ninas also means childrens, just a group of all girl children. Just as if we saw a group of young girls we can refer to them as "children" in english, not just girls.

3 years ago

Meme_Lele

Thank you someone finally understands

2 years ago

MichaelLeb9

I agree with you. Its referring to a group of children that's all girls that are writing letters.

2 years ago

kerry111

I was just going to say exactly the same as umbramom. I think this is wrong.

4 years ago

RogerCoope1

Can this also be 'The girls write menus' ?

4 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Nope. That would be "Las niñas escriben menús".

2 years ago

EvilKraken

the answer is the girls write letters not cards

3 years ago

LhianniRod

my correction said "cards" ...it confused me for a while..

8 months ago

JiveshM

Does 'carta' refer to a letter in a word or a letter to be sent to someone?

4 years ago

mitaine56

a letter to be sent. the letter in a word= letra

4 years ago

GeekyGecko1

Thank you so much i came here wondering the same thing

3 years ago

schriswilson37

I also came here for this question. Thank you.

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Niñas = Female Children or Girls. And Niños = Male Children or Boys.

3 years ago

noobtodamax

added a "the"... I guess it was easier on my grammer... ╮(╯▽╰)╭

3 years ago

RounakPal

Yes

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Fan mail....... ;)

2 years ago

RavenDerose
RavenDerose

why does Duolingo make these lessons so easy? i speak spanish fluently, and only use Duolingo as a fun way to pratice, but every time i dont use the app say for about 4 months, ill go back and it will have me start at level one. like um no, im sorry i am not a beginner.

2 years ago

javier606730

Cant it be 'the girls wrote letters' because the tense of the sentence is in both present and past

2 years ago

EbrimaKand

My boys

2 years ago

ElliottB1

It appears that sentences involving letters/books/newspapers are overused on this skill.

1 year ago

Juanccms

doesn't "las niñas" mean the girls? I know that los niños can mean a mixed group but las niñas means only girls so why does the answer "the children" work, Wouldn't that be los niños?

1 year ago

NasserFire

To all those who are complaining about how it niñas not niños, just understand that they are ALL GIRLS and ZERO boys, ok!?? Done?

9 months ago

AlexLindsay
AlexLindsay

Can't cartas also be postcards?

5 years ago

mitaine56

postcard= tarjeta postal

4 years ago

fechtsusan

las niñas translates as the girls or the children

4 years ago

Rayneshia

Children? Really? It should be girls

4 years ago

Meme_Lele

It can be girls or children because girls are young and people that speak englis would referr to girls and boys as young men and young women or both children ether way u said it i asked my teacher the exact same questions others are asking now

2 years ago

Ayyappan9

Is los for boys and las for girls whats difference between 'los' & 'las'

1 year ago

WinterSoldier.

I put girls, and it marked it wrong because it was suppose to be "kids"

1 year ago

fatich

Las niñas escriben cartas = The girls write menu? WTF duolingo?

9 months ago

fatich

Las niñas escriben cartas = The girls write menu??? Cartas=menu?

9 months ago

ManuelaDel174184

Como

9 months ago

Psychocat2

Sub to my youtube chanel its psycho cat gaming

9 months ago

Senecamae1

I forgot an h and i got it wrong

9 months ago

LhianniRod

Does CARTAS also mean CARDS (christmas/birthday cards)? 'Coz the translation said , The girls write cards. If it's a card from a deck, I don't get the sense. Thank! :)

8 months ago

NoahMeyer12

hilio. looks correct to me

8 months ago

MiaFitzger3

hi

7 months ago

SamanthaMo531132
7 months ago

BasilPotts

How come cartas means letters? It looks like postcards.

4 months ago

savana156165

Whats the difference between escriben, escribimos, and escribo?

4 months ago