Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat cheese."

Translation:Jullie eten kaas.

3 years ago

9 Comments


denisecpinto

U? I haven't seen that before.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You will learn more about it in the "Formal" skill.

3 years ago

UnitarioRe

U the Polite form to Jij/Je

3 years ago

Surfin2USA

Why is Jullie eten kaas wrong? You could also say: you (all) eat cheese???

3 years ago

octopode

Just tried it, looks like they updated that to be included!

3 years ago

internationaldee

Why is "eet" wrong?

3 years ago

Dieloko
Dieloko

Would "Jij eet kaas" be correct. "Jij" and "Je" are the same?

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

Yes, I believe 'je' is just a short version of 'jij'. Kinda like how we sometimes say 'ya' instead of 'you' just because we are lazy, we don't write it that way though.

3 years ago

MorbidEntree

I typed "jij eet kaas," is this less correct than "jullie eten kaas"?

2 years ago