1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You eat cheese."

"You eat cheese."

Translation:Jullie eten kaas.

September 26, 2014

9 Comments


denisecpinto

U? I haven't seen that before.


Simius

You will learn more about it in the "Formal" skill.


UnitarioRe

U the Polite form to Jij/Je


Surfin2USA

Why is Jullie eten kaas wrong? You could also say: you (all) eat cheese???


octopode

Just tried it, looks like they updated that to be included!


internationaldee

Why is "eet" wrong?


Dieloko

Would "Jij eet kaas" be correct. "Jij" and "Je" are the same?


grey236

Yes, I believe 'je' is just a short version of 'jij'. Kinda like how we sometimes say 'ya' instead of 'you' just because we are lazy, we don't write it that way though.


[deactivated user]

    I typed "jij eet kaas," is this less correct than "jullie eten kaas"?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.