1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man fietst terwijl hij ee…

"De man fietst terwijl hij een vlucht boekt."

Translation:The man bikes while he books a flight.

September 26, 2014

20 Comments


deguo

This might be the most Dutch sentence I've ever seen.


sirnuke

De man draagt oranje klampen en hij fiets terwijl hij een vlucht boekt.


Nierls

klompen and fietst* ;)


sarefo

that sounds dangerous :)


shatov72

Not that dangerous in the Netherlands. It'd be suicidal in the UK, but we don't have good cycle lanes. I'd be perfectly happy (if not particularly fast) making that booking in the Netherlands.


JasonHamje

In Chicago they execute criminals by making them bike in rush hour traffic. It has a higher success rate than lethal injection. :p


pieterjvdb

Texting while cycling kills. For more safety tips, text SAFETY to 79191 now.


IriskMike

I've actually done this before!


A_Bmann

can't you say "the man is biking while booking a flight"?


laura_byrne1

Yes, i think that's a reasonable translation.


AMB408215

Having seen Dutch people on bikes, yes, that is probably what they are doing. It would explain so much.


CyclOrBit

"The man rides the bicycle while he books a flight" was not accepted. I don't think this sentence is wrong, using the definite article is quite common for this kind of circumstances.


tinyset

Can't I replace "during" here?


laura_byrne1

A sentence using during would need a noun after the during, for instance "the man cycles during the booking of a flight". This not only sounds rather unnatural in English, it also leaves out the fact the the man cycling is the one booking the flight, so I would say no, you shouldn't use "during" instead of "while" in this sentence.


marcuslangford

Arguably one could say "the man cycles during his booking of his flight" which would resolve the implication issue, but it's forcing the word "during" into a sentence which would be better without it.


softdraw

I was like whaaat am i translating it right?


amelia_amelia

Multi-tasking! ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started