1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We go as far as the restaura…

"We go as far as the restaurant."

Translation:Andiamo fino al ristorante.

June 8, 2013

13 Comments


sr.estroncio

'Fino' goes always with an 'a'?


connont

So "fino al" means "as far as?"


XiaoMo1994

Yes. ''fino'' means ''as far as'' and ''until''.


gullideckel

Is it just me or does the english sentence sound very strange? should it maybe be "as far as to the restaurant?"


severtki

The English sounds fine to my native ears.


gullideckel

Well it's just that if I say "I go as far as Miley Cyrus" that means i'll lick a hammer and ride a wrecking ball and not that I'm walking to the spot where Miley Cyrus is standing.


DanLedger

The English translation is essentially correct. but would be better suited to future tensel I.i. we will go as far as the restaurant


Stsmi

Yes, the English is fine. I disagree that it's better suited to future tense. Eg. 'How far do you two jog every morning?' 'Oh, we go as far as the restaurant and then we walk.' Or 'How long do we stay on this bus?' 'We go as far as the restaurant actually, you know the one on the corner, and then it's our stop.' Etc. Etc. Etc. I can provide a hundred other examples if anyone is interested but I have my doubts. :)


Marshame

I put vadiamo fino al ristorante and got it wrong. What is the first person plural of venere? (we go)


LatecomerLaurie

Veniamo - but it means "to come" rather than "to go."


LeonHandy

andiamo - we go.


NancyWilder

"As far as" can also be translated as "distante di."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.