"We go as far as the restaurant."

Translation:Andiamo fino al ristorante.

June 8, 2013

13 Comments


sr.estroncio

'Fino' goes always with an 'a'?

December 15, 2013

JennyDraper

Yup.

April 2, 2014

connont

So "fino al" means "as far as?"

June 8, 2013

XiaoMo1994

Yes. ''fino'' means ''as far as'' and ''until''.

July 12, 2013

gullideckel

Is it just me or does the english sentence sound very strange? should it maybe be "as far as to the restaurant?"

November 21, 2013

severtki

The English sounds fine to my native ears.

December 1, 2013

gullideckel

Well it's just that if I say "I go as far as Miley Cyrus" that means i'll lick a hammer and ride a wrecking ball and not that I'm walking to the spot where Miley Cyrus is standing.

December 24, 2013

DanLedger

The English translation is essentially correct. but would be better suited to future tensel I.i. we will go as far as the restaurant

December 22, 2013

Stsmi

Yes, the English is fine. I disagree that it's better suited to future tense. Eg. 'How far do you two jog every morning?' 'Oh, we go as far as the restaurant and then we walk.' Or 'How long do we stay on this bus?' 'We go as far as the restaurant actually, you know the one on the corner, and then it's our stop.' Etc. Etc. Etc. I can provide a hundred other examples if anyone is interested but I have my doubts. :)

May 11, 2014

Marshame

I put vadiamo fino al ristorante and got it wrong. What is the first person plural of venere? (we go)

February 6, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

Veniamo - but it means "to come" rather than "to go."

February 11, 2014

LeonHandy

andiamo - we go.

April 20, 2014

NancyWilder

"As far as" can also be translated as "distante di."

May 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.