Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a lion."

Translation:Yo soy un león.

3 years ago

36 Comments


Ttricozzi92

And here i was thinking i was human all these years!

3 years ago

tdare5996

Right! Duo Lingo has now officially crushed my dreams

3 years ago

Kingtrout

I'm still a fish, I do NOT care what Duo Lingo says.

3 years ago

theawesomenerd02

Soy un pinguino.

2 years ago

wiseowl52

Lol

3 years ago

Gristicle

Same here

1 year ago

Ansh25
Ansh25

Why cant we say "yo soy un leon" ?

3 years ago

setioson

2 days ago bear, yesterday pinguin, now lion... Welcome to the jungle baby!

3 years ago

duo149
duo149

For the last question, I was told that I was a mouse. Have I just been promoted, or is Duolingo sending me mixed messages? :)

3 years ago

RachelVarnell

Duolingo is just helping you learn a new language so it doesn't go against you.....I have had to translate the sentence "The birds read the newspaper." And everyone knows that birds can't read.......

2 years ago

grace533

I'm a lion and you're about to become my lunch.

3 years ago

Indei

First a penguin and now a lion.. identity crisis I'm telling ya!

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

grrrrr!

3 years ago

SassyGazelle

does anybody care that Im a lion

3 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

As long as it isn't a game of thrones-reference, no

1 year ago

Ya-TingYan

I was a penguin. Now I'm a lion!

3 years ago

xcpenguin
xcpenguin

Is the indefinite article really necessary? According to the link below, they are not typically used following soy unless the predicate nominative is modified. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

3 years ago

AbhilashaRai

Yes i submitted as an alternative answer to duolingo.

3 years ago

JLee182

Could you say "Yo soy una leona"

3 years ago

caprirus

Can you leave out the 'un'?

3 years ago

pollo4321

Ser = To be something (a boy, a dog, a teacher…) Estar = To be doing something (sleeping, eating, running…) Estar = To be in a place (in a house, in a garden, in a school…) Estar = To be with a mood (happy, sad, tired…) Estar = To be with a health status (healthy, sick…)

3 years ago

Superuncia

In Turkish "I'm a lion" (Ben bir aslanım) would mean "I'm a very great man". Is this also the case for Spanish?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

No, rather "a brave person".

3 years ago

Guapmami

Hola

3 years ago

xaichalewi

I said estoy un leon. What's wrong with that? ??

2 years ago

RachelVarnell

You probably had a typo

2 years ago

SugaAndTea

I'm gonna have an identity crisis. First I was a duck, then a mouse, now a lion.I thought I was a human

2 years ago

RachelVarnell

This app is very easy but also very confusing because there is a lot of words that can be spelled several different ways.

2 years ago

chrisplarz

What's wrong with "estoy un león."?

3 years ago

Julian_L.
  • Ser = To be something (a boy, a dog, a teacher…)
  • Estar = To be doing something (sleeping, eating, running…)
  • Estar = To be in a place (in a house, in a garden, in a school…)
  • Estar = To be with a mood (happy, sad, tired…)
  • Estar = To be with a health status (healthy, sick…)
3 years ago

lazouave
lazouave

I learned this little memo some time ago which sums up your comment and it has proven to be useful:

How you feel and where you are, this is when you use estar

3 years ago

chrisplarz

Excellent! Thanks! Best forum ever :)!

3 years ago

ecbombec

I put "soy un leon" because I know "yo" ends in an o so you know it will be about you, it accepted it still

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Just wanted to clarify: "Yo" is the Spanish translation of the English word "I."

3 years ago

kmcc7144

Uh oh the Furries are coming

1 year ago