"Mis gafas"

Translation:My glasses

June 8, 2013

41 Comments


sparkplug

In which countries do they use 'gafas'. In Chile they use lentes.

June 23, 2013

davux

In Mexico "lentes" is sight glasses, "gafas" is generally sunglasses. I've heard "gafas" about large glasses like the ones the hipsters wear. In Spain it's gafas, or gafas de sol if you mean sunglasses. In some countries like Argentina or Peru you will also hear "anteojos" (literally "foreeyes") or "lentes".

July 20, 2013

andres57sc

In spain we use gafas regardless of the type, but if we want to specify that are sun glasses, we say gafas de sol.

January 5, 2016

deibiddoji

Same as Ecuador

July 5, 2014

Striker127

It is true because I live in Ecuador

January 27, 2016

spanishcw

Yeah, I've always learned "anteojos".

January 2, 2015

Egdir

Here in Florida, we're taught to say "anteojos" as well.

May 6, 2015

GabrielDayot

Thanks! I wrote it in my notes! :)

July 18, 2015

saikoangel

gracias señor :)

April 21, 2014

remcastro

"Gafas" in Puerto Rico is "sunglasses", "espejuelos" is "eyeglasses" and "lentes" is "lenses". Every country uses this vocabulary differently, but at least you have Chile and Puerto Rico now. ;-)

June 28, 2013

SamuelArre

Finally someone understands i use lentes

June 12, 2014

MasterMind917

Thank you! This makes more sense now; I always used lentes before for regular glasses.

February 1, 2015

kcmurphy

Spain! That´s all I know for sure. Argentina uses ¨anteojos.¨

July 6, 2013

EuroSpanish

gafas → glasses; lentes → glasses; anteojos → glasses;

They are synonym

June 30, 2016

kaelito1

in peru also, never heard gafas

October 28, 2016

Fluent2B

I think the word "gafas" refers specifically to eyeglasses and not to glasses as in: glasses of water.

June 8, 2013

remcastro

Yes, you're right. "Glasses" as in "glasses of water" would be "vasos de agua".

June 28, 2013

esha1890

In spanish class we learned glasses as "lentes"

January 19, 2015

Momo4488

The word for ''glasses'' will change depending on where you are. Each dialect is slightly different.

August 11, 2015

Soulfire86

This is one of those words that is too coloquial. My friend from El Salvador would never say gafas for glasses OR sunglasses. To him gafas are more like goggles, protective wear.

December 23, 2014

mccandree42

ive never heard gafas i have only heard lentes

April 2, 2015

i8u4lunch

Lentes sounds so much better...never heard anyone in Mexico use "gafas"

March 13, 2015

CodyYanez

growing up in California lentes are glasses, anteojos are sunglasses, and gafas are goggles.

November 18, 2015

AndrewC608749

So are "gafas" and "lentes" interchangeable?

April 5, 2015

Momo4488

It depends on which country you're in

July 12, 2015

cdill21

People from Mexico I know will use "lentes" for eyeglasses. Never heard of gafas.

June 17, 2015

AndrewBoeh1

Why mis and not mi

July 13, 2015

Jasperbarry

Because of the s in gafas it would work in Mi gafa but not in gafas

August 30, 2015

cooker3

I want to put a jinx on some glasses!

December 9, 2014

ptybill

And after reading all the comments I have to say that here in Panama all I have ever heard is lentes as well. I just tried playing with Google translate and gafas was its usual response but lentes came up sometimes as well.

April 9, 2015

the_aceofspace

In my Spanish class we were taught glasses were 'anteojos'. :/

May 4, 2015

_elSPACELLAMA_

Duolingo is starting to sound like Velma from Scooby-Doo. Am i right har had

December 5, 2015

Jasperbarry

I Added pictures to this and it was still correct

February 16, 2015

tristang01

Velma goes to Mexico she should learn this

September 28, 2015

bowlerae

Even though I know gafas/glasses are plural, they are still a single pair/item. I would expect the singular mi to be used as opposed to the plural mis

November 5, 2015

Yerrick

Nah, it's the same in English with plural-named things like scissors or pants or, you know, glasses.

June 30, 2016

takinya.bo

glasses,spectacles...then the last one?

March 28, 2016

courtneyhappy

I put spectacles and it was incorrect. :(

May 3, 2015

ViticellaV

As long as you wrote "my" spectacles, you're right.

April 8, 2016

frank.hertog

I put 'my specs' ; was incorrect. But specs is a short word for spectacles.

May 16, 2016

weasleysweaters

No, they're MY glasses, not yours. Hey, what're you doing -- hey -- wait -- No! You can't just -- well I guess you just did. Wait, my eyesight is bad? Really? I didn't know. Now give them back -- no -- DON'T JUST STICK THEM BACK ON MY FACE WHAT ARE YOU DOING -- OH MY GOSH JUST STOP IT

June 14, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.