Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She starts tomorrow."

Translation:Ella comienza mañana.

5 years ago

39 Comments


jkomsky

When do you use "empezar" versus "comenzar"?

5 years ago

Babella

You can use both most of the time. "Ella empieza mañana" is exactly the same, but I think "comenzar" is used less.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

It is the same as "She starts tomorrow" and "She commences tomorrow." Most English speakers understand starts, fewer use or understand "commence."

4 years ago

nadgerz
nadgerz

So true... and such a shame (for us English) that the cognate for the less familiar version is more recognisable :)

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

I get the sense that "comenzar" is more widely used and less formal than "commence" is in English. I rarely hear the word "commence" used, and when I do it's only in a fairly formal setting, and I hear "comenzar" used slightly more often and in more casual settings. So like, "comenzar" may be slightly more formal and less common in Spanish, but to me it doesn't seem as much as "commence" is different from " start" or "begin" in English.

Is this just my experience or impression, or do others also get this sense?

2 years ago

AyushiShah14

We can use both.... But empezar is a better option I think..

1 month ago

mymagicword

How did I miss ever seeing the verb "to start" before this question? Do things just appear...or am I missing something I should be reading?

4 years ago

sean.remy.

Invisiverb

4 years ago

latortugapopular

Same issue over here. It corrected me using the word 'inicia' which hasn't appeared so far, not once.

2 years ago

parkmontius

I always seem to get carried away when typing 'Mañana'. Manananananananananananana...

2 years ago

peterbrady616

when to use empezar vs comenzar?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right now we are learning, comienza, so that's the one to use.

3 years ago

AjayK3

Wats wrong with " ella comienza la mañana"?

2 years ago

bdawg419

I said "ella comienza a la mañana". Is that wrong?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes. If you give mañana an article, it means "morning" instead of "tomorrow". The a doesn't belong there either.

"Ella comienza en la mañana" would be grammatically correct and means "She starts in the morning."

8 months ago

alexandra69776

I can not get this to accept my pronunciation no matter how I say it! Any ideas?

2 years ago

whyphilip

Yes, I find the speech recognition rarely recognizes words like manana and others with a "Y" sound. It accepts it if I repeat after the speaker, but not without. Not like these are hard words to pronounce, either. Suggest reporting it.

1 year ago

Coopsters1

Just click the button that says, "I cant speak right now."

2 months ago

Bertovich
Bertovich

Is mañana morning, or tomorrow, or both?

7 months ago

Emma783588

It's both but mañana with an article such as "la mañana" means the morning. Without the article it means tomorrow.

1 month ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

So if you wanted to say “tomorrow morning,” you would say, “mañana en la mañana.”

3 weeks ago

Ricqui5

The morning 'la manana' is tomorrow. 'Esta manana' is this morning.

3 weeks ago

sovietradiation

I wrote Ella comienza manzana

4 years ago

calamazoo

Could you please explain when to put (a) and when not to put it in sentences like this? I wrote Ella comments mañana

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Spanish a can have two meanings:

  1. It can mean "to", in a directional sense. Like in "I go to school" - "Voy a la escuela."
  2. As a personal a it always appears in front of a direct object that's a certain person (or a certain group of people). For instance: "I see my wife" - "Veo a mi esposa."
8 months ago

MichaelMul908228

Empezar should also be correct

1 year ago

Mitaines
Mitaines

Why can't I say ella empezar mañana?

2 years ago

madeleinejayne

you need to conjugate the verb. empezar = to start he/she/it empeiza

2 years ago

Nerjanino

It was 'cabe' a few minutes ago. Now 'inicia' appears from nowhere?!

2 years ago

Soph877992

fcefeffefffff

2 years ago

ChristopherAll

DUOLINGO

2 years ago

Averyboss005

Ugh-oh

2 years ago

noah_423

I love duolingo

1 year ago

noah_423

Duolingo is awesome.

1 year ago

elle1066

I used empezar becuase that is the word I heard more often when living in Spain and Ecuador.

1 year ago

rukshia.s

Starts what tomorrow o_0?

4 years ago

Babella

Example:

Did she get the work?

Yes, she starts tomorrow.

:]

4 years ago

TymurT
TymurT

You cant write only that in a sentence

4 years ago

poulpitos

sure you can: - ¿Cuando comienza ella su nuevo trabajo? - ella comienza mañana

  • ¿Cuando comienza a trabajar la nueva ama de llaves?
  • Ella comienza mañana
4 years ago