Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The salt is white."

Translation:La sal es blanca.

0
5 years ago

15 Comments


Hkam
Hkam

Why is it blaca insted of blanco? Is it because La sal (feminine)?

3
Reply15 years ago

Babella

Yes, it is because of that :]

11
Reply5 years ago

Rainbowfai

Yeah why is it?

0
Reply2 years ago

ryan.picar1

Is there a way to know whether words like "sal" are masc or fem?

2
Reply4 years ago

LazerFerrett

In some cases, masculine or feminine words have particular terminations (like "a" for feminine); in others, like with la sal, you just gotta know it :v

1
Reply4 years ago

agtpirrone

Dictionary, typically

1
Reply4 years ago

Martel13

It's confused me because 'sal' doesn't even end with an "a" to make it feminine

2
Reply4 years ago

agtpirrone

But it has an "a", i just came here knowing that this phrase would be particularly tricky for non-native speakers.

Some words got their gender from their roots I think, some others are just arbitrary.

4
Reply4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Perhaps because salt comes from the latin word salaruim. Google word origins for more.

0
Reply4 years ago

poppybrown123

You can determine is it is masculine ir feminine by if it has "La" or "El"

0
Reply2 years ago

Webguy16

I still dont get how salt can be feminine... or masculine for that matter...

0
Reply4 years ago

Babella

When we say something is "feminine" and the word only has one form (unlike words like "gato/gata" (cat)) it has no real meaning aside of it needing the feminine words (articles, adjectives and such) to accompany it. It does not mean the salt is male or female or anything XD It is just a grammar think, no need to go deeper, it just is as it is! ;]

3
Reply4 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

At least the salt doesn't form into a dog.lol.

1
Reply4 years ago

e.brown
e.brown

For "is" in the singular when do you use es vs esta?

0
Reply4 years ago

Rainbowfai

I just don't understand did i do plural or what

0
Reply2 years ago