1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tríocha lá sa mhí."

" tríocha sa mhí."

Translation:There are thirty days in the month.

September 27, 2014

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "thirty days are in the month" also a correct translation?


scilling

    It’s accepted now (2015-08-23).


Stephaflop

    Why isn't it pronounced tree-ocha?


Lancet

    Different dialects have slightly different pronunciations for some words. Here is tríocha in the three main dialects.


scilling

    The O is present only to ensure that the CH is pronounced broad.


mmdosullivan

    There are thirty days in "A" month - not accepted?? How would this be expressed in Irish?


p8c

    what about "the month has 30 days"?


Searlasmane

    Why is it 30 days in the month that's required, when it's "sa" rather than "san"?


Mona-Maire

    'sa' is used before consonants, 'san' before vowels. They both mean 'in the'. 'In' without an article is 'i' (in Cork = i gCorcaigh)


Codester3

    To say “There are thirty days in this month”, would it be: "Tá tríocha lá sa mhí seo "?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.