1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tríocha lá sa mhí."

" tríocha sa mhí."

Translation:There are thirty days in the month.

September 27, 2014

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "thirty days are in the month" also a correct translation?


scilling

    It’s accepted now (2015-08-23).


Stephaflop

    Why isn't it pronounced tree-ocha?


Lancet

    Different dialects have slightly different pronunciations for some words. Here is tríocha in the three main dialects.


scilling

    The O is present only to ensure that the CH is pronounced broad.


p8c

    what about "the month has 30 days"?


Searlasmane

    Why is it 30 days in the month that's required, when it's "sa" rather than "san"?


Mona-Maire

    'sa' is used before consonants, 'san' before vowels. They both mean 'in the'. 'In' without an article is 'i' (in Cork = i gCorcaigh)


BardAaron

    So its either September, April, June, or November.


Gabi_Buchner

    No native speaker of English would say that. It's not idiomatic. A month has 30 days is correct.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.