Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá tríocha lá sa mhí."

Translation:There are thirty days in the month.

3 years ago

9 Comments


milero429

Why isn't "thirty days are in the month" also a correct translation?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s accepted now (2015-08-23).

3 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Why isn't it pronounced tree-ocha?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Different dialects have slightly different pronunciations for some words. Here is tríocha in the three main dialects.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Sounds like the speaker here struggles with the voiceless velar fricative ("ch") compared to all of the speakers on that link.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The O is present only to ensure that the CH is pronounced broad.

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

what about "the month has 30 days"?

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Why is it 30 days in the month that's required, when it's "sa" rather than "san"?

1 year ago

Mona-Maire
Mona-Maire

'sa' is used before consonants, 'san' before vowels. They both mean 'in the'. 'In' without an article is 'i' (in Cork = i gCorcaigh)

4 months ago