" tríocha sa mhí."

Translation:There are thirty days in the month.

4 years ago

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "thirty days are in the month" also a correct translation?

    4 years ago

scilling

    It’s accepted now (2015-08-23).

    3 years ago

Stephaflop

    Why isn't it pronounced tree-ocha?

    4 years ago

Lancet
    Mod

    Different dialects have slightly different pronunciations for some words. Here is tríocha in the three main dialects.

    4 years ago

mpbell

    Sounds like the speaker here struggles with the voiceless velar fricative ("ch") compared to all of the speakers on that link.

    3 years ago

scilling

    The O is present only to ensure that the CH is pronounced broad.

    3 years ago

p8c

    what about "the month has 30 days"?

    2 years ago

Searlasmane

    Why is it 30 days in the month that's required, when it's "sa" rather than "san"?

    2 years ago

Mona-Maire

    'sa' is used before consonants, 'san' before vowels. They both mean 'in the'. 'In' without an article is 'i' (in Cork = i gCorcaigh)

    9 months ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.