Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá ochtó bliain aige."

Translation:He has eighty years.

3 years ago

14 Comments


dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

I suppose this means that he is 80 years old?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

And also, perchance, usable in the more literal sense?

"How long does he have to achieve his life's goals? He has eighty years"

I wondered if it would be just for age, but erred on the side of literalism, as I had an idea age might have been "eighty years are at/upon/with him" or such.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be in that context, though something like Tá seal ochtó bliain aige (“He has a span of eighty years”) might also be said as a reply.

3 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

So it is as in French?

5 hours ago

Crooty
Crooty

Why not "Tá ochtó bliana aige"?

Quoting Duolingo's Tips and notes:

"An exception applies for nine particular nouns: they use a plural form instead of the singular form when they are counted with bunuimhreacha. They are:

Singular Plural

bliain bliana

[…]"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You don't use it except after 3-10, and when those numbers are used in higher counting.

If you were to say 85, though, you'd still use it Tá cúig bliana is ochtó aige.

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

It's like Spanish, then, in expressing age as a number of years possessed.

2 years ago

DonovanSmiley

i thought about heavy prison punishment.

2 years ago

Emile110
Emile110

The sentence for putting people in the fridge you mean

1 year ago

Camila115041

He's eighty years wasn't accepted but he is eighty years was??? Its pratically the same answer!!!!

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

He is eighty years ----not accepted but I'm advised by DL that "he's eighty years" is acceptable. Slightly confused!

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

The literal translation is that he has, not is, eighty years; perhaps he's is viewed as an abbreviation of he has. To use is you need to go all the way to how one says the meaning in English, he is eighty years old

1 year ago

SilverPill

That's one excellent prognosis

1 year ago