1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ochtó bliain aige."

" ochtó bliain aige."

Translation:He has eighty years.

September 27, 2014

21 Comments


dwarven_hydra

I suppose this means that he is 80 years old?


AnastasiaStyIes

And also, perchance, usable in the more literal sense?

"How long does he have to achieve his life's goals? He has eighty years"

I wondered if it would be just for age, but erred on the side of literalism, as I had an idea age might have been "eighty years are at/upon/with him" or such.


scilling

It could be in that context, though something like Tá seal ochtó bliain aige (“He has a span of eighty years”) might also be said as a reply.


clairelanc3

So it is as in French?


Crooty

Why not "Tá ochtó bliana aige"?

Quoting Duolingo's Tips and notes:

"An exception applies for nine particular nouns: they use a plural form instead of the singular form when they are counted with bunuimhreacha. They are:

Singular Plural

bliain bliana

[…]"


galaxyrocker

You don't use it except after 3-10, and when those numbers are used in higher counting.

If you were to say 85, though, you'd still use it Tá cúig bliana is ochtó aige.


M.W.Degan

Why would 'cúig' in that context not lenite 'bliana'?


19O492554

The exception that applies to these nouns that are pluralized after numbers also exempts them from lenition after 3-6 (but not eclipsis after 7-10), so cúig bliana, sé bliana, seacht mbliana.


M.W.Degan

Very interesting. Thank you!


DonovanSmiley

i thought about heavy prison punishment.


Emile110

The sentence for putting people in the fridge you mean


Camila115041

He's eighty years wasn't accepted but he is eighty years was??? Its pratically the same answer!!!!


OliverCasserley

He is eighty years ----not accepted but I'm advised by DL that "he's eighty years" is acceptable. Slightly confused!


torowan

The literal translation is that he has, not is, eighty years; perhaps he's is viewed as an abbreviation of he has. To use is you need to go all the way to how one says the meaning in English, he is eighty years old


JeffFoster14

It's like Spanish, then, in expressing age as a number of years possessed.


SilverPill

That's one excellent prognosis


Anaphasiy

"Tá sé ochtó bliain d'aois" is also correct, right?


rla760531

Thank you, someone else! The irish teachers find "tá ochtó bliain aige" to be wrong. Instead the proper way to say it is "tá sé ochtó blian d'aois" (hope my spelling is right). Again thank you so much for pointing that out


Knocksedan

I'd worry about those Irish teachers of yours.

Both tá sé ochtó bliain d'aois and tá ochtó bliain aige are correct (bliain, not "blian"). Tá ochtó bliain aige might be a bit old-fashioned, and isn't as common these days, but it is still correct.

https://www.meoneile.ie/ailt/an-tiriseoir-fánach-comhairle-dógánaigh
Ní raibh ach 33 bliana aige ach bhí go leor bainte amach aige san am a raibh aige.

http://www.beo.ie/alt-micheal-ua-ciarmhaic-lan-de-chroi-is-daigne.aspx
Bhí Mícheál lán de chroí is d’aigne agus ní chreidfeá go bhfuil 97 mbliana aige.

https://tuairisc.ie/tinneas-cinn-ag-cur-as-do-rochford-agus-na-ceachtanna-eile-a-bhi-le-foghlaim-o-thus-na-sraithe-peile/
Agus gan ach 29 mbliana aige fós,

https://www.ainm.ie/Bio.aspx?ID=1933
Le linn dó bheith ann, agus gan ach 19 bliana aige, phós sé Irene Mouw

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/year
He is ten years old, tá deich mbliana aige.


plumflower

"has" eighty years?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.