Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The meal is good."

Translation:De maaltijd is goed.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jonathan.abuthan

Goed? Why not lekker? In the context of saying that a meal is "good", wouldn't an English speaker exactly mean that the meal is "tasty"?

3 years ago

totalfairyfreak

this is a mistake of the creator of that question, it should be lekker. "goed" is not used for when you want to say that the food is yummy.

7 months ago

brettfell

It also accepts maal for meal but never prompts it, always uses maaltijd is maal not used as often in everyday speech?

3 years ago

matthewh20

"De maal is goed." Is not correct?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het maal : http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/betekenis/nederlands/maal

Though arguably maal is used less often than maaltijd.

1 year ago

MussSchnellGehen

The suggestions said to use "het" for "the".

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Take a look here for the difference between "het" and "de".

If hovering over a word gives you multiple suggestions, that does not necessarily mean that all of them are correct translations in that specific sentence.

3 years ago

vrouw5

I chose de maltijd and de sinnasappel - as both correct, I thought de sinnasappel is also right.

3 years ago

totalfairyfreak

sinasappel means orange

7 months ago

moparmike

Why is goede not accepted?

2 years ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

Because after 'is' all adjectives lose the final 'e'

11 months ago