"The meal is good."

Translation:De maaltijd is goed.

4 years ago

11 Comments


jonathan.abuthan

Goed? Why not lekker? In the context of saying that a meal is "good", wouldn't an English speaker exactly mean that the meal is "tasty"?

3 years ago

totalfairyfreak

this is a mistake of the creator of that question, it should be lekker. "goed" is not used for when you want to say that the food is yummy.

10 months ago

brettfell

It also accepts maal for meal but never prompts it, always uses maaltijd is maal not used as often in everyday speech?

3 years ago

matthewh20

"De maal is goed." Is not correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het maal : http://www.vandale.nl/gratis-woordenboek/betekenis/nederlands/maal

Though arguably maal is used less often than maaltijd.

2 years ago

MussSchnellGehen

The suggestions said to use "het" for "the".

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Take a look here for the difference between "het" and "de".

If hovering over a word gives you multiple suggestions, that does not necessarily mean that all of them are correct translations in that specific sentence.

4 years ago

vrouw5

I chose de maltijd and de sinnasappel - as both correct, I thought de sinnasappel is also right.

3 years ago

totalfairyfreak

sinasappel means orange

10 months ago

moparmike

Why is goede not accepted?

2 years ago

LauCo4
LauCo4

Because after 'is' all adjectives lose the final 'e'

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.