1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you put some sugar in the…

"Do you put some sugar in the coffee?"

Translation:Metti dello zucchero nel caffè?

June 8, 2013

46 Comments


andre.coser

Is "Metti zucchero nel caffè?" wrong?


dadadadududu

Actually your sentence is more frequently used. Definitely not wrong


Anivad1

"Do you put some sugar in the coffee?" is an ungrammatical and ambiguous English inquiry. It sounds like they're asking if the coffee is served with sugar in it already. The grammatically correct English construction would be, "Do you put sugar in the coffee?" or "Is the coffee pre-sweetened?" Either way, this is an odd inquiry since coffee is typically brewed black.

If the diner wants the waiter to bring him sugar so the diner can add it to his own cup of coffee, he would ask, "May I have sugar with my coffee?"

The diner could also ask the waiter to add sugar to his cup of coffee, "Would you please put some sugar in my coffee?" or " Could you please add sugar?"

Maybe the inquiry is being asked by the waiter. If this is the case, the waiter would ask, "Would you like sugar in your coffee?"

It is important that the English inquiry is correctly written because it affects the correct Italian translation. I'm sure the Italian inquiry for "Is the coffee pre-sweetened?" is different from "Please, put some sugar in my coffee?"


MelissaHoe2

I took it as a question to a private person re: a personal preference when they drink their coffee, for what its worth


LindseyOst1

I agree, "Do you put any sugar in the coffee?" or "Do you put sugar in the coffee?" seem to make more sense for the implied situation that they are most likely in a restaurant


Manart

Perchè "Metti un po'di zucchero nello caffè?" non è una traduzione corretta?


purrrfect

Wouldn't that mean "a little sugar"? Not what they asked for.


Manart

"un po'di zucchero" = "un poco di zucchero" = (Portuguese) "um pouco de açucar" = "some sugar"


sharkbbb

I believe "some" in this sentence doesn't mean "little", rather "unspecified quantity of", so the correct translation is indeed "dello". There is a big difference between these two meanings. I'm not sure if "algum de açúcar" is appropriate in Portuguese?


Manart

Yes, my proposal should really not be accepted. I'm propagating some translation errors from Portuguese-English to English-Italian, once I assume Portuguese ~= Italian. "some sugar" = "algum açucar". Thanks for the replies XD


AngelicaPa541752

In Spanish is different, so Italian resembles it a little more than Portuguese, therefore, it is not the same


PetrKozelka

Is the plural variant really incorrect here? (voi mettete...)


sharkbbb

Should be accepted.


Malosam

It seemed correct to me also since in english "you" can be singular or plural


japongt

One of the options is "You put a boy in the coffee"...


ElisabethZehavi

why is " voi mettete" wrong and metti right ?


MelissaHoe2

Why is qualche not an acceptable translation for some in this case?


OperaRuss

I would also like to know the answer to this question.


didecarvalho

Dallo vs Dello? Dallo when the next word is a vowel? is that right?


dnovinc

"Dello = di + lo" = of the (in this case = some) ("lo" is a definite article that is used before the so-called impure consonants, that is, s+consonant, gn, ps, x or z) , while "dallo = da + lo = from the" (Vengo dallo zoo = I come from the zoo)

dell' = di + l' (when the next word is starting with a vowel, Bevo dell'acqua / I drink some water)


Prime624

(I know this is very late.) To clarify what dnovinc said, in Italian, using "di" + an article (like il, lo, etc.) becomes the English word some. I was taught in class that it is an unrelated meaning, which makes sense to me, because "of the" is a sepatate phrase than "some" in English. So "some sugar" is "dello zucchero" and "some apples" is "delle mele".


ElfriedeBr7

Thank you for explaining


joDR7c

Metti is to put, but who says that. You would say 'tu prendi lo zucchero nel caffè'.


ElisabethZehavi

but that is not one of the options


SueWaller

The correct answer assumes "you" is translated as "one", i.e. third person singular. However, there is nothing in the sentence to indicate that "you" cannot refer to second person singular, or second person plural. I put the latter, and was marked wrong with correct answer given as "should have used lei!"


Carlotta186245

The word 'po' means some.


AcornBerries

Doesn't it mean "little"?


IrisBrackm1

Why is nelle NE +le /in the wrong?


BrendanDay5

Coffee is masculine - nel caffè


vankat52

You used lei in the translation, but that means "she" not "you".


AcornBerries

In case you haven't reached that yet, It also means Formal you.


AmyNiedz

The formal you should be capitalized though, right? "Lei"? So that makes sense why "lei" shouldn't be accepted, because it isn't the formal you.


Libi478036

Why does 'metti' translate to 'Do you put'? Where does the 'do come from?


StephenDiM

It is not a one-to-one translation. In Italian a 'Do' is not required to form a question in this case.

It's simply: "put you sugar in the coffee?" More a kin to have you might imagine Yoda speaking.


jasperzky01

I got lost with the way the sentence is constructed. Anyway, i got the right answer coz obviously the word sport is not coffee smh


soekoe

The 'some' is confusing


robert597

Can't it be Metti alcune zucchero etc?


NatKady

why is 'mettete un po di zucchero nel caffè' wrong?


MikeC.743189

Question said, "some" Why is this incorrect?? "Metti un po dello zucchero"


Ronald966424

Should be del not dello other wise means do you put some the sugar in coffee


CarlaCulve

What is dello, where is some?


mmclaughlan

If I was putting some sugar then it's quite reasonable to say " little sugar"


rbbekkhus

I don't quite know what to choose for my coffee here. Hm. Cauliflower? Shrimps? Sugar, maybe? That's a hard one …


Mu3df

!!!++aaaaaaaqqaaaaaaqaaaaaaqaaAaqaaaaaAaaaaaaaaaaaa

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.