"Do you put some sugar in the coffee?"

Translation:Metti dello zucchero nel caffè?

5 years ago

21 Comments


andre.coser

Is "Metti zucchero nel caffè?" wrong?

4 years ago

dadadadududu

Actually your sentence is more frequently used. Definitely not wrong

3 years ago

PetrKozelka

Is the plural variant really incorrect here? (voi mettete...)

3 years ago

sharkbbb

Should be accepted.

3 years ago

Malosam

It seemed correct to me also since in english "you" can be singular or plural

2 years ago

Anivad1

"Do you put some sugar in the coffee?" is an ungrammatical and ambiguous English inquiry. It sounds like they're asking if the coffee is served with sugar in it already. The grammatically correct English construction would be, "Do you put sugar in the coffee?" or "Is the coffee pre-sweetened?" Either way, this is an odd inquiry since coffee is typically brewed black.

If the diner wants the waiter to bring him sugar so the diner can add it to his own cup of coffee, he would ask, "May I have sugar with my coffee?"

The diner could also ask the waiter to add sugar to his cup of coffee, "Would you please put some sugar in my coffee?" or " Could you please add sugar?"

Maybe the inquiry is being asked by the waiter. If this is the case, the waiter would ask, "Would you like sugar in your coffee?"

It is important that the English inquiry is correctly written because it affects the correct Italian translation. I'm sure the Italian inquiry for "Is the coffee pre-sweetened?" is different from "Please, put some sugar in my coffee?"

1 year ago

japongt

One of the options is "You put a boy in the coffee"...

3 years ago

didecarvalho

Dallo vs Dello? Dallo when the next word is a vowel? is that right?

5 years ago

dnovinc

"Dello = di + lo" = of the (in this case = some) ("lo" is a definite article that is used before the so-called impure consonants, that is, s+consonant, gn, ps, x or z) , while "dallo = da + lo = from the" (Vengo dallo zoo = I come from the zoo)

dell' = di + l' (when the next word is starting with a vowel, Bevo dell'acqua / I drink some water)

5 years ago

Prime624

(I know this is very late.) To clarify what dnovinc said, in Italian, using "di" + an article (like il, lo, etc.) becomes the English word some. I was taught in class that it is an unrelated meaning, which makes sense to me, because "of the" is a sepatate phrase than "some" in English. So "some sugar" is "dello zucchero" and "some apples" is "delle mele".

10 months ago

ElisabethZehavi

why is " voi mettete" wrong and metti right ?

2 years ago

Manart

Perchè "Metti un po'di zucchero nello caffè?" non è una traduzione corretta?

3 years ago

purrrfect

Wouldn't that mean "a little sugar"? Not what they asked for.

3 years ago

Manart

"un po'di zucchero" = "un poco di zucchero" = (Portuguese) "um pouco de açucar" = "some sugar"

3 years ago

sharkbbb

I believe "some" in this sentence doesn't mean "little", rather "unspecified quantity of", so the correct translation is indeed "dello". There is a big difference between these two meanings. I'm not sure if "algum de açúcar" is appropriate in Portuguese?

3 years ago

Manart

Yes, my proposal should really not be accepted. I'm propagating some translation errors from Portuguese-English to English-Italian, once I assume Portuguese ~= Italian. "some sugar" = "algum açucar". Thanks for the replies XD

3 years ago

Libi478036

Why does 'metti' translate to 'Do you put'? Where does the 'do come from?

1 year ago

StephenDiM

It is not a one-to-one translation. In Italian a 'Do' is not required to form a question in this case.

It's simply: "put you sugar in the coffee?" More a kin to have you might imagine Yoda speaking.

1 year ago

jasperzky01

I got lost with the way the sentence is constructed. Anyway, i got the right answer coz obviously the word sport is not coffee smh

1 year ago

soekoe

The 'some' is confusing

6 months ago

rbbekkhus

I don't quite know what to choose for my coffee here. Hm. Cauliflower? Shrimps? Sugar, maybe? That's a hard one …

6 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.