"They run on the street."

Translation:Loro corrono per strada.

June 8, 2013

6 Comments


hazablad

Why is it not: "Loro corrono sulla strada"? Why they say it is correct to use per? Don't get it.

June 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You can say "Loro corrono sulla strada" if you want to focus on what's under their feet, i.e. they're running on the road instead of the sidewalk; "per la strada" focuses on what they're running through or around, i.e. they run while remaining in the street.

June 9, 2013

hazablad

I think I got it. Thanks.

June 9, 2013

ShainaMychal

I wrote, "Loro corrono nella strada." Does that just mean they're running through the street in general?

September 4, 2014

SusieOpperia

Thank you for this. :-)

November 23, 2018

JohnFrost7

So 'per' means 'for' sometimes and 'on the' other times? It's there a way to know which?

July 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.