1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They run on the street."

"They run on the street."

Translation:Loro corrono per strada.

June 8, 2013

6 Comments


hazablad

Why is it not: "Loro corrono sulla strada"? Why they say it is correct to use per? Don't get it.


f.formica
Mod

You can say "Loro corrono sulla strada" if you want to focus on what's under their feet, i.e. they're running on the road instead of the sidewalk; "per la strada" focuses on what they're running through or around, i.e. they run while remaining in the street.


hazablad

I think I got it. Thanks.


ShainaMychal

I wrote, "Loro corrono nella strada." Does that just mean they're running through the street in general?


SusieOpperia

Thank you for this. :-)


JohnFrost7

So 'per' means 'for' sometimes and 'on the' other times? It's there a way to know which?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.