1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We work during the day and w…

"We work during the day and we rest at night."

Translation:Lavoriamo di giorno e riposiamo di notte.

June 8, 2013

43 Comments


carloestadilla

Why is it not "Lavoriamo di giorno e ci riposiamo di notte."?


Sasan685581

Your answer is also correct and accepted. According to my Italian gf in this case both usages, with or without reflexive ci works and sounds good.


Avellana620325

I wrote this and it surprised me that the answer didn't include 'ci' since we'd just had 'Mi riposo' . ( My answer would've been wrong anyway as I used 'al' and 'alla' instead of 'di'). Doh!


JohnBrooks637100

This is exactly how I wrote it and it was given correct


CarolPapal1

Thank you. That was my question.


MABBY

Why does the word "di" always catch me out? I see the English word "at" and immediately think of "a" or "al". To me, "di" translates closer to "of", than "at".


01nick1988

I do the same thing! We'll get there!


ElFlechero

There's a lot of these that I still miss. In this case it's kind of like saying we work by day and rest by night?


CactusHotelZante

"Di" when used with time expressions usually shows repetition/habit e.g i negozi non aprono di domenica mi piace studiare di notte D'estate mangiamo troppo gelato


gabor.kurdi

Why don't we use the reflexive version (riposarsi) here?


Marninger

I think there are several ways you can translate this sentence. If we want to stay close to the original English sentens perhaps:

"Lavoriamo durante il giorno e riposiamo di notte."

Or even, as you suggest, go reflexive and put a little "us" in there (but then we also modify the sentence a bit) :

"Ci lavoriamo durante il giorno e riposiamo di notte."

But I think the D.L. translation is both true to the original and very elegant:

"Lavoriamo di giorno e riposiamo di notte."


sbarbour

used your first suggestion, but it was marked wrong


LakshmiPyd

Yes. I too gave the above answer but DL did not accept the same. Thank you for clarifying.


PanosM

I used it and it is correct, but I have the same question!


Jae633849

I also used it and was marked correct (January 2018).


wolf1mtb

Hmm? Why is 'durante il giorno" marked incorrect? From the comments below, apparently it has been accepted in the past.


Giovanna597921

Why is the word during included in the English, but not included in the correct translation offered? Had the sentence been 'We work by day...' this would have seemed appropriate.


CharlesPit19

I put "... durante il giorno …" and was marked correct. But I agree that the translation, omitting 'durante', seems strange.


LindaNordin

I wrote "durante la giornata.." but was marked wrong.


Phillip780217

"lavoriamo nel corso di giorno e riposiamo di notte" Why is this wrong?


LindaNordin

Lavoriamo durante la giornata e riposiamo di notte. Why is this not accepted as they used "during the day" in the enlish sentence?


madmcmurphy

Can somebody explain, why is "alla notte" wrong here?


MABBY

alla = to the
della notte should be a more likely usage, but di notte or just la notte are the idiomatic "correct" answers here.


WalterZAMB4

Sorry but during and at are different. Di giorno translates closer to at than during.


daaxx

"di" roughly translates to both "by" and "of".


russodo

Thanx. We work by day makes sense. :-D


JosianeRig1

When do you use e or ed ?


SchubertNo21

It is simply that when using 'e' before a vowel whether a name, pronoun etc, it become ed, to make it easier to say. viz ... ed i nostri amici. (it sounds like eddy nostri. cf: e i nostri, that does not flow very well, and Italian is importantly a euphonious language. Hope that helps.


Bill98991

Very similar to a and an in English.

An apple. A bicycle.


WalterZAMB4

Sorry but there is no word "during" in this! We work by day ...


Sylvia754597

I said Lavoriamo durante il giorno e ci riposiamo a notte. And I was marked wrong but I am not sure for which bit? A notte or durante il giorno or il ci? Can someone tells me if this sentence was correct?


divaluisa

I really thought "a notte" was a known expression for at night. I guess not.


mprdo

It is also correct. You could also say lavoriamo durante...


Spainard14

I don’t know what I did wrong


JohnBrooks637100

I wrote "Lavoriamo di giorno e ci riposiamo di note" and was marked correct.


Lanned

Lavoriamo durante il giorno is that right?


Antonia242496

I wrote: "Lavoriamo durante la mattina" and it was marked wrong : (


nic37750

Mattina = morning (but it's day) Durante = during (which isn't there)


JohnWheatl6

How can "di"mean during and at at the same time??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.