"We work during the day and we rest at night."

Translation:Lavoriamo di giorno e riposiamo di notte.

6/8/2013, 8:10:42 PM

18 Comments


MABBY

Why does the word "di" always catch me out? I see the English word "at" and immediately think of "a" or "al". To me, "di" translates closer to "of", than "at".

6/8/2013, 8:10:42 PM

01nick1988

I do the same thing! We'll get there!

2/18/2014, 5:46:04 PM

gabor.kurdi

Why don't we use the reflexive version (riposarsi) here?

5/13/2014, 5:54:00 AM

PanosM

I used it and it is correct, but I have the same question!

7/26/2014, 7:08:53 PM

Jae633849

I also used it and was marked correct (January 2018).

1/28/2018, 7:40:54 PM

madmcmurphy

Can somebody explain, why is "alla notte" wrong here?

5/22/2014, 5:42:16 PM

MABBY

alla = to the
della notte should be a more likely usage, but di notte or just la notte are the idiomatic "correct" answers here.

5/26/2017, 6:00:14 PM

carloestadilla

Why is it not "Lavoriamo di giorno e ci riposiamo di notte."?

5/26/2017, 5:22:10 AM

Sasan685581

Your answer is also correct and accepted. According to my Italian gf in this case both usages, with or without reflexive ci works and sounds good.

1/20/2019, 7:53:58 AM

Phillip780217

"lavoriamo nel corso di giorno e riposiamo di notte" Why is this wrong?

12/6/2018, 4:56:43 AM

daaxx

"di" roughly translates to both "by" and "of".

4/10/2014, 1:43:45 PM

russodo

Thanx. We work by day makes sense. :-D

5/15/2014, 1:33:54 AM

divaluisa

I really thought "a notte" was a known expression for at night. I guess not.

10/8/2014, 7:18:11 PM

mprdo

It is also correct. You could also say lavoriamo durante...

2/22/2019, 4:09:05 AM

Giovanna597921

Why is the word during included in the English, but not included in the correct translation offered? Had the sentence been 'We work by day...' this would have seemed appropriate.

2/25/2019, 7:55:02 AM

CharlesPit19

I put "... durante il giorno …" and was marked correct. But I agree that the translation, omitting 'durante', seems strange.

3/3/2019, 12:03:34 AM

JosianeRig1

When do you use e or ed ?

3/5/2019, 5:53:00 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.