1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Corcaigh agus Baile Átha Cli…

"Corcaigh agus Baile Átha Cliath."

Translation:Cork and Dublin.

September 27, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

shrikrishna1

What is Corcaigh? Is it a name of place? The .teanglann.ie dictionary does not have this word.

November 11, 2015

BriannaBorka

Yes, it is a place name, for Cork.

November 11, 2015

shrikrishna1

Go raibh maith agat

November 11, 2015

keane2097

'Cork and Dublin City' gives wrong answer, wtf?

March 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There isn't a place called "Dublin City" (at least in Ireland - maybe one of the 13 or so Dublins in the US is officially called "Dublin City").

Dublin, like Cork, is both the name of a county and a city, so you might reasonably say "from Cork city to Dublin city" (lower-case "city"), but Baile Átha Cliath is just "Dublin".

March 1, 2019

keane2097
March 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Thanks for proving my point. Right there in the logo it says Comhairle Cathrach Bhaile Átha Cliath - "Dublin City Council", where Cathrach is the genitive of Cathair - in other words "The City Council of Dublin".

If Baile Átha Cliath meant "Dublin City", then "Dublin City Council" would just be Comhairle Bhaile Átha Cliath.

Cork City Council has a similar site - http://www.corkcity.ie/. Comhairle Cathrach Chorcaí - "Cork City Council", meaning "the City Council of Cork", not "the Council of Cork City".

March 1, 2019

keane2097

Ring a Ring a Rosey As the light declines I'll remember just "Dublin" In the rare ould Times.

March 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Ring a ring a rosie
Is na soilse ag dul i ndísc –
B'in cathair Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sna laethe a bhí!

March 1, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.