"Andtéanngodtíanzú?"

Translation:Do you go to the zoo?

4 years ago

17 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Is this the first word we've seen with a "Z" in it? Loan word, i suppose.

4 years ago

medieval-monk

I think you're right! It is! Wow... and also I've never seen a word with a "V" or "Q" in it either.

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

The letters K, J, Q, V, W, X, Y and Z don't appear in Irish except in loan words. The traditional Irish alphabet only has 18 letters.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Wow... now that, I did not know. Thanks.

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Thanks, that answered my question in "Is fuath liom zu."

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Try "Vóta". Never heard a Q,though..

2 years ago

ellie-bell

It used to be spelled sú when I was in school. But sú isn't accepted here but it's in de bhaldraithe as the translation of zoo. There is no z in the Irish alphabet.

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

When I was in school it was called the gairdín na n-ainmhithe.

3 years ago

peta874481

is it kind of like in german? in german there's both in use: zú -> Zoo, gairdín na n-ainmhithe -> Tiergarten, where Zoo usually refers to a (much) bigger version than Tiergarten..

1 day ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Not really. While Dublin Zoo (founded in 1831) is indeed located in the Phoenix Park, a large urban park (over three times the size of Berlin's Tiergarten), the term gairdín na n-ainmhithe was not used to refer to the Phoenix Park, only to the Zoo.

Until 1983, Dublin Zoo was the only public zoo in the Republic of Ireland. I'm not aware that there were ever any others (there are now a number of aquariums and "zoos" at destinations like Tayto Park), so there wasn't really any need to differentiate between big and small collections of wild animals. There is also a Zoo in Belfast, opened in 1934.

1 day ago

Mplarner

Dublin Zoo is called 'gairdín na n-ainmhithe'

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Yeah, I think this should be accepted, too.

3 years ago

Dane_Wright

Mar, is fuath liom an zú! :)

4 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I wonder if lenition and eclipsis apply to ...

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Neither mutation is applied to the letter Z (or to Y, X, W, V, Q, K, or J, for that matter).

2 years ago

cinclusd
cinclusd

Can this also mean "are you going to the zoo?"

1 year ago

Knocksedan

No. Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present (téann tú - "you go") and the continuous present (tá tú ag dul - "you are going"). The have different forms, and very different meanings.

An dtéann do go dtí an zú? - "Do you go to the zoo?" (ever, on Tuesdays, when the sun shines, etc)
An bhfuil tú ag dul go dtí an zú? - "Are you going to the zoo?" (now)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.