"An dtéann tú go dtí an zú?"

Translation:Do you go to the zoo?

4 years ago

15 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Is this the first word we've seen with a "Z" in it? Loan word, i suppose.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

I think you're right! It is! Wow... and also I've never seen a word with a "V" or "Q" in it either.

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

The letters K, J, Q, V, W, X, Y and Z don't appear in Irish except in loan words. The traditional Irish alphabet only has 18 letters.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Wow... now that, I did not know. Thanks.

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Thanks, that answered my question in "Is fuath liom zu."

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Try "Vóta". Never heard a Q,though..

1 year ago

ellie-bell

It used to be spelled sú when I was in school. But sú isn't accepted here but it's in de bhaldraithe as the translation of zoo. There is no z in the Irish alphabet.

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

When I was in school it was called the gairdín na n-ainmhithe.

3 years ago

Mplarner

Dublin Zoo is called 'gairdín na n-ainmhithe'

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Yeah, I think this should be accepted, too.

3 years ago

Dane_Wright

Mar, is fuath liom an zú! :)

4 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I wonder if lenition and eclipsis apply to ...

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Neither mutation is applied to the letter Z (or to Y, X, W, V, Q, K, or J, for that matter).

2 years ago

cinclusd
cinclusd

Can this also mean "are you going to the zoo?"

1 year ago

Knocksedan

No. Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present (téann tú - "you go") and the continuous present (tá tú ag dul - "you are going"). The have different forms, and very different meanings.

An dtéann do go dtí an zú? - "Do you go to the zoo?" (ever, on Tuesdays, when the sun shines, etc)
An bhfuil tú ag dul go dtí an zú? - "Are you going to the zoo?" (now)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.