1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dtéann tú go dtí an zú?"

"An dtéann go dtí an zú?"

Translation:Do you go to the zoo?

September 27, 2014

29 Comments


Mplarner

Dublin Zoo is called 'gairdín na n-ainmhithe'


coconutlulz

Yeah, I think this should be accepted, too.


buknoy.yon

Agreed. That is what we called a zoo when I was learning Irish in school.


[deactivated user]

    60 years ago.

    Ó Dónaill's 1977 Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla says , and correctly translates Gairdíní na nAinmhithe as "the Zoological Gardens".

    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/zú


buknoy.yon

    I am not sure what you think the relevance of when I learnt Irish is. With a living language, it is always open to users to replace existing words (or phrases) with new words imported from other languages. Doing so does not of itself invalidate the original term. Zoo is short for, and is often considered to be a synonym of, zoological garden. If "Gairdíní na nAinmhithe" is a correct translation of "Zoological Gardens", then it must also be a valid translation of "Zoo".


    [deactivated user]

      The relevance is that other learners may not be aware that you are referring to an era when the use of z in loan words was generally frowned on, and the "popular" translation presented a few problems (as it already had 2 other common uses), leading to the more widespread use of Gairdíní na nAinmhithe on signs in the Phoenix Park.

      Nowadays, the spelling is widely accepted, so there is no need to pretend that Gairdíní na nAinmhithe is anything other than the Irish for "the Zoological Gardens".


buknoy.yon

      To Sliotar: Here's me thinking you were just being rude and arrogant ...


ueueueueue

      Is this the first word we've seen with a "Z" in it? Loan word, i suppose.


medieval-monk

      I think you're right! It is! Wow... and also I've never seen a word with a "V" or "Q" in it either.


kevmur

      The letters K, J, Q, V, W, X, Y and Z don't appear in Irish except in loan words. The traditional Irish alphabet only has 18 letters.


medieval-monk

      Wow... now that, I did not know. Thanks.


katastrophe423

      Thanks, that answered my question in "Is fuath liom zu."


SeanMeaneyPL

      Try "Vóta". Never heard a Q,though..


Dane_Wright

      Mar, is fuath liom an zú! :)


ellie-bell

      It used to be spelled sú when I was in school. But sú isn't accepted here but it's in de bhaldraithe as the translation of zoo. There is no z in the Irish alphabet.


kevmur

      When I was in school it was called the gairdín na n-ainmhithe.


peta874481

      is it kind of like in german? in german there's both in use: zú -> Zoo, gairdín na n-ainmhithe -> Tiergarten, where Zoo usually refers to a (much) bigger version than Tiergarten..


19O492554

      Not really. While Dublin Zoo (founded in 1831) is indeed located in the Phoenix Park, a large urban park (over three times the size of Berlin's Tiergarten), the term gairdín na n-ainmhithe was not used to refer to the Phoenix Park, only to the Zoo.

      Until 1983, Dublin Zoo was the only public zoo in the Republic of Ireland. I'm not aware that there were ever any others (there are now a number of aquariums and "zoos" at destinations like Tayto Park), so there wasn't really any need to differentiate between big and small collections of wild animals. There is also a Zoo in Belfast, opened in 1934.


Shivaadh

      Not sure about that. The Tiergarten in Berlin is definitely bigger than the Zoo in Karlsruhe...


peta874481

      Ooops... You're right.. I meant "Tierpark" not "Tiergarten"


canongigue

      Tiergarten in Berlin is not a zoo by definition. It is a garden where there once were wild animals for royal family to hunt. Tierpark indeed was a zoo.

      The full name of the zoo in west berlin is Zoologische Garten.


FearDorcha5

      And sú is the sensible way to spell it. I recall a Blasket Islander finding it impossible to pronounce "zoo" normally.


19O492554

      If the aim is to use Irish letters to reflect the sound of "zoo", then is no more sensible than or - a broad s doesn't sound like "z", and, as already has a number of competing definitions (de Bhaldraithe used in the translations of "exhaustion", "infiltration", "juice", "sap", "suck" and "suction", not to mention "raspberry", "strawberry" and "lemon-squash") adding another meaning for no obvious reason other than that it rhymes isn't actually all that sensible.

      As it is clearly a loan word, and the whole point is that it is a short word, and it doesn't have any obvious correlation with anything from Irish history, adopting a new word was the sensible thing to do, and meets all the necessary criteria - an obvious loan word, short, and sounds like "zoo".


cinclusd

      Can this also mean "are you going to the zoo?"


Knocksedan

      No. Irish and English both differentiate between the simple present (téann tú - "you go") and the continuous present (tá tú ag dul - "you are going"). The have different forms, and very different meanings.

      An dtéann do go dtí an zú? - "Do you go to the zoo?" (ever, on Tuesdays, when the sun shines, etc)
      An bhfuil tú ag dul go dtí an zú? - "Are you going to the zoo?" (now)


JamesBrown573931

      What's wrong with 'Are you going to the zoo'?


19O492554

      Apart from the fact that it isn't a translation of An dtéann tú go dtí an zú?, you mean?

      An dtéann tú go dtí an zú? and *An bhfuil tú ag dul go dtí an zú? * aren't interchangeable - they aren't even the same tense!!!


Baloug

      I wonder if lenition and eclipsis apply to ...


scilling

      Neither mutation is applied to the letter Z (or to Y, X, W, V, Q, K, or J, for that matter).

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.