1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Selvfølgelig drikker fisk vi…

"Selvfølgelig drikker fisk vin."

Translation:Of course fish drink wine.

September 27, 2014

9 Comments


Moomingirl

We really should report this to Duo. There seem to be many animals with alcohol issues around here. :P


GeniusJack

Mostly Danish ones :D


prabhleen12

After hearing this sentence I think that all animals in Denmark drink wine.


DavidMontero1

Why use drink and not drinks in the sentence?


duodb

Fisk can generally be either singular or plural, but here it has to be plural; otherwise it would need to be en fisk. Likewise in English, fish can generally be singular or plural, but fish drinks wine would be ungrammatical; it would need to be a fish drinks wine.


DavidMontero1

Thank you for your reply. Mange tak


learn1fun1

I like the confidence of this sentence

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.