"Feuer!"

Translation:Fire!

September 27, 2014

44 Comments


Akuu_no_Shouki

Damn it! I was about to post that and you beat me to it!

Still, I'll give you a lingot ;)


CorvidCrow

One of the reasons I'm here, besides loving Germany! I've probably got the vocabulary of a 3 year old just from listening to Rammstein! That said, I'll probably also have a very strange, broken Leipzig accent from copying how Herr Lindemann pronounces words...


GriesBurger

I am also here, learning German, because of Rammstein.


SilvanaPor11

I was singing the song since I started this lesson lmao


Martin135869

You sunk my Bismarck!


LeninStalin

Is this equivalent to the 'fire' in 'fire at will'?


Sabastian7

In German, "Fire at will!" would be "Feuer frei!" as in "Fire freely!"


TobyKing1

Both the verb and the noun.


LindaValentine

...kommt nicht zusammen ;)


Wilhelm393905

Kann Mann nicht Binden...


dumannios

Sind nicht verwandt


Rrokis

Rammstein are there


D.iogenes

Erde, Wind und Feuer!


AlexanderS486514

Erde, Luft, Wasser und Feuer*


Arabella210259

I think it's refering to Earth Wind and Fire :)

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earth,Wind%26_Fire

You must've heard some of their songs, I'd bet my money on this one

https://youtu.be/Gs069dndIYk


JonT7

But I'm Innoce--


Option_Person

Fire at Will!

Poor Will, what'd he do to deserve that?


The.Other.Caleb

If I could give lingots in the app, you would have one now.


[deactivated user]

    The elements are

    Das) Wasser

    Das) Feuer

    Die) Luft

    Die) Erde


zchale6

    Sagen Sie niemals "Feuer!" in einem vollen Theater.


Pulsar129213

    Until the Feuer nation attacked


S_Bharati

    What is the definite article used before 'fire'?


IgorHenriqueA

    There is an app called "Der Die Das" you can type any word and it tells the article (gender), there is also a gender guessing game included


Tyrre1

    Really great and helpful app! I recommend it to :-)


Psalm_27-1

    The definite article for "Feuer" is "das".


Lowkey-Mcgee

    "Feuer" also means "passions." So you could be yelling "fire" but everyone would think you were joking as you yelled "PASSIONS!"


LukeSander390390

    Gotta love that it accepted "FIRE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"


SecretlyAHippo

    "You sunk my battleship."


Audrey628244

    It does sounds "Freuer"


JGRIMG

    What is the difference between "feuer" and "feür"?


requin230

    "Feuer" means fire while "feür" doesn't exist in german


    [deactivated user]

      BANG! reloads BANG!


Saswatt

      I typed "Feir" in German, it is accepted, how?


BriBearz

      Can 'Feuer' also mean to fire your guns? What would be the word for firing someone from a job?


AdamODonog1

      So missing the ! means I'm incorrect...

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started