Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Somos las víctimas aquí."

Translation:We are the victims here.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Aleyah
Aleyah

Duolingo is setting us up to star in a mystery novel.

4 years ago

parkmontius

Either a mystery one or a horror one, I haven't quite decided which

3 years ago

karis1234567

could be a combination

3 years ago

PabloImeri

Sounds more drama than anything

3 years ago

DianaKim2

Duolingo, the tellanovella

2 years ago

Aurora22

Is there any way to know whether aqui means 'here' or 'now'? It didn't accept 'now', even though it makes sense in English

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I have never noticed "aquí" could mean "now". Seems most time it is "here" on duolingo.

5 years ago

Aurora22

It's never been 'now' for me either. It's just confusing that it's given as a translation when you hover over it, but then it's not accepted. Then again 'Ahora' is usually used to mean 'now'.

5 years ago

bbedford59

ahora is the term for now. actualmente and entonces are other possibilities.

4 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

I've seen Spanish channels use aqui for here and use ahora for now. But I live in America so I'm assuming they rarely use aqui for now.

3 years ago

Babella

As rocko2012, I have never heard of "now" meaning "aquí", could you give me some examples of this, please?

5 years ago

droma
droma

Babella--

I think that aquí can be used idiomatically for "now"

hasta aquí (up to now)

de aquí en adelante (from now on)

de aquí a mañana (between now and tomorrow)

4 years ago

Babella

True! Good input ;]

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If you hover over the word "aquí" in the duolingo sentence "now" pops up in the hints. That's were Aurora22 is getting that.

5 years ago

Babella

Oh, then it could be a mistake, could it not?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It maybe "de aquí" is translated to "now". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/aqui

5 years ago

Babella

Oh, it could be! Thanks for the link :]

5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I think that aquí is only translated as now in an expression like de aquí en adelante which can be translated as either from now on or from here on. It is the current time point but only in terms of movement through a time continuum, not a static now.

1 year ago

vbratgirl

Aqui is here, Ahora is now

1 year ago

the2_observer

Said every thief ever

3 years ago

Guillermo8330

Why does the robot-voice lady pronounce it "vicTIMas" when the accent seems to make it "VICtimas"? (ETA she says it the first way when she speaks at a normal pace, but the second way, as I would expect, when she speaks slowly.) So maybe it's just an error.

3 years ago

poquitoburro

I wrote "we're here the victims" and it was marked wrong :( why?

3 years ago

whitebox

It is not proper to place 'here' in that position. It would only come at the end of the sentence, though it is somewhat of an expression.

3 years ago

lazerlemon

So triggered right now

2 years ago

sebastianfi

We are not the attackers; we are the victims here.

3 years ago

imaldastar

the microphone ones are really flawed... i said this right but it didn't pick it up. other times i mispronounce something and/or it says i was right before i even finish the sentence.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I no longer use those exercises for exactly that reason. I just make sure to say the exercises outloud until they come relatively smoothly. Spanish is no longer much of an issue for me, but I know I can judge my success as well as the app even on the languages I still struggle with.

6 months ago