1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han forlod skuespillerne und…

"Han forlod skuespillerne under forestillingen."

Translation:He left the actors during the performance.

September 27, 2014

7 Comments


spence91

Play - is probably interchangeable with performance


orfeocookie

No, it's not interchangeable. You can perform other things besides a play. A comedy revue, for example.


Regrets

Just as show should be accepted as well.


ilinniartoq

Hvad er forskellen på "forestilling" og "optræden"? Tak


jem219

Skuespillerne could mean actresses as well as actors, right?


RyanSorens07

Yes, it is a gender-neutral term


GnterSchap

Why was the sentence not given as "Han efterlod skuespillerne under forestillingen" ?? I have read that "forlade" is used when no people/things left behind and "efterlade" when someone goes and the others stay behind.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.