1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Lampen er moderne men dyr."

"Lampen er moderne men dyr."

Translation:The lamp is modern but expensive.

September 27, 2014

12 Comments


GastonDorren

'Moderne' is pronounced wrong (at the time of writing this): it should be moDERne, not MOderne.


Lars982522

Still mispronounced


eriksmit6

Still mispronounced


CScubing

Who else looked at this and translated dyr as animal?


dumark53

Why does "moderne" end with an E but not "dyr" (as dyre)?


Xneb
Mod

"Moderne" doesn't change in any of it's forms, so always ends in an e, however "dyr" does change and here is describing a singular, common gender noun, so the base form is used


Pleijaden94

Danish design sure has its price. No need to touch that sore spot, I guess I'll never own that Panton Globe :-(


MattBush2

Can modern be translated as fashionable as it does in Swedish?


Jason545838

Can someone give me some etymology light on dyr. Were animals crazy expensive in Denmark or something?


dumark53

A Wiki gives the meaning of noun "animal" as Old Norse dýr, from Proto-Germanic deuzą, and of the adjective "dear" as Old Norse dýrr from Proto-Germanic diurijaz. In German the two show up as "Tier" and "teuer."


Mathewgk

Had translated dyr as costly, was marked wrong - pricey was the word given. Please can you add costly as well? thanks.


RichardAnd195825

moderne is pronounced as ripe not as modern

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.