"Lampenermodernemendyr."

Translation:The lamp is modern but expensive.

4 years ago

10 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

'Moderne' is pronounced wrong (at the time of writing this): it should be moDERne, not MOderne.

4 years ago

Lars982522
Lars982522

Still mispronounced

1 year ago

CScubing
CScubing

Who else looked at this and translated dyr as animal?

2 years ago

dumark53
dumark53

Why does "moderne" end with an E but not "dyr" (as dyre)?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Moderne" doesn't change in any of it's forms, so always ends in an e, however "dyr" does change and here is describing a singular, common gender noun, so the base form is used

2 years ago

Pleijaden94
Pleijaden94

Danish design sure has its price. No need to touch that sore spot, I guess I'll never own that Panton Globe :-(

2 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Can modern be translated as fashionable as it does in Swedish?

1 year ago

Jason545838

Can someone give me some etymology light on dyr. Were animals crazy expensive in Denmark or something?

10 months ago

dumark53
dumark53

A Wiki gives the meaning of noun "animal" as Old Norse dýr, from Proto-Germanic deuzą, and of the adjective "dear" as Old Norse dýrr from Proto-Germanic diurijaz. In German the two show up as "Tier" and "teuer."

10 months ago

Mathewgk

Had translated dyr as costly, was marked wrong - pricey was the word given. Please can you add costly as well? thanks.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.