Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats the apple."

Translation:Ella se come la manzana.

3 years ago

96 Comments


abir316

Why shldnt this be - Ella come la manzana?

3 years ago

neonnoelle

The sentence uses conjugation of a reflexive verb. It might be thought of as "She eats herself the apple." This might sound weird in English, but in Spanish a lot of actions that involve action of one's body are formed this way using pronouns like himself or myself.

3 years ago

t_e_n_n_i_s

Thank you that was very helpful.

3 years ago

Ahmeda111

Yeah this actually brings the previous lessons in perspective.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

And "Ella se come la manzana" is not the same as "She eats the apple herself," which in English implies other meanings altogether.

3 years ago

GearGirlNani
GearGirlNani

In English, we say "I eat me an apple" or "I'm gonna eat me an apple". Is it like that in Spanish?

2 years ago

BenMassey2

Not sure if that is actual English or not...

2 years ago

valiums
valiums

I live where this kind of speech is pretty common (Southwestern US). "Myself" as used below sounds kinda stiff; it's always "I'mma eat me three apples!" etc. It's mostly a sort of casual emphatic or clarifying form. There's a lot of fun English outside of the grammar books. :P

Edit, reply to below: That's probably why it's not in any grammar books, huh? Lol.

2 years ago

David163376

In the norther US, adding "me" like that makes one look... less educated, or sadly, more "southern" in a negative connotation.

2 years ago

GearGirlNani
GearGirlNani

@valiums It is, which is why "me" sounds more looser and rhythmic(?), I guess. "It's mostly a sort of casual emphatic or clarifying form." Yes, exactly

@David163376 It does. Funny, when I go to say New York, I switch my speech akin to the North, the "when in Rome" practice to avoid raise eyebrows.

Also that and "Imma" are both common in Ebonic speech (African American Vernacular English)

2 years ago

samarazon

Actually linguistics recognizes many of these regional dialects as legitimate due to their history, cultural influences and internal structural consistency. I used to feel as you do but got an education and it humbled me. Fascinating stuff, though it doesn't make learning a new language easier!

10 months ago

GearGirlNani
GearGirlNani

Actually it is. It's colloquial American English. More than like regional. The "proper way" would be "I eat myself an apple"

2 years ago

AndyCoogan1

In UK English you might say I'm going to eat an apple me. To emphasize that you really want to. You might also say I'm a vegetarian me But that's another conversation

3 months ago

Roger644745

Se is there because when you consume something, you use "se."

11 months ago

CandiceJon5

That's what I put and I got it right.

3 years ago

Asakura_Aoi

But mine is like this --> ella se come la manzana? What is se?

3 years ago

m.s.w.
m.s.w.

Herself

3 years ago

Platachica

Now accepted as correct.

3 years ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

when comer is used reflexively, it means more of "eat up" rather than just "eat"

1 year ago

SteveyG49

OK

3 years ago

SteveNashLA10

Y people dislike u

2 years ago

Platachica

If both "ella come" and "ella se come" are correct according to DL, what is the difference? Is is similar to "she eats the apple" and "she herself eats the apple"? Largely interchangeable?

3 years ago

Sophidiri

I put ella come la. Manzana. It's right but how do you use this with "se"?

3 years ago

jrharshath

Ella se come la manzana

2 years ago

vaibhav.g

Whats the exact meaning of 'se'. Can it be interchanged for 'elle'?

3 years ago

t.copelandstone

Se is also "are".

3 years ago

Mr_esteban22

"Se" comes to Do "hacer"

3 years ago

cardelmirare

What is the definition for se?

3 years ago

Aterix

what does this have to do with adjective pronouns?

3 years ago

yiaroxx

When are you supposed to know when to use se? the other translation it suggested was "ella come la manzana". Seems like i can just avoid using se?

3 years ago

mam0sh

Why can't it be just ELLA COME LA MANZANA? I dont understand it :(

2 years ago

scbyrne
scbyrne

Why not "ella se la come la manzana"

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Because with the direct object noun (la manzana), you don't have a need for a direct object pronoun.

2 years ago

Nervallyte

Why doesnt "ella la come la manzana" work, if the translation is "she eats the apple?" is that wrong? How am i supposed to know to add 'se' to refer to herself?

3 years ago

hns2713

Se is reflexive a pronoun meaning the action comes back to the person preforming the action. Se can mean himself, herself or itself. "Ella se come la manazana" is saying she eats the apple or more literally "she herself eats the apple." But in English we would say "she feeds herself the apple". The action she is doing comes back to herself. "Ella la come la manazana" is saying "She eats it the apple" La is not reflexive but rather a direct object pronoun. La means "it" and that "it" is the object that is recieving the action. Hope this helped and didn't confuse you more!

3 years ago

tale_spinner

In that case could you say "Ella se come a él" as in "She feeds him the apple"?

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

Thank you!

2 years ago

m.s.w.
m.s.w.

It is not the same as in English, but something similar is, "I'm gonna eat me an apple," or, "I shall eat myself an apple." In this case it is, "She eats herself the apple." Whether to use 'se' is based on whether the verb is reflexive. In this case, comerse is the reflexive verb. A reflexive verb's subject is the same as its direct object.

3 years ago

Fuego1292

Because I think the first "la" would already imply "la manzana" and sound redundant if repeated.

2 years ago

eli_newstar

La mean the and una mean an?

2 years ago

gailoppermann

I said ella come la manzana and it said that was correct, but showed a different translation??

3 years ago

PatrickPham

How about "la come la manzana"?

3 years ago

ELLEBEE333

What the heck duo...5 times with She eats the....apple already....stop :(

3 years ago

momisha

Se confuses me can anyone recommend or paste the link to an article please

3 years ago

Ashlyn387960

This makes no sense they are spelled the exact same way

2 years ago

gabehester0

it is that

2 years ago

advaitpandit98

Why is she ella and not just la?

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Subject pronoun is ella. (Direct) object pronoun is la.

2 years ago

Tacocat12345

i dont understand that come is coma

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

The verb comer has an "-er" ending and is conjugated as follows: como, comes, come, comemos, coméis (if you use the "you, plural informal"), comen. It's regular, which means it isn't a stem-changing verb. And so those endings will be the same for all regular "-er" verbs.

2 years ago

ShyheimAllison

ughhhhhh

2 years ago

hopesolo67

i know right

2 years ago

Misha292429

ugh I put that and got it wrong

2 years ago

hopesolo67

si so hard

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

Why doesn't this use 'se'?

2 years ago

pemily222

When is "se" used?

2 years ago

DaltonMcCa

Why do i use la instead of una?

3 years ago

rspreng

la = the, una = a/an

3 years ago

kayli010

La only means the for woman or girl El means the for men or boy

3 years ago

dinosaur3639

Una has an a in it and it also has an n (so a / an)

3 years ago

AxelGrind

Why couldn't it have been "ella"?

3 years ago

CandiceJon5

I put ella come la manzana. It told me I was right.

3 years ago

vecchiet1

why is it incorrect to say "ella come una manzana"?

3 years ago

acwalton223

vecchiet1, to answer your question "why is it incorrect to say 'ella come una manzana'?", "Una" means an and "la" means the. The sentence is "she eats the apple", not "she eats an apple" In english it seems like there is no difference, but there kind of is. "the" is specific. "an" is not. For example, "I ate an ant" might refer to one of the millions of ants. "i ate the ant" could refer to the biggest of all ants. Does that help vecchiet1?

3 years ago

Fabian227203

Yes we call that definite (the) and indefinite (an) articles

2 years ago

babygirl_nejahh

she eats an apple

3 years ago

jarvisalex1

How come I couldn't use "El" instead of "la"?

3 years ago

dashi-wamusu

The noun, 'manzana' is feminine

3 years ago

m.s.w.
m.s.w.

Generally nouns that end with 'a' are preceded with 'la' or 'una' and nouns that end with 'o' are preceded with 'el' or 'un' though there are some exceptions.

3 years ago

Eric568664

I put el manzana and it told me manzana was feminine, not masculine, how can an apple be feminine?

2 years ago

WesleyPhib

It ends in a Its usually feminine.

2 years ago

MicaiahAlf

why shouldnt it be el manzana

2 years ago

tiffsummer

What does se mean

2 years ago

gabrielized

I wish that new words were defined and explained before lessons start.

2 years ago

vbean99

They didnt give the the option of putting "Ella" in the sentence. So how did I get the question wrong?

2 years ago

JorgeA.Lop1

Hay un error, debería ser; there is an error, should be, "ella se come la manzana"

2 years ago

Dante171921

Why is 'la' used in this sentence but 'una' used in another with the exact same construction.

10 months ago

rocker1271

Why do I take away the word in this sentence?

3 years ago

iambatman2012

It said manzana is feminine not masculine. It says she.

3 years ago

t.copelandstone

The word manzana is a feminine word. This is how I was taught, granted there are some exceptions but this is a general rule: Nouns ending in "L O R E N S" are masculine, thus will utilize the "el" Nouns ending in "D A Z" are feminine, thus will utilize the "la".

3 years ago

acwalton223

That is helpful-I am new to learning Spanish so I didn't know that.

3 years ago

nxa2003

it wouldn't even let me record

3 years ago

hopesolo67

?

2 years ago

rodrigoangers

SMA

3 years ago

Yaman.M

why not Ella instead of es?

3 years ago

JasonShao1

為什麼出現沒教過的??

3 years ago

acwalton223

Doesn't come mean she ate? In Latin the pronoun is not always needed, it is the ending that shows what the pronoun is. The extra word for the pronoun usually is only for emphasis. Does that answer the first comment, abir316?

3 years ago

Ashlyn387960

Completely of subject but I have the same name

2 years ago

acwalton223

That is awesome:)

2 years ago

Mr_esteban22

"Se" comes to Do "hacer"

"Ella se come la manzana"

3 years ago

Evan_Nordhausen

this is hard

3 years ago

YaseenAhme1

Hello every body i leave my course i wanna suport and i get it from all of you

3 years ago

kayli010

I was on the last won and i put a A on it and it honted me rong:(

3 years ago

DawitTesfa

hello

3 years ago

R_The_Truck_S

autocorrect!

3 years ago

king-dre30

omg wat the heck this is stupid lil ctuu boii i hate this ghame this sososososososososo stupid dang OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG

3 years ago