"Táimidtrioblóid."

Translation:I am in trouble.

4 years ago

37 Comments


Guillem91
Guillem91

Man, everybody is in trouble in this lesson!

4 years ago

mazzaru

damn right we are

3 years ago

LililotusR

we are all going to get detention:(

2 years ago

Judah791387

Hulk no like puny owls...

1 year ago

BlackSpiral
BlackSpiral

Well, it is a real trouble when you are the man/woman/Paul/his_drunken_cat and you are in the fridge...

5 months ago

frenchcatblues

I'm not in trouble, I am trouble.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Is trioblóid mé.

3 years ago

MidnightCthulhu

I am the trioblóid. I am the one who cnag!

3 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

I feel like there should be a healthy discussion of The Troubles.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yeah, that'll go well!

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

What could possibly go wrong?

3 years ago

Ciaran...6

is there any difference if you use 'taim' or 'ta me' ( sorry i don't know how to use fadas on my keyboard )

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. They mean the same thing. It's pretty much purely dialectal.

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Try holding down the Control and Alt keys while you type the vowel.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Since we're listing everything … on Linux/Unix, hit Compose then the apostrophe then the letter. (If you're using a normal PC keyboard, then you'll have to set a Compose key once for all on your keyboard options; I use the right Control key.)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which operating system do you use? The way to produce vowels with fadas depends upon the OS.

4 years ago

roomiccube

Holding down AltGr key if you have it and then a vowel.

4 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Spencer: "Oh, yeah! Here's your laundry stick back!"

Man: "This is a hot dog..."

Spencer: "Táim i dtrioblóid..."

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

What am I after doing now?

3 years ago

Grace419433

Aww man what did I do now?

1 year ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

What is the difference between 'tá' and 'is'?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Not to be rude, but I suggest you go back to the earliest lessons and their Hints & Tips and discussions. The issue is discussed endlessly there.

(Very briefly, though: they're like ser and estar in Spanish)

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

I must have missed that. By the way, the reason we have a discussion page is to allow users to ask questions such as this one.

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

The problem is that none of this information is included in the app. You have go to the non-mobile site. It would be nice ifthere was a link to take to there.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Usually, the word is (often referred to as the copula) links two nouns: Is fear e (he is a man). The word ta (from the verb bi) links a noun with anything else: Ta me ag dul (I am going).

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I agree. As I said, I wasn't trying to be rude. But this is more a question for the earlier units, and there are some good discussions of it there. The Spanish analogy can give you an idea of what the difference is, but there are significant differences in the word order, etc., for these two types of sentence.

(Actually, I'm pretty sure it's covered in the first or second Hints and Tips)

3 years ago

erebusnux121

Ok so I did read the tips before doing this and it said preposition + definite article. I see no definite article here...only preposition. What am I missing?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Check section 4: Other Words.

3 years ago

erebusnux121

Oh totally missed that one when I read that section. Thanks!!

3 years ago

lpilot13
lpilot13

Is trouble always spelled this way, or does it drop the d in other situations?

4 years ago

aeryn
aeryn

The "d" is added in this case, because it follows "i". Check out the "Tips & Notes" section on the non-mobile version for more info on eclipsis rules.

3 years ago

sunflowerkay

i accidentally tapped 'i am in turtle.' yay me

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Well, if a turtle swallowed you, you would be in trouble!

5 months ago

JasonMakep

What is causing these eclipses, where do the "i" and the "d" come from? Did it used to be 2 short words and one got merged into the long word? Sort of like Spanish where if one word ends in a vowel and the next word starts in a vowel they get squished together?

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

i is the preposition "in".

Word-for-word, táim i dtrioblóid is "am-I in trouble". It's not a question, though, because Irish puts the verb first. Also, "táim" is "I am" because first-person verbs have a synthetic form that fuse the "I" or the "we" to the verb.

3 months ago

JasonMakep

So where is the "d" coming from? Was that two words which got merged into one?

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No words got merged, aside from "táim", arguably. Did you follow the link? Eclipsis and lenition are sound changes that happen at the start of words depending on a combination of grammar and what sound came before it. Broadly, it's called initial mutation. It has nothing to do with merging two words into one.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.