"Táim i dtrioblóid."

Translation:I am in trouble.

4 years ago

59 Comments


Guillem91
Guillem91

Man, everybody is in trouble in this lesson!

4 years ago

mazzaru

damn right we are

3 years ago

LililotusR

we are all going to get detention:(

2 years ago

Judah791387

Hulk no like puny owls...

1 year ago

BlackSpiral
BlackSpiral

Well, it is a real trouble when you are the man/woman/Paul/his_drunken_cat and you are in the fridge...

3 months ago

Daragh823889

I actually got in trouble ohoh got to go byddddx

3 years ago

frenchcatblues

I'm not in trouble, I am trouble.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Is trioblóid mé.

3 years ago

MidnightCthulhu

I am the trioblóid. I am the one who cnag!

3 years ago

Daragh823889

Jigle bells robin smells 20 miles away he lost his pants in the middle of France and thats all i can say HEY

3 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

I feel like there should be a healthy discussion of The Troubles.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yeah, that'll go well!

3 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

What could possibly go wrong?

3 years ago

Ciaran...6

is there any difference if you use 'taim' or 'ta me' ( sorry i don't know how to use fadas on my keyboard )

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. They mean the same thing. It's pretty much purely dialectal.

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Try holding down the Control and Alt keys while you type the vowel.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Which operating system do you use? The way to produce vowels with fadas depends upon the OS.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Since we're listing everything … on Linux/Unix, hit Compose then the apostrophe then the letter. (If you're using a normal PC keyboard, then you'll have to set a Compose key once for all on your keyboard options; I use the right Control key.)

3 years ago

roomiccube

Holding down AltGr key if you have it and then a vowel.

3 years ago

ahoffma13

If you use windows you can install the Spanish keyboard and use the '[' key plus the vowel to make fadas. (The actual Irish keyboard has it facing the wrong way.)

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

The actual Irish keyboard has the accent facing the wrong way? Sounds like you're using the Gàidhlig (Scots Gaelic) keyboard instead of the Gaeilge (Irish) keyboard.

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Spencer: "Oh, yeah! Here's your laundry stick back!"

Man: "This is a hot dog..."

Spencer: "Táim i dtrioblóid..."

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

What am I after doing now?

3 years ago

Grace419433

Aww man what did I do now?

1 year ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

What is the difference between 'tá' and 'is'?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Not to be rude, but I suggest you go back to the earliest lessons and their Hints & Tips and discussions. The issue is discussed endlessly there.

(Very briefly, though: they're like ser and estar in Spanish)

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

I must have missed that. By the way, the reason we have a discussion page is to allow users to ask questions such as this one.

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

The problem is that none of this information is included in the app. You have go to the non-mobile site. It would be nice ifthere was a link to take to there.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Usually, the word is (often referred to as the copula) links two nouns: Is fear e (he is a man). The word ta (from the verb bi) links a noun with anything else: Ta me ag dul (I am going).

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I agree. As I said, I wasn't trying to be rude. But this is more a question for the earlier units, and there are some good discussions of it there. The Spanish analogy can give you an idea of what the difference is, but there are significant differences in the word order, etc., for these two types of sentence.

(Actually, I'm pretty sure it's covered in the first or second Hints and Tips)

3 years ago

erebusnux121

Ok so I did read the tips before doing this and it said preposition + definite article. I see no definite article here...only preposition. What am I missing?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Check section 4: Other Words.

3 years ago

erebusnux121

Oh totally missed that one when I read that section. Thanks!!

3 years ago

lpilot13

Is trouble always spelled this way, or does it drop the d in other situations?

3 years ago

aeryn
aeryn

The "d" is added in this case, because it follows "i". Check out the "Tips & Notes" section on the non-mobile version for more info on eclipsis rules.

3 years ago

sunflowerkay

i accidentally tapped 'i am in turtle.' yay me

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Well, if a turtle swallowed you, you would be in trouble!

2 months ago

JasonMakep

What is causing these eclipses, where do the "i" and the "d" come from? Did it used to be 2 short words and one got merged into the long word? Sort of like Spanish where if one word ends in a vowel and the next word starts in a vowel they get squished together?

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

i is the preposition "in".

Word-for-word, táim i dtrioblóid is "am-I in trouble". It's not a question, though, because Irish puts the verb first. Also, "táim" is "I am" because first-person verbs have a synthetic form that fuse the "I" or the "we" to the verb.

1 month ago

JasonMakep

So where is the "d" coming from? Was that two words which got merged into one?

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No words got merged, aside from "táim", arguably. Did you follow the link? Eclipsis and lenition are sound changes that happen at the start of words depending on a combination of grammar and what sound came before it. Broadly, it's called initial mutation. It has nothing to do with merging two words into one.

1 month ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

i didn't understood eclipsis totally yet... is this present continuous so there eclipsis appear? or is only another way to say the same?

2 years ago

Sciatheric

Eclipsis happens for purely phonetic reasons. In this case, "trioblóid" follows "i", so it is eclipsed: "dtrioblóid." Try this site: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/sindos.htm

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

It is so sad that this is the only one I can get and if they asked me to spell it in Irish I still wouldn't get it :(

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

Why are they suddenly giving me lots of words I never heard of in a strengthen skills session?????

1 year ago

Jess35684

How can you tell the subject? For example, in "Taim i", is the suffix -im used solely for "I"? I've been relying heavily on the pronouns offered to figure it out :/

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. In Irish, the first person conjugations ("I" and "we") have a synthetic form, which means the pronoun is indicated on the verb. táim is equivalent to tá mé and táimid is equivalent to tá muid or tá sinn.

The i is separate. It's the preposition "in".

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

I'm hardly an expert, but the -im suffix does seem to indicate 'I' and -imid 'we'.

1 year ago

CleoDoran

why is this not "I am trouble"??

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because i is in.

i dtrioblóid = in trouble

1 year ago

CleoDoran

Thanks!!

1 year ago

emerald.toucan

I hope it's not me

3 years ago

gpgallagher
gpgallagher

"I have trouble" is not correct?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"I have trouble" would be "Tá troiblóid agam".

I don't know about Irish vs English, but in English, "I'm in trouble" doesn't mean the same thing as "I have trouble."

3 years ago

JC_123456789

we are not in trouble we are awesome

2 years ago

Elena756209

Mm

1 year ago

kylethefurbykid

kms

1 year ago

kylethefurbykid

kys

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.