"Táim i dtrioblóid."

Translation:I am in trouble.

September 27, 2014

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

Guillem91

Man, everybody is in trouble in this lesson!

October 18, 2014

mazzaru

damn right we are

October 30, 2015

LililotusR

we are all going to get detention:(

April 23, 2016

Judah791387

Hulk no like puny owls...

April 24, 2017

Taylor26781

You've got that right! I can tell I'm not going to get the Sharpshooter achievement by doing this category! I get the most questions wrong in this category.

January 22, 2019

frenchcatblues

I'm not in trouble, I am trouble.

March 28, 2015

Rae.F

Is trioblóid mé.

March 29, 2015

MidnightCthulhu

I am the trioblóid. I am the one who cnag!

June 16, 2015

Ciaran...6

is there any difference if you use 'taim' or 'ta me' ( sorry i don't know how to use fadas on my keyboard )

September 27, 2014

galaxyrocker

Nope. They mean the same thing. It's pretty much purely dialectal.

September 27, 2014

JMOliver71

So táim is "I'm" and tá mé is "I am" ? I mean, literally? (I know táim is commonly used for "I am").

August 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Táim is the synthetic form, Tá mé is the analytic form, just as ithim is the synthetic form and itheann mé is the analytic form, and bailím is the synthetic form and bailíonn mé is the analytic form.

The contracted form "I'm" is slightly less formal than "I am" - that distinction doesn't exist between the analytic and synthetic forms in Irish.

August 10, 2019

Cait48

Try holding down the Control and Alt keys while you type the vowel.

November 26, 2014

TobyBartels

Since we're listing everything … on Linux/Unix, hit Compose then the apostrophe then the letter. (If you're using a normal PC keyboard, then you'll have to set a Compose key once for all on your keyboard options; I use the right Control key.)

June 27, 2015

scilling

Which operating system do you use? The way to produce vowels with fadas depends upon the OS.

September 27, 2014

roomiccube

Holding down AltGr key if you have it and then a vowel.

December 23, 2014

erebusnux121

Ok so I did read the tips before doing this and it said preposition + definite article. I see no definite article here...only preposition. What am I missing?

April 23, 2015

Rae.F

Check section 4: Other Words.

April 25, 2015

erebusnux121

Oh totally missed that one when I read that section. Thanks!!

April 26, 2015

lpilot13

Is trouble always spelled this way, or does it drop the d in other situations?

January 6, 2015

aeryn

The "d" is added in this case, because it follows "i". Check out the "Tips & Notes" section on the non-mobile version for more info on eclipsis rules.

January 27, 2015

JasonMakep

What is causing these eclipses, where do the "i" and the "d" come from? Did it used to be 2 short words and one got merged into the long word? Sort of like Spanish where if one word ends in a vowel and the next word starts in a vowel they get squished together?

September 21, 2018

Rae.F

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

i is the preposition "in".

Word-for-word, táim i dtrioblóid is "am-I in trouble". It's not a question, though, because Irish puts the verb first. Also, "táim" is "I am" because first-person verbs have a synthetic form that fuse the "I" or the "we" to the verb.

September 21, 2018

JasonMakep

So where is the "d" coming from? Was that two words which got merged into one?

September 21, 2018

Rae.F

No words got merged, aside from "táim", arguably. Did you follow the link? Eclipsis and lenition are sound changes that happen at the start of words depending on a combination of grammar and what sound came before it. Broadly, it's called initial mutation. It has nothing to do with merging two words into one.

September 21, 2018

alan290737

D eclipses t. The tips and notes have a list of what letters do and dont get eclipsed in certain situations

May 28, 2019

Arjanrhod

i didn't understood eclipsis totally yet... is this present continuous so there eclipsis appear? or is only another way to say the same?

March 26, 2016

Sciatheric

Eclipsis happens for purely phonetic reasons. In this case, "trioblóid" follows "i", so it is eclipsed: "dtrioblóid." Try this site: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/sindos.htm

July 14, 2016

JMOliver71

No wonder kids want to give up. Not everyone is a linguistics major.

Is there a link for kids to understand this somewhere? I think thats what THIS 47 year old needs.

And we don't need sarcasm or judgement. Not everyone learns the same way.

If you don't know of a simpler way to understand, just scroll on.

August 9, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

At least 5 people found that link useful, judging by the upvotes. I doubt that they were all "linguistics majors". The link simply explains the historic basis for eclipsis, which developed from the way words run into one another, and has become formalized in the modern language even though the things that originally caused this sound change have been lost.

The link was posted in response to a question about whether the eclipsis in this example was caused by the sentence being in the present continuous tense, and it simply points out that no, eclipsis is not used for marking tenses.

You're right, "Not everyone learns the same way". So you shouldn't attack people for providing answers, even if you don't appreciate them, particularly if there is evidence that other people have found that response useful.

August 9, 2019

Jess35684

How can you tell the subject? For example, in "Taim i", is the suffix -im used solely for "I"? I've been relying heavily on the pronouns offered to figure it out :/

December 29, 2016

Rae.F

Yes. In Irish, the first person conjugations ("I" and "we") have a synthetic form, which means the pronoun is indicated on the verb. táim is equivalent to tá mé and táimid is equivalent to tá muid or tá sinn.

The i is separate. It's the preposition "in".

December 29, 2016

TreasaWilson

I'm hardly an expert, but the -im suffix does seem to indicate 'I' and -imid 'we'.

December 29, 2016

CleoDoran

why is this not "I am trouble"??

February 17, 2017

Rae.F

Because i is in.

i dtrioblóid = in trouble

February 17, 2017

CleoDoran

Thanks!!

February 17, 2017

Prony-dH-Bray

Does it not also mean "I am pregnant"?

March 13, 2019

Rae.F

Only idiomatically, and not so commonly anymore.

March 13, 2019

Prony-dH-Bray

Idiomatic usage is more important than literal translations!

March 13, 2019

Rae.F

I don't mean idiomatically in the sense of "to have food" means "to eat food" and most people say it like that most of the time. I mean in the sense of it's a euphemism some people use because "pregnant" is a word they don't like to say, like "he passed" instead of "he died".

"I'm in trouble" means literally that most of the time and only occasionally can be used to mean "I'm pregnant".

March 13, 2019

sliotar1

Not unless it also means "I forgot to pay the ESB bill" or "I think that flash was a speedcam" or "I just ran out of petrol, and I left my wallet at home" or "I just posted a sexist comment on twitter" or "I think I just poured bleach into the fabric softener compartment of the washing machine" or any of a million things that would get you in trouble.

None of the people that I've heard say "I'm in trouble" meant "I'm pregnant" - most of them were men, but the women weren't suggesting they were pregnant either.

So unless you can find a quote from Peig to suggest that Táim i dtrioblóid has some clear link to pregnancy, I think I'd have to say that no, it doesn't also mean "I am pregnant".

March 14, 2019

-Draoi-

Isn't this béarlachas?

Would a native speaker really say "in trouble"?

September 3, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

How do you know that this expression didn't come into English from Irish?

De Bhaldraithe included it in his 1959 dictionary, so it's been around for a couple of generations at least.

September 4, 2019

Tristan345607

Something I can never really understand is the random letter at the start of a word [d]trioblóid and [g]cailin as well anyone help me out with this please

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

It's not random, and it's called eclipsis.

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

September 11, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.