1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim i dtrioblóid."

"Táim i dtrioblóid."

Translation:I am in trouble.

September 27, 2014

65 Comments


Guillem91

Man, everybody is in trouble in this lesson!


mazzaru

damn right we are


LililotusR

we are all going to get detention:(


Judah791387

Hulk no like puny owls...


Taylor26781

You've got that right! I can tell I'm not going to get the Sharpshooter achievement by doing this category! I get the most questions wrong in this category.


frenchcatblues

I'm not in trouble, I am trouble.


Rae.F

Is trioblóid mé.


MidnightCthulhu

I am the trioblóid. I am the one who cnag!


Ciaran...6

is there any difference if you use 'taim' or 'ta me' ( sorry i don't know how to use fadas on my keyboard )


galaxyrocker

Nope. They mean the same thing. It's pretty much purely dialectal.


JMOliver71

So táim is "I'm" and tá mé is "I am" ? I mean, literally? (I know táim is commonly used for "I am").


SatharnPHL

No. Táim is the synthetic form, Tá mé is the analytic form, just as ithim is the synthetic form and itheann mé is the analytic form, and bailím is the synthetic form and bailíonn mé is the analytic form.

The contracted form "I'm" is slightly less formal than "I am" - that distinction doesn't exist between the analytic and synthetic forms in Irish.


scilling

Which operating system do you use? The way to produce vowels with fadas depends upon the OS.


Cait48

Try holding down the Control and Alt keys while you type the vowel.


Cait682056

With thanks to the person who explained it to me ... On my android phone and my Kindle Fire, I just hold down the letter key and a balloon pops up with choices for various accents, etc, and I just slide my finger over to the one I want, then let go. = á, é, í, ó, ú


TobyBartels

Since we're listing everything … on Linux/Unix, hit Compose then the apostrophe then the letter. (If you're using a normal PC keyboard, then you'll have to set a Compose key once for all on your keyboard options; I use the right Control key.)


roomiccube

Holding down AltGr key if you have it and then a vowel.


Chronomatex

Probably only on the UK keyboards though


SatharnPHL

The action of the Alt-Gr key is a software configuration, not a hardware one. Physical US keyboards can be used with keyboard layouts that use the Alt-Gr key to produce a fada.


Sean52990

Holding down the Ctrl and Alt keys while you press the key for the vowel should produce the vowel with a fada.


Rae.F

Not on my system.


SatharnPHL

Keyboard functionality depends on the users Region settings - users in the US can't typically use CTRL-ALT to get vowels with a fada.


MrsMDohert

Hold down the alt gr button at same time as the letter for fáda


erebusnux121

Ok so I did read the tips before doing this and it said preposition + definite article. I see no definite article here...only preposition. What am I missing?


Rae.F

Check section 4: Other Words.


erebusnux121

Oh totally missed that one when I read that section. Thanks!!


lpilot13

Is trouble always spelled this way, or does it drop the d in other situations?


aeryn

The "d" is added in this case, because it follows "i". Check out the "Tips & Notes" section on the non-mobile version for more info on eclipsis rules.


JasonMakep

What is causing these eclipses, where do the "i" and the "d" come from? Did it used to be 2 short words and one got merged into the long word? Sort of like Spanish where if one word ends in a vowel and the next word starts in a vowel they get squished together?


Rae.F

skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

i is the preposition "in".

Word-for-word, táim i dtrioblóid is "am-I in trouble". It's not a question, though, because Irish puts the verb first. Also, "táim" is "I am" because first-person verbs have a synthetic form that fuse the "I" or the "we" to the verb.


JasonMakep

So where is the "d" coming from? Was that two words which got merged into one?


Rae.F

No words got merged, aside from "táim", arguably. Did you follow the link? Eclipsis and lenition are sound changes that happen at the start of words depending on a combination of grammar and what sound came before it. Broadly, it's called initial mutation. It has nothing to do with merging two words into one.


alan290737

D eclipses t. The tips and notes have a list of what letters do and dont get eclipsed in certain situations


DunkelSibyl

i didn't understood eclipsis totally yet... is this present continuous so there eclipsis appear? or is only another way to say the same?


Sciatheric

Eclipsis happens for purely phonetic reasons. In this case, "trioblóid" follows "i", so it is eclipsed: "dtrioblóid." Try this site: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/sindos.htm


JMOliver71

No wonder kids want to give up. Not everyone is a linguistics major.

Is there a link for kids to understand this somewhere? I think thats what THIS 47 year old needs.

And we don't need sarcasm or judgement. Not everyone learns the same way.

If you don't know of a simpler way to understand, just scroll on.


SatharnPHL

At least 5 people found that link useful, judging by the upvotes. I doubt that they were all "linguistics majors". The link simply explains the historic basis for eclipsis, which developed from the way words run into one another, and has become formalized in the modern language even though the things that originally caused this sound change have been lost.

The link was posted in response to a question about whether the eclipsis in this example was caused by the sentence being in the present continuous tense, and it simply points out that no, eclipsis is not used for marking tenses.

You're right, "Not everyone learns the same way". So you shouldn't attack people for providing answers, even if you don't appreciate them, particularly if there is evidence that other people have found that response useful.


Jess35684

How can you tell the subject? For example, in "Taim i", is the suffix -im used solely for "I"? I've been relying heavily on the pronouns offered to figure it out :/


Rae.F

Yes. In Irish, the first person conjugations ("I" and "we") have a synthetic form, which means the pronoun is indicated on the verb. táim is equivalent to tá mé and táimid is equivalent to tá muid or tá sinn.

The i is separate. It's the preposition "in".


TreasaWilson

I'm hardly an expert, but the -im suffix does seem to indicate 'I' and -imid 'we'.


CleoDoran

why is this not "I am trouble"??


Rae.F

Because i is in.

i dtrioblóid = in trouble


Prony-dH-Bray

Does it not also mean "I am pregnant"?


[deactivated user]

    Not unless it also means "I forgot to pay the ESB bill" or "I think that flash was a speedcam" or "I just ran out of petrol, and I left my wallet at home" or "I just posted a sexist comment on twitter" or "I think I just poured bleach into the fabric softener compartment of the washing machine" or any of a million things that would get you in trouble.

    None of the people that I've heard say "I'm in trouble" meant "I'm pregnant" - most of them were men, but the women weren't suggesting they were pregnant either.

    So unless you can find a quote from Peig to suggest that Táim i dtrioblóid has some clear link to pregnancy, I think I'd have to say that no, it doesn't also mean "I am pregnant".


Rae.F

    Only idiomatically, and not so commonly anymore.


Prony-dH-Bray

    Idiomatic usage is more important than literal translations!


Rae.F

    I don't mean idiomatically in the sense of "to have food" means "to eat food" and most people say it like that most of the time. I mean in the sense of it's a euphemism some people use because "pregnant" is a word they don't like to say, like "he passed" instead of "he died".

    "I'm in trouble" means literally that most of the time and only occasionally can be used to mean "I'm pregnant".


-Draoi-

    Isn't this béarlachas?

    Would a native speaker really say "in trouble"?


SatharnPHL

    How do you know that this expression didn't come into English from Irish?

    De Bhaldraithe included it in his 1959 dictionary, so it's been around for a couple of generations at least.


Tristan345607

    Something I can never really understand is the random letter at the start of a word [d]trioblóid and [g]cailin as well anyone help me out with this please


GeorgiaSat2

    Can you say táim dtrioblóid to say, i am trouble?


alan290737

    Is troiblóid mé would probably be more accurate.


Joseph681027

    If I were to use say: (Taim i an) then learn the irish words for like- car house field shop. would that work? Taim i an gort. Taim i an teach.


SatharnPHL

    i + an --> sa

    Táim sa charr
    Táim sa teach
    Táim sa ghort
    Táim sa siopa


MrsMDohert

    Tá mé i dtrioblóid should also be acceptable as Táim is only a combination of Tá and mé


SatharnPHL

    This is an Irish-to-English exercise, so you will only be entering an answer in Irish if you get this exercise as a Type What You Hear exercise, and tá mé i dtrioblóid isn't accepted because the speaker didn't say tá mé i dtrioblóid, she said táim i dtrioblóid.


AndrBallon

    well trioblóid looks like trouble

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.