Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La araña come."

Translation:The spider eats.

3 years ago

109 Comments


Reynaldo_Fuentes

I know whats coming!! The spider eats bread, the spider drinks milk!!

3 years ago

sdsdsdfsads

Araña Hombre is my favorite movie ;-)

3 years ago

MelissaMMartin

LOL....I found myself facepalming at the food issue two lessons ago...

3 years ago

gabbbbbbbbbbbbb

mr spider dies because it is the only thing that does not eat bread or malk

2 years ago

Brookie18Cookie

I know. All I have to say is WHAT THE HECK!!! If that happens.

2 years ago

Elsie_S

No, I would say much, much worse.

2 years ago

ncfd32

I have seen a spider eat, it not a pretty sight shivers

1 year ago

MeneerSpons

lol

2 years ago

Rebecca691417

Haha! XD

2 years ago

Aidan824458

He eats BUGS.

2 years ago

punk_sheep

true

2 years ago

gabbbbbbbbbbbbb

NO HE EATS BREAD AND MALK

1 year ago

JackBush03

Hola, comí un sándwich de monkey 4 almuerzo hoy. u ¿puede ser mi novia?

2 years ago

Sara_TU

I hope not

1 year ago

MirandaCaskey26

I now know the name of my fear in Spanish great

3 years ago

makiky

LOL! Tengo miedo grande de las arañas tambien! Tengo miedo mirar a pantalla!

3 years ago

AndyPardo1

"¡También tengo un miedo grande a las arañas! ¡Tengo miedo de mirar la pantalla!" mucho mejor lol.

#HabloCastellano

3 years ago

coolkidbest

Si

3 years ago

iloveshowh

Ok Ronald Weasly

2 years ago

FrancesGreen0

weasley

2 years ago

killakills

I agree

2 years ago

killakills

I agree

2 years ago

punk_sheep

lol

2 years ago

V.Lagopus

In the discussion about el agua, people said that la changes to el because agua starts with an a. Why does araña have la and not el?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

The word «agua» has «el» no because starts with "A", it's because that "A" has a strong sound, and the word «araña» has not it, so it's «la araña».

3 years ago

V.Lagopus

Thank you! :)

3 years ago

Jiana30
Jiana30

How can I tell that a letter has a strong sound without an accent on the top?

3 years ago

Lu1216
Lu1216

Don't worry the agua thing is not at all common.

3 years ago

Julian_L.

I don't know if there is a rule for identify them.

3 years ago

Maybeard

" The spider is eating" should be correct as well right?

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Would be la araña está comiendo .

3 years ago

NasBenali

What Ferdo76 said is correct, but what you are saying is also correct. The present tense and the present continuous tense in English and Spanish are not exactly parallel. So "The spider is eating" and "The spider eats" are both correct for "La arana come."

3 years ago

calebrankin

Eating! I hope it isn't an acromantula!

3 years ago

naman.kumar

I am very confused when should us el or la ?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

«La» is feminine, and «el» is masculine (and sometimes feminine).

3 years ago

Daleks.com

"el" isn't feminine!!!!!!!'tis imposible!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Yes can be:

And more.

3 years ago

Daleks.com

hmph

3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Is the gender of the word araña related to the myth of Arachne?

3 years ago

Wobblevan1234

Possibly, I'll look it up!

3 years ago

JoeWilliam233633

I know this is an extremely late reply, so hopefully you're still interested.

Araña stems from the Latin word Aranea, which was also feminine. Aranea in turn either stems from, or is related to, the Ancient Greek word ἀράχνη (ah-rahk-nee), another feminine word.

We don't actually know where the story of Arachne comes from. All of our ancient sources for it are found in Italy during the height of the Roman Empire. The Romans spoke both Latin and Greek, and the peoples of both Italy and Greece interacted with each other all the time. It is possible that the story has Greek origins, and indeed her name is much closer to the Greek word for spider than the Latin one.

While it is possible that the feminine gender of Araña thus stems from the female sex of Arachne in the Roman myth, it could just be a coincidence. It is just as possible that araña is feminine because of the associations that Romans drew between spiders and women. In the story of Arachne and Athena, Arache is depicted as an excellent weaver, and after being turned into a spider weaves webs. Based on this, the Romans (or at least the poet Ovid) connected fabric weaving, a common activity of Roman and Greek women, with web weaving, the action of many spiders. If Romans viewed spiders as feminine, that could explain both the Arachne myth and word gender of Aranea, and its Spanish descendant Araña.

1 year ago

mileystupidcyrus

I put "the spider eats humans"... LOL

3 years ago

IAmSantaClaus

I put 'The spider eats my flesh' XD I got it wrong.

2 years ago

DarkLightStar

was it right?

3 years ago

mileystupidcyrus

nah

3 years ago

ethanjanssen

...

3 years ago

rachyb638

and you may be its next target.......

3 years ago

Wobblevan1234

Wow! My brother hates spiders, but I love them! I talk to him in spanish about spiders, and if he knew what I was saying he'd freak out!

3 years ago

punk_sheep

lol

2 years ago

FrancesGreen0

thank you for loving spiders! many people hate them for no reason. >:

2 years ago

bdean5

dont eat me plz spider eat the bread and

2 years ago

Pareebhakta

i typed spicer instead of spider -.-

3 years ago

Andrew291617

The spider eats bread.

2 years ago

AntGaming1

The spider FEEDS xD

2 years ago

biosphere13

......PAN!!!!! La araña come pan! La araña beben leche, agua, vine (wine)!!!! Sorry if thought inappropriat. I got bored with agua and leche. I forgot the word for juice.

2 years ago

101MiniMessi101

lol I'm eating a spider right now spider-ilism

2 years ago

101MiniMessi101

araña-hombre is my favorite super hero movie

2 years ago

awes0me321

I hate spiders!

2 years ago

negar.khan

fellow

1 year ago

kdedwards

Why must you scare me Duolingo?

3 years ago

MarkThatch

The spider eats what?!!!

3 years ago

ethanjanssen

THIS I understand! :)

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

facepalms UGH I don't ever want to come upon this sentence EVER AGAIN!

3 years ago

sestelle

Why is it "The spider eats" and not "A spider eats"?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Because the Spanish sentence does not says «una araña come».

3 years ago

MostafaTharwat

So when it says "La araña come", could that be understood as "the spider bites" or is it strictly eating?

Just a thought :)

3 years ago

lyndabmayer

no fair, las arañas have not yet been introduced!

3 years ago

salvameeli

When I first saw the sentence I was like, oh no, the spider is coming! But then I realized it was Spanish...

2 years ago

CandaceHeitner

La arana come ninos

2 years ago

MarieSwann2

the question and the answers shuld be in spanish not english to match the voice

2 years ago

NikkieA

It eats... Me?!

2 years ago

Roland682750

La araña comen niñas!!!

2 years ago

Jeditwo
Jeditwo

This is nice easy Spanish.

2 years ago

Thunderman5000

agreed, it is!

2 years ago

Thunderman5000

Thanks for the lingots! ;)

2 years ago

Jeditwo
Jeditwo

NP, Little bro!

2 years ago

IAmSantaClaus

The spider eats... my flesh. Ouch! :P

2 years ago

biosphere13

La araña come pollo.

2 years ago

biosphere13

Ugh. All that hard work......

Ex ecrc? Test...

2 years ago

punk_sheep

it eats mice because it is a tarantula (LOL)

2 years ago

MrDontAsk3

This sentence is quite creepy. Think about it.

"ᴛʜᴇ sᴘɪᴅᴇʀ ᴇᴀᴛs..."

2 years ago

David903857
David903857

The spider eats what?

2 years ago

iloveshowh

Hi will someone follow me please??? I will follow u back i wanna compete,!!! :)

2 years ago

Wolffangthewolf

The spider eats. Eats what? OH! Bread and milk.

2 years ago

sunsetbeaty

There will always be a time in someones life when they'll need to say this! Thx duoligo for teaching this to me!

2 years ago

andrewmcgr8

How do i turn the mic back on?

2 years ago

nathanchan31

I hear her say "La raña come." She drops the "a" in araña. Is this how native speakers say this? Or is this just an error?

2 years ago

NatureaholicS

It's easy to remember spider as "aran~a" because spiders are "arachnids" in English and the two words sound similar. :)

2 years ago

PnarKAHVEC

The sentences should be more meaningful, I think. Do the spiders eat ? They suck the liquid in insects' body

2 years ago

TamaraPowell

why is it not las arana come?

2 years ago

abolfazl529

So fun :)

2 years ago

Tiff883499

Lol

2 years ago

gwenhunt
gwenhunt

What does the spider eat!?!

2 years ago

sofiaknt

the spider eats people lolololol

2 years ago

TristaM32

Spiders are creepy :P

2 years ago

fuzzyg500

i put come not eats

2 years ago

FrancesGreen0

why is everyone always afraid of spiders??

2 years ago

GlebRyabov

La arana come...pajaros?

2 years ago

Joshitanya

Umm, I don't need to learn how to say spider. EVER!

1 year ago

maurice.boxum

la arana comes .what does it eat

??????????????????

1 year ago

EmmaSabat5

hihi

1 year ago

OzunaLuis

We know what's coming......!

1 year ago

negar.khan

hi

1 year ago

CualesSonLos

duh it eats it is a part of life

1 year ago

JeffreyHua6

I wonder WHAT the spider eats...

1 year ago

Tara608311

So appaerabtly "the spider eats bear" isnt correct xD

1 year ago

KnightWolf66

the spider is eating, what is it eating? -gasps- is it eating someone?

1 year ago

ValentinaVallier

Creepy spider video. Only for the brave! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P3TH5gAG-8s

1 year ago

emma448633

hi

1 year ago