"A veces nuestro profesor habla rápido."

Translation:Sometimes our professor speaks fast.

June 8, 2013

66 Comments


mishamiga

you know duolingo, sometimes you speak fast too.

September 30, 2013

njmatthewkelly

that's what la tortuga is for ;)

September 18, 2014

adestruction

Lol .. Nice one amigo

December 1, 2014

swingophelia

I thought this lesson was on adjectives. The new word "rapido" here is quite clearly an adverb.

November 7, 2013

Snoue

fast can also be an adjective como ' el coche rapido' the fast car

November 20, 2013

elaine.gra2

BUT in this case it was used as an adverb. :-)

January 21, 2015

mitaine56

rápido is an adjec tive. Rápidamente is an adverb.

November 26, 2013

swingophelia

If that's true, then the sentence seems to have an error, and should read "A veces nuestro profesor habla rapidamente."
However, Spanishdict.com does indicate that "rápido" can be an adverb or adjective. Hence I'm concluding that the lesson here on adjectives, perhaps as Snoue is suggesting, is to clarify that rápido can be an adjective, yes, but it can also function as an adverb.

November 28, 2013

S0R0USH

I don't mind. I like learning multiple concepts at once. Clearly you already know verbs, so might as well learn adverbs. It can't be much different than already knowing nouns and learning adjectives.

But from my understanding, rapido is both an adjective and an adverb?

June 17, 2014

Dragon808092

I'm not sure, however the previous users seem to indicate so.

January 4, 2017

StacyBursuk

"Speaks fast" is not correct English. A verb requires an adverb to modify it, so it should be "speaks quickly." It does accept this answer.

June 8, 2013

TomatoGrower

Fast can be an adverb too.

June 9, 2013

StacyBursuk

I see that you are correct, but now I notice that "quickly" is a drop-down hint for "rapido," so I still think that it should have been accepted.

September 8, 2013

Rickydito

Stacy: "Quickly" is different from "Rapidly". "Quickly" would mean he speaks right away, without delay. "Rapidly" means he would speak very fast, many words per minute.

September 14, 2013

ThomasIsOK

Uh oh, I think you're right. Which means I've been using the wrong word my whole life (or at least not the best word.) :(

March 2, 2014

PedroDuo87

As a dutch native speaker, trying to learn spanish here at duolingo, my english improves too. Thanks for your comments.

July 19, 2014

beccabear7

Actually, I think it's been corrected so you can use rapidly and quickly interchangeably. I used quickly.

March 10, 2014

HagueAndrew

Sorry but you are wrong there my freind. Quickly could mean either, but in the context of this sentence it could only mean rapidly. Rapidly is probably the best word too.

December 5, 2014

amanda_j32

No, fast can't be an adverb. Just because people use it that was doesn't make it correct.

February 26, 2014

TomatoGrower

I checked in a dictionary before I wrote that comment as I didn't know and it lists 'fast' as an adverb. If people use it as an adverb and dictionaries list it as an adverb I'm not sure how it isn't correct.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/fast?showCookiePolicy=true

February 28, 2014

traindrivermark

All languages are changing constantly, sometimes in different directions in different countries or regions. The grammar 'rules' we have are only an attempted approximation of the ruling dialect. If the majority of speakers start saying something different, they are not wrong, the rules just need updating- otherwise we would still be using 'thee' and 'thou'.

August 28, 2014

mhenderson5

If they're native speakers it does.

May 24, 2014

Rickydito

StacyBursuk: "Fast" can be an adjective or an adverb so "speaks fast" is correct.

October 16, 2013

StacyBursuk

I guess you didn't notice that someone already told me that and I looked it up as well...

October 16, 2013

Rickydito

StacyBursuk: Bueno. Repetition is good when learning a language.

October 17, 2013

DeanG6

This is a section on adjectives. But rápido is an adverb in this sentence. Not that it really matters all that much but still......

May 7, 2014

Snoue

fast is also an adverb

November 20, 2013

tlock835

Maestro is teacher, profesor is professor. Call a college professor a teacher and watch them come unglued

November 26, 2013

liraneitan

why is it incorrect to say "our professor talks fast sometimes"?

April 17, 2014

nforddling

It's not incorrect; they just aren't counting it as correct here.

August 5, 2014

Levendus

What happened to 'rápidamente'

May 22, 2014

el-Canguro

I have lost 3 hearts during this lesson -- not because I am wrong BUT because Duo is wrong. a) fast and quickly are synonymous, b) I answered "Our professor speaks quickly sometimes". WHY was this marked wrong. ?

May 26, 2014

k.hart_sr

That sentence isn't incorrect, but had you been translating for someone you would not have technically translated it with the word order that speaker used/spoke the way that speaker does. "Sometimes our professor speaks quickly" was the order displayed. <shrug>, sorry.

June 11, 2014

Talca

DL accepted "teacher" for profesor.

July 5, 2013

gee2sun

I put in rapid and it didn't accept it. Rapid is in the pull down.

November 13, 2013

Snoue

it would have to be rapidly, cant say 'sometimes our professor talks rapid'

November 20, 2013

Fake_Name

Although, in the US, it's common to see "-ly" adjectives lose their ending. "Speak quick", "Do it nice", etc., but it's colloquial.

November 20, 2013

k.hart_sr

If it ends in "ly" it's an adverb, but you're right about people butchering that in the States.

June 11, 2014

mitaine56

The Pull down is only a choice of answer.. Choose the right one.

November 26, 2013

drgrimy

Hit the 'Turtle Button'! :-D

February 22, 2014

NiketJoshi

I didn't know what speaking fast meant. Until I heard Mexican Spanish being spoken.

May 4, 2014

Lutarez

Why isn't Our teacher speaks fast sometimes also correct?

June 5, 2014

nesliisonline

If it was "profesora" then would it be "rápida"?

July 14, 2014

LoesVanBos

no, in this case rápido is an adverb, modifying the verb hablar, so the gender or the number of people speaking doesn't have an influence on it: anyone speaks "rápido". if you were to use it as an adjective that described the speaker instead of the way they talked, then yes, you would confirm it to gender and number and use "rápida" for "profesora".

July 15, 2014

nesliisonline

Thanx a bunch

July 15, 2014

Joepache

How do we know its supposed be "sometimes" and not "at times"?

July 21, 2014

birdman

I clearly hear 'profesora', but in the "turtle modus" I hear 'profesor'!

August 28, 2014

Max_Thruster

Is fast an adverb now? Speaks quickly, rapidly...

December 5, 2014

rafaelpadi8

Practice with me , i speak spanish , i would like to learn english , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , im from PERU

January 12, 2015

santiagosl3

I am learning English, if you want to speak or chat you can add me on skyp, We can help each other, my sky pe is : iscoscarv

July 12, 2015

Lio_lia

Is there any difference between 'maestro' and 'profesor' in the meaning of 'teacher'?

January 16, 2016

MatthewRyan15

It is not possible to speak "fast" the correct adjective would be quickly or rapidly .

July 6, 2016

petermitchell77

Everyone habla rápido, es muy dificil para mi..

August 18, 2016

Solvind

Hablo rápido más que solo a veces. Can I say that? "more than just sometimes" Or would it be más de?

August 29, 2016

acedavid13

I still don't understand the use of "A" in sentences like these. Can someone reply please?

September 29, 2016

Agenou

acedavid13 - "a veces" is a phrase that means at times or sometimes. "A" is a Spanish preposition that can be used to mean different things, such as to or at (among others), depending on context.

April 21, 2018

terriridge

Should be "rapidamente". It's modifying habla, which is a verb. You need an adverb to modify it.

April 28, 2017

Mrs.Hartley91

What's the difference between "aveces" and "a veces" again? I can never keep it straight.....

April 14, 2018

AdonisCham1

A veces? Me parece de que es siempre

May 22, 2018

Kyle41800

Previous lessons state that maestro and profesor can both mean teacher, but this question only accepts "professor"

June 26, 2018

AliT.Firef

Rápido y sin distinguir las vocales. I listened to that once and wrote 'nuestro profesor', then listened again to check and decided it was 'nuestra profesora' and no, it was 'nuestro profesor'. The 'habla' eats the obvious distinction. Exactly the same thing in the last sentence with 'secretario/ secretaria' too. Bear in mind that in normal listening contexts people KNOW if the person's a man or a woman, they don't have to rely on hearing the distinction. You could be a bit kinder - or clearer - in these situations.

May 1, 2019

DmytroShkr

Would it accept ''at times''?

August 25, 2013

Zyriel

I was also thinking this might be a good way for me to remember this phrase.

It seems to me it might be a more literal translation of "a veces", even if in English we're more likely to use "sometimes" to convey that same idea.

April 10, 2014

elaine.gra2

It sounded like nuestra profesora, which is what I wrote.

January 21, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.