1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A veces nuestro profesor hab…

"A veces nuestro profesor habla rápido."

Translation:Sometimes our professor speaks fast.

June 8, 2013

56 Comments


mishamiga

you know duolingo, sometimes you speak fast too.


njmatthewkelly

that's what la tortuga is for ;)


abinashparajuli

Lol .. Nice one amigo


swingophelia

I thought this lesson was on adjectives. The new word "rapido" here is quite clearly an adverb.


Snoue

fast can also be an adjective como ' el coche rapido' the fast car


elaine.gra2

BUT in this case it was used as an adverb. :-)


mitaine56

rápido is an adjec tive. Rápidamente is an adverb.


swingophelia

If that's true, then the sentence seems to have an error, and should read "A veces nuestro profesor habla rapidamente."
However, Spanishdict.com does indicate that "rápido" can be an adverb or adjective. Hence I'm concluding that the lesson here on adjectives, perhaps as Snoue is suggesting, is to clarify that rápido can be an adjective, yes, but it can also function as an adverb.


S0R0USH

I don't mind. I like learning multiple concepts at once. Clearly you already know verbs, so might as well learn adverbs. It can't be much different than already knowing nouns and learning adjectives.

But from my understanding, rapido is both an adjective and an adverb?


Dragon808092

I'm not sure, however the previous users seem to indicate so.


StacyBursuk

"Speaks fast" is not correct English. A verb requires an adverb to modify it, so it should be "speaks quickly." It does accept this answer.


ConverseCrew

Fast can be an adverb too.


StacyBursuk

I see that you are correct, but now I notice that "quickly" is a drop-down hint for "rapido," so I still think that it should have been accepted.


Rickydito

Stacy: "Quickly" is different from "Rapidly". "Quickly" would mean he speaks right away, without delay. "Rapidly" means he would speak very fast, many words per minute.


ThomasIsOK

Uh oh, I think you're right. Which means I've been using the wrong word my whole life (or at least not the best word.) :(


PedroDuo87

As a dutch native speaker, trying to learn spanish here at duolingo, my english improves too. Thanks for your comments.


beccabear7

Actually, I think it's been corrected so you can use rapidly and quickly interchangeably. I used quickly.


HagueAndrew

Sorry but you are wrong there my freind. Quickly could mean either, but in the context of this sentence it could only mean rapidly. Rapidly is probably the best word too.


Rickydito

StacyBursuk: "Fast" can be an adjective or an adverb so "speaks fast" is correct.


DeanG6

This is a section on adjectives. But rápido is an adverb in this sentence. Not that it really matters all that much but still......


tlock835

Maestro is teacher, profesor is professor. Call a college professor a teacher and watch them come unglued


liraneitan

why is it incorrect to say "our professor talks fast sometimes"?


nforddling

It's not incorrect; they just aren't counting it as correct here.


Levendus

What happened to 'rápidamente'


el-Canguro

I have lost 3 hearts during this lesson -- not because I am wrong BUT because Duo is wrong. a) fast and quickly are synonymous, b) I answered "Our professor speaks quickly sometimes". WHY was this marked wrong. ?


k.hart_sr

That sentence isn't incorrect, but had you been translating for someone you would not have technically translated it with the word order that speaker used/spoke the way that speaker does. "Sometimes our professor speaks quickly" was the order displayed. <shrug>, sorry.


Talca

DL accepted "teacher" for profesor.


gee2sun

I put in rapid and it didn't accept it. Rapid is in the pull down.


Snoue

it would have to be rapidly, cant say 'sometimes our professor talks rapid'


Fake_Name

Although, in the US, it's common to see "-ly" adjectives lose their ending. "Speak quick", "Do it nice", etc., but it's colloquial.


k.hart_sr

If it ends in "ly" it's an adverb, but you're right about people butchering that in the States.


mitaine56

The Pull down is only a choice of answer.. Choose the right one.


drgrimy

Hit the 'Turtle Button'! :-D


NiketJoshi

I didn't know what speaking fast meant. Until I heard Mexican Spanish being spoken.


Lutarez

Why isn't Our teacher speaks fast sometimes also correct?


nesliisonline

If it was "profesora" then would it be "rápida"?


LoesVanBos

no, in this case rápido is an adverb, modifying the verb hablar, so the gender or the number of people speaking doesn't have an influence on it: anyone speaks "rápido". if you were to use it as an adjective that described the speaker instead of the way they talked, then yes, you would confirm it to gender and number and use "rápida" for "profesora".


Joepache

How do we know its supposed be "sometimes" and not "at times"?


birdman

I clearly hear 'profesora', but in the "turtle modus" I hear 'profesor'!


Max_Thruster

Is fast an adverb now? Speaks quickly, rapidly...


rafaelpadi8

Practice with me , i speak spanish , i would like to learn english , my skype is : rafaelpadilla1621 , im from PERU


santiagosl3

I am learning English, if you want to speak or chat you can add me on skyp, We can help each other, my sky pe is : iscoscarv


Lio_lia

Is there any difference between 'maestro' and 'profesor' in the meaning of 'teacher'?


MatthewRyan15

It is not possible to speak "fast" the correct adjective would be quickly or rapidly .


petermitchell77

Everyone habla rápido, es muy dificil para mi..


Solvind

Hablo rápido más que solo a veces. Can I say that? "more than just sometimes" Or would it be más de?


acedavid13

I still don't understand the use of "A" in sentences like these. Can someone reply please?


Agenou

acedavid13 - "a veces" is a phrase that means at times or sometimes. "A" is a Spanish preposition that can be used to mean different things, such as to or at (among others), depending on context.


terriridge

Should be "rapidamente". It's modifying habla, which is a verb. You need an adverb to modify it.


Mrs.Hartley91

What's the difference between "aveces" and "a veces" again? I can never keep it straight.....


AdonisCham1

A veces? Me parece de que es siempre


Kyle41800

Previous lessons state that maestro and profesor can both mean teacher, but this question only accepts "professor"


AliT.Firef

Rápido y sin distinguir las vocales. I listened to that once and wrote 'nuestro profesor', then listened again to check and decided it was 'nuestra profesora' and no, it was 'nuestro profesor'. The 'habla' eats the obvious distinction. Exactly the same thing in the last sentence with 'secretario/ secretaria' too. Bear in mind that in normal listening contexts people KNOW if the person's a man or a woman, they don't have to rely on hearing the distinction. You could be a bit kinder - or clearer - in these situations.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.