Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El león escribe cartas."

Translation:The lion writes letters.

3 years ago

19 Comments


GoldenSofa

Some lion.

3 years ago

House_Martell

I think they're lion.

3 years ago

JacoERumo

I honestly love you

3 years ago

AngelBeazley

Ayyy haha

3 years ago

BiggPhill

Give this lion a reality show

3 years ago

lobzi8

If DL gets you to say "I am a lion" then i guess lions can write letters indeed!

3 years ago

granjan1

from the beginning of these lessons, carta has meant letter or card. I imagined they meant greeting cards. Now cards is not an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

Mr.Pythagoras

Same problem =(

3 years ago

AlexeyIvan1

Why to make such unreal sentenses?

3 years ago

SoiXam
SoiXam

So we can never forget :)

3 years ago

lalitsingh11

It's not about logic. It's about learning. These sentences may sound unreal but u can remember new words with it

3 years ago

lizzietimp

Ok. So according to DL lions write letters, crabs drink milk, penguins can fly

2 years ago

fightswithasword

Carta is cards or letters.

3 years ago

ValeryFerchis

the lion writes letters

3 years ago

ValeryFerchis

the lion writes letters

3 years ago

lalitsingh11

what an educated lion

3 years ago

nicktheshogun600

along with the milk drinking crabs and man bears

2 years ago

YoMama301700

Because lions obviously write letters -_-

2 years ago

ChocolateWish14

Must be a pretty...civilised.....lion. ;)

2 years ago