1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The books are good."

"The books are good."

Translation:Os livros são bons.

June 8, 2013

10 Comments


Sollihein

I think the rule is whenever a word that ends in m is made plural and s is added, the m changes to n.


tails1

I really don't understand this as "bom" means good.


tails1

I understand it now, bons is the plural of bom.


Paulenrique

Oh yes, and boa/boas for feminine words ;)


Brohammad

i wrote "Os livros sao boas" why is that wrong.


Paulenrique

Use boas feminine, plural nouns. Livros is a masculine, plural noun. As revistas são boas. (=the magazines are good).


JordanKayall

So is Dia a masculine word?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.