"The books are good."

Translation:Os livros são bons.

June 8, 2013

7 Comments


Sollihein

I think the rule is whenever a word that ends in m is made plural and s is added, the m changes to n.

December 24, 2013

tails1

I really don't understand this as "bom" means good.

June 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

??

June 9, 2013

tails1

I understand it now, bons is the plural of bom.

June 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Oh yes, and boa/boas for feminine words ;)

June 9, 2013

Brohammad

i wrote "Os livros sao boas" why is that wrong.

January 1, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Use boas feminine, plural nouns. Livros is a masculine, plural noun. As revistas são boas. (=the magazines are good).

January 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.