Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is working at the big prison."

Translation:Zij is in de grote gevangenis aan het werken.

3 years ago

4 Comments


coenholten
coenholten

Working at a company can also be translated as "werken bij een bedrijf", so why would Zij werkt bij de grote gevangenis not be right?

3 years ago

hadasi2013
hadasi2013

what about - zij werkt in het grote gevangenis ?????

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The given sentence means she is working right now. Zij werkt in de grote gevangenis = She works at the big prison

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

As Susande mentioned the sentence is implying that the action of 'working' is ongoing, thus the use of a continuous formation (e.g. 'zijn+aan+het+infinitive) is needed.

3 years ago