"Anbhfuilbraillínínuauaithi?"

Translation:Does she need new sheets?

4 years ago

5 Comments


djspacewhale
djspacewhale

Could this not mean "The new sheets are from her" or is that a different construction?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's a question. An in this case is using the question particle, followed by the dependent form of the verb fuil (which is eclipsed here because of an). Now, it could mean "Are the new sheets from her?".

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

But there is no "na" in the sentence, making it less likely. Are new sheets from her?

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I need so much more practice on the sounds of these words. "waha" "uaithi". My brain just won't make that much of a stretch. I was happy that I got "nua" from hearing "noo"

2 years ago

EAni4
EAni4

"Nurse!!"

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.