1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil braillíní nua uait…

"An bhfuil braillíní nua uaithi?"

Translation:Does she need new sheets?

September 27, 2014

13 Comments


Shivaadh

Needs, not wants?


niallktin

What makes this a need over a want?


Shivaadh

yup, I asked the same question 2 months ago... maybe someone clever will answer now that you brought it up again :)


niallktin

I seen your lonely unanswered post there alright. I probably should have put it under yours. Ah well. No harm.


MicheleTreCaffe

...I continue to hear 'uathu' here, rather than 'uaithi'. If it is, in fact, 'uaithi', how do I distinguish it from 'uathu' and where is it pronounced this way?


djspacewhale

Could this not mean "The new sheets are from her" or is that a different construction?


galaxyrocker

It's a question. An in this case is using the question particle, followed by the dependent form of the verb fuil (which is eclipsed here because of an). Now, it could mean "Are the new sheets from her?".


hec10tor

at first I thought these were sheets of paper then bed sheets could it be either?


DonaldAlas

Pretty certain [wɔhə] could be uathu just as much as uaithi.


khmanuel

But there is no "na" in the sentence, making it less likely. Are new sheets from her?


becky3086

I need so much more practice on the sounds of these words. "waha" "uaithi". My brain just won't make that much of a stretch. I was happy that I got "nua" from hearing "noo"


Richard41210

I put the right answer down but saying its wrong

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.