"The salad is ready, let's pass it to the guests!"

Translation:L'insalata è pronta, passiamola agli ospiti!

June 8, 2013

19 Comments


bleone

madonna! "E' pronta l'insalata" e' italiano piu' autentico!

June 8, 2013

KarenColle

Help! I had every word correct except for the verb. I put "passiamoci" (agli ospiti)...and DL said I should have used the "io" form (passiamola) instead of the command form for "let's or let us"???? I am missing sometthing here! I don't understand!

August 28, 2014

bleone

passiamola = let's pass it (the salad) (feminine) passiamoci = let's pass us (or ourselves). Can't pass yourselves to the guests.

August 28, 2014

KarenColle

Grazie, bleone! I have got it now, (I think).♡!!!

August 29, 2014

James_1986

I thought 'it' was 'lo' not 'la'?

Everytime I think I have something figured out I get marked wrong.

Learn this word, this is what it means. Use said word and get a big red X, starting to fall out of love with Italian, why is it so illogical?

March 21, 2019

perryso

Can it be "la passiamo agli ospiti"?

August 29, 2014

bleone

yes indeed, but a bit less common

August 29, 2014

KimYoung0

I put that on 28/11/16 and it was marked as wrong.

November 29, 2016

brandon376

sicuro

March 5, 2014

TomB17

perche non invitati

June 2, 2014

divaluisa

why not "passarla ai invitati" or agli invitati

October 12, 2014

sharkbbb

Both "passarla ai invitati" (wrong article) and "passarla agli invitati" are wrong. Only "non passarla agli invitati" is grammatically correct, but is not a translation of "let's pass it to the guests!" It's negative instead of positive and second person singular (tu) instead of first person plural (noi).

May 24, 2016

FrenchP

My answer is the same as yours, why is it marked wrong?

January 5, 2015

Muyil

I thought this was supposed to be imperative

September 22, 2015

bleone

The we form of the imperative tense just coincidentally is identical to the we form of the present tense and is translated into english as "let's ...." because it doesn't make much sense to command yourselves to do something even though technically you are.

September 23, 2015

Keith352848

Why, in this program, when you mouse over the Italian translation for words searching for the proper usage, does it offer you several, and yet, when it gives you the answer, it is none of the options that were offered? This trainer has proven useful, but for all that, it seems rather poorly thought out.

September 4, 2017

Ariaflame

That's because nobody has actually written an AI that can cope with natural language and understand context. The hints are like looking up the dictionary. It may give you some options, but not necessarily the right thing for context.

January 21, 2019

GilbertoRi877843

I typed 'La Insalata' instead of 'L'inslata'. It seems to be correct but Duolingo stated wrong. I cannot see why.

October 13, 2017

Jae633849

Because 'insalata' begins with a vowel, it has to take the l' form of the definite article.

January 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.