1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The salad is ready, let's pa…

"The salad is ready, let's pass it to the guests!"

Translation:L'insalata è pronta, passiamola agli ospiti!

June 8, 2013

23 Comments


bleone

madonna! "E' pronta l'insalata" e' italiano piu' autentico!


KarenColle

Help! I had every word correct except for the verb. I put "passiamoci" (agli ospiti)...and DL said I should have used the "io" form (passiamola) instead of the command form for "let's or let us"???? I am missing sometthing here! I don't understand!


bleone

passiamola = let's pass it (the salad) (feminine) passiamoci = let's pass us (or ourselves). Can't pass yourselves to the guests.


KarenColle

Grazie, bleone! I have got it now, (I think).♡!!!


James_1986

I thought 'it' was 'lo' not 'la'?

Everytime I think I have something figured out I get marked wrong.

Learn this word, this is what it means. Use said word and get a big red X, starting to fall out of love with Italian, why is it so illogical?


Lennart549425

In this case it is 'la' because it refers to 'insalata' which is a female word


perryso

Can it be "la passiamo agli ospiti"?


bleone

yes indeed, but a bit less common


KimYoung0

I put that on 28/11/16 and it was marked as wrong.


allangottlieb

Still marked wrong 1 oct 2019


RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

When the shortened tu form of andare (va'), dare (da'), dire (di'), fare (fa') and stare (sta') is used with a pronoun (single or combined), the apostrophe disappears and the initial consonant of the pronoun is doubled (except for gli)

When object pronouns are used with the affirmative imperative in the tu, noi, voi persons, they follow the verb and are attached to it, forming one word. No matter how long the word becomes, the stress remains unaffected by the addition.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!, Digli di chiamarla. = Tell him to call her., Tocca a te! Your turn!, Si accomodi. = Make yourself comfortable., Trascinalo a scuola! = Drag him to school!, Coprimi! = Cover me!, Vattene! = Get out of here!, Concentriamoci. = Let's focus., Tienili! = Keep them!, Finiscila. = Finish it., Prendilo. = Take it., Non farti beccare. = Don't get caught., Lascia perdere! = Let it go! Forget it!, Dimmi quand'è iniziata? = Tell me when it started?, Girati, amico. = Turn around, friend., Non bere. = Don't drink., Aspetta! = Wait!, Guarda altrove. = Look away., Stampale per il numero commemorativo. = Print them out for the tribute issue., Passami papà. = Let me speak to dad., Rallenta, tesoro! = Slow down, sweetheart!, Passami il cacciavite. = Hand me the screwdriver., Accendila. = Start it up., Dammi lo straccio.= Hand me the rag., Ruota l’accensione. = Flip the ignition., Spegnila. = Shut it off. Beh, ascoltami. = Well, listen to me., Pulisci questa roba. = Clean up this mess., Passali alla prossima persona. = Pass them to the next person., Non darmi per scontata. = Don’t take me for granted., Non farlo di nuovo. = Don’t do it again., Fa’ ciò che ho detto. = Do what I said., Uniscili! = Join them!., Guardatevi. = Look at yourselves!, Fatemi vedere cos'avete fatto. = Let me see what you have done., Scusami! = Excuse me!, Muovete i piedi. Andiamo! = Move your feet. Let's go!, Dammi il telefono., Give me the telephone., Stammi bene. = Take care of yourself., Resta lì. = Stay there.

imperativo presente (passàre) = present imperative

pàssala [non passàrla] (tu) .......... pass it [don't pass it] (informal, singular)

la pàssi (egli) .......... pass it (formal, singular)

passiàmola (noi) .......... let's pass it

passàtela (voi) .......... pass it (informal, plural)

la pàssino (essi) .......... pass it (formal, plural)


TomB17

perche non invitati


divaluisa

why not "passarla ai invitati" or agli invitati


sharkbbb

Both "passarla ai invitati" (wrong article) and "passarla agli invitati" are wrong. Only "non passarla agli invitati" is grammatically correct, but is not a translation of "let's pass it to the guests!" It's negative instead of positive and second person singular (tu) instead of first person plural (noi).


FrenchP

My answer is the same as yours, why is it marked wrong?


Muyil

I thought this was supposed to be imperative


bleone

The we form of the imperative tense just coincidentally is identical to the we form of the present tense and is translated into english as "let's ...." because it doesn't make much sense to command yourselves to do something even though technically you are.


Keith352848

Why, in this program, when you mouse over the Italian translation for words searching for the proper usage, does it offer you several, and yet, when it gives you the answer, it is none of the options that were offered? This trainer has proven useful, but for all that, it seems rather poorly thought out.


Ariaflame

That's because nobody has actually written an AI that can cope with natural language and understand context. The hints are like looking up the dictionary. It may give you some options, but not necessarily the right thing for context.


GilbertoRi877843

I typed 'La Insalata' instead of 'L'inslata'. It seems to be correct but Duolingo stated wrong. I cannot see why.


Jae633849

Because 'insalata' begins with a vowel, it has to take the l' form of the definite article.


Daria778691

Why is passiamola agli invitati wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.