1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los fenómenos"

"Los fenómenos"

Translation:The phenomena

June 8, 2013

100 Comments


FLchick

It's like spaghetto (singular) spaghetti (plural).


JGarrick62

Verdad? I've never heard that used in English. Maybe I should eat at more Italian restaurants.


FLchick

;-) No one says spaghetto. It's one strand of pasta.


EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for getting Stewie to brighten our days.


trenton

There was once something called spaghettos


FLchick

Campbell's Spaghetti0s with Meatballs - I remember those. PS I have a bunch of Lingots and nothing to spend them on so I'm giving you three.


EmmaMitche89062

How many lingots do you have? How many is considered a lot? Sorry, going off-topic, am fairly new here and curious.


bdbarber

They still have Spaghetti-Os. I eat them all the time.


Antonio_omg

Nadie dice verdad?? La expresion es en serio??


Doc0048

@FLchick Florida? You're correct... singular is spaghetto... it's not very used, but spaghetto means also "paura, spavento" (fear, fright).


SanaBau

One phenomenon, two phenomena. One datum, two data. One bacterium, two bacteria etc., etc.


FLchick

Medium singular, media plural.


doc642670

the -um singulars are generally latin, and the -on generally greek.


LingPenguin

Why is it that when it was singular the "correct" answer was "The freak", but when it's plural then "The freaks" is marked as incorrect?


neigy

I wonder? Duolingo accepted my answer "The freak" the first time like you but this time around "The freaks" was rejected. Clearly you can translate it both ways... Report! I remember this word because I watched batman in spanish


JGarrick62

Both phenomena and phenomenons are correct. The former is typically used in the scientific sense for observations and so has the Latin-y "a" plural, while the latter is typically used for exceptional people or things.


Ampus_Questor

'Phenomenon' is a Greek word, NOT a Latin one, but as a neuter noun it does take the same plural '-a' as a Latin noun ending in '-um' does.


crisjordan22

Phenomenons is wrong and I've never heard it used


Talca

It seems Duo accepts both.


Majklo_Blic

The latter is more and more frequently shortened to "phenom" [FEE-nom] and pluralized as "phenoms". FYI.


Delphine383753

I spelt phenomena with an 'f' instead of 'ph' and was incorrect! so: this time I put "ph" and, guess what? I'm wrong!??


RuudHier

The audio is pretty bad on this one. They should consider testing Amazon Polly neural voices for this.


NancyBro.ny

I had never heard "The phenomena"


superllama243

why is everyone talking about spaghetti when this thing was talking about the phenomena


BenYoung84

Because they're hungry.


chaolan77

This shouldn't require 'the'!


gingertom99

I have over 4000 lingots. It's Duo's currency. I believe it's the equivalent of "Bitcoin" and is worth $3,844.95 United States Dollars as of Mar 6, 7:59 PM UTC (quick Google search).


carter99999

can you give me some lingots


RenKaiser0

but what is the practical use of lingots? i see now and then people giving them away, so i did that as well, but i really don't know what i'm giving or why. can anyone explain the purpose?


BenYoung84

There are some low level things you can get with them at the store, including extra lessons on some courses. But once you've been on Duolingo even a short while you suddenly have way too much of them with nothing to spend them on. I now have over 11,000 and nothing to do with them. Those people you see with over a 1000 day streak probably have way more.


RenKaiser0

thank you. have 20 lingots (!)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.