"Did they go to the museum recently?"

Translation:Sono andati al museo recentemente?

June 8, 2013

13 Comments


yttap09

I said "sono andati recentemente al museo" and lost a heart. Is word order really so important in Italy?

June 15, 2013

oktaya

Italy, no. Duolingo, yes. They have to input them in after all.

August 5, 2013

Koolkaren

I put 'Sono andate', thinking of a group of women, and lost a heart. :( Is that not also correct for 'they', with the past participle agreeing in number and gender with the subject, because the auxilliary verb is essere?

June 8, 2013

dnovinc

You are correct, "sono andate" should be accepted.

June 9, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks! :)

June 9, 2013

jjjmindless

still not working, reported again

October 14, 2013

xyphax

whoo-oo! Glad to report that I keep my heart today with:
sono andate al museo recentemente
Aug 2014

August 24, 2014

YuriMykolayevych

Despite adverbs customarily following right after the verbs they modify Duo marked wrong: ,,,Sono andati recentemente al museo,,, I reported it.

September 4, 2019

01nick1988

I was marked wrong for using andavano - is that actually incorrect, and can someone explain why?

August 11, 2014

yttap09

I think "andavano" is more like "were they going to the museum..." something that took place in the past , but maybe over a long stretch of time, like with frequency or habit. They did it often. "Sono andati" would express an event that occurred maybe once.

August 11, 2014

kvargman

"sono recentemente andati al museo?" - what's wrong with this?

April 15, 2018

Sasan685581

The adverb definitely comes after the verb which in this case is andati

September 7, 2019

MariaIramendy

Could anybody with a solid understanding please explain when the adverb modifies the verb and when it does to the sentence?

April 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.