Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The police showed her photo around the museum."

Translation:La policía mostró su foto por el museo.

2
5 years ago

76 Comments


MtnWolfGrl
MtnWolfGrl

I have seen "por" used for "around." Por ejemplo, por aquí which can mean about, around, around here, hereabouts.

67
Reply3 years ago

AnneHardin

Why 'del' museo and not 'el' museo?

24
Reply4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

It has to be 'alrededor de' for 'around'.

73
Reply43 years ago

Dleehii

Thanks. Like acerca de/cerca de. I hadn't learned about alrededor de yet.

13
Reply3 years ago

AnneHardin

Muchas gracias.

6
Reply3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

De nada :)

5
Reply13 years ago

Iris150201

Thanks!

0
Reply6 months ago

ClemdonB

Yeah I'd like to know also

0
Reply2 years ago

dolphin5000
dolphin5000

ya it said el in the dictionary

-3
Reply2 years ago

snarika

Why is "alrededor" not acceptable in place of "por"?

13
Reply5 years ago

stoneystone

I agree. Where the hell is 'around' in this sentence? I know it says it is meant to be 'por' but... :(

7
Reply5 years ago

marianne.w4

Alredador was accepted now. 21 jul 2014

7
Reply4 years ago

erovner

Alrededor is accepted but don't forget the 'de' (alrededor del museo) as I did!

Accepted answers:

La policía mostró su foto alrededor del museo.

La policía mostró su foto por el museo.

32
Reply3 years ago

deanwinchester77

For my examples, that one was not in it. they gave me:
1. La policía enseñó su foto a todo el museo. 2. La policía mostró su retrato sin el museo. 3. La policía mostró su foto por el museo. I looked these up, and non of them mean the police showed her photo around the museum! I am very confused!!!

1
Reply2 years ago

VJ-K
VJ-K

The third one is correct in your list above. "Por" is also used for approximation in terms of location. For example, Por aquí cerca = Near or around here. está por el norte = it is somewhere/around up north.

So "La policía mostró su foto por el museo" is one of the right answers.

Check Spanish dictionary that explains the usage: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Por

6
Reply1 year ago

somelauw
somelauw

Why isn't circe de accepted?

2
Reply3 years ago

m1kael89
m1kael89

It'd be 'cerca de' but that means close to, not around.

5
Reply13 years ago

vandermonde

"La foto de ella" or something seems like a good idea here, since otherwise it sounds like the police were showing their own photo without further context.

9
Reply5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

I tried su foto de ella but this was marked wrong. I thought you could clarify su with de ella?

2
Reply5 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

If I remember correctly it must be either "la foto de ella" or "su foto" :-;

10
Reply5 years ago

MichelleBa827935

"La policía mostró la fotografía de ella por el museo." was marked correct.

0
Reply4 months ago

kdpeter1

The police would be plural in English, "The police were here" NOT "The police was here"

9
Reply3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

That got me too. 3rd person plural for Police in English.

0
Reply3 years ago

levelledout

It can mean either in Spanish so the ellos form should be accepted

2
Reply3 years ago

hypek
hypek

Isn't "presentó" (instead of mostró) a correct translation as well?

3
Reply3 years ago

pkocal

alrededor is correct in the dictionary but not with duolingo. How come?

2
Reply5 years ago

farkydoodle

What about sobre or acerca de instead of por...why does it have to be por? Just curious.

2
Reply3 years ago

AlejandroM654851

Why not: las policías presentaron su foto alrededor del museo

2
Reply3 years ago

JC29c
JC29c

Why isn't it mostraron? The police are plural. 'They'

2
Reply2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Policia is a collective noun that is always used in the singular.

5
Reply32 years ago

nkn15

Thank you!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Iris150201

Gracías!

0
Reply6 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

'alrededor del museo' looks more natural than 'por el museo'. 'por' seems to have just too many variations to have to remember the context.

1
Reply2 years ago

O23theo

why not a cerca del museo

1
Reply2 years ago

Afropuffs14

What is it "por" and not "alrededor"

1
Reply1 year ago

BerNico

same question by me why not alrededor

0
Reply5 years ago

pkocal

Apparently alrededor relates more to words like cerca de or surrounding, whereas por would mean circulating something or someone through, in and about someplace. The dictionary seems to concur with this.

8
Reply5 years ago

tango-alpha

"Enseñó" also means "showed."

0
Reply4 years ago

BrPz74

I am curious why this sentence does not need a qualifier for su?

0
Reply3 years ago

donrua1

If 'alrededor de' means around, then what does alrededor by itself mean?

0
Reply3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

I answered "la policia la mostró un foto alrededor el museo", because they way I read the sentence was "the police showed her the photo of what the street around the museum looked like". This sentence needs to be re-phrased to have a clear meaning. Reported.

0
Reply3 years ago